2019 Texas West Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Texas Main Page

Texas West District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2019

2021
State Tournament

If you can provide 2019 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 19 | District 21 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 26 | District 34 | District 35 | District 37 | District 38

Click here to view 2019 Texas West state tournament results.


Texas District 1 Tournament
Host - Childress

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Spearman d. Memphis
Childress 13, Clarendon 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tri City Youth 19, Spearman 1
Childress 9, Wellington 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Memphis d. Wellington (elim.)
Spearman d. Clarendon (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Tri City Youth 8, Childress 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Spearman 12, Memphis 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Childress 15, Spearman 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Tri City Youth 15, Childress 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 2 Tournament
Host - Cooper (Lubbock)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cooper d. Shallowater

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lubbock Western American 13, Lubbock Southwest 3
Cooper d. Lubbock Wester National

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Lubbock Southwest 9, Shallowater 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lubbock Western American 9, Cooper 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lubbock Southwest 8, Lubbock Western National 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Cooper 8, Lubbock Southwest 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lubbock Western American 13, Cooper 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 3 Tournament
Host - Mid-City (Midland)
At Windlands Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Midland Northern 20, Mid-City 0
Jim Parker 19, Big Spring 15
Sherwood 13, Tower 11

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Midland Northern 10, Floyd Gwin 2
Sherwood 18, Jim Parker 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Big Spring 7, Tower 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mid-City 16, Jim Parker 10 (elim.)
Floyd Gwin 10, Big Spring 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Midland Northern 16, Sherwood 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Mid-City d. Floyd Gwin (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Mid-City 18, Sherwood 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Midland Northern 10, Mid-City 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 4 Tournament
Host - Wall

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
San Angelo Northern 13, Lake View 3 (4 innings)
San Angelo Western 10, Wall 7

Winner's Bracket Final:
San Angelo Western 2, San Angelo Northern 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Wall 16, Lake View 1 (3 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
San Angelo Northern d. Wall (elim.)

Championship Game:
San Angelo Western 11, San Angelo Northern 1 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 5 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Abilene Eastern
At Cal Young Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Albany 14, Eastland 9
Clyde 6, Haskell 2
Breckenridge d. Abilene Northern
Dixie 10, Abilene Eastern 0
Snyder 5, Abilene Southern 1
Wylie 5, Jim Ned 4
Sweetwater 11, Merkel 7 (8 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Albany d. Cisco
Breckenridge d. Clyde
Dixie d. Snyder
Wylie 14, Sweetwater 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fifteen teams remain):
Abilene Eastern d. Abilene Southern (elim.)
Jim Ned d. Merkel (elim.)
Abilene Northern 13, Haskell 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Sweetwater 13, Eastland 4 (elim.)
Abilene Eastern d. Clyde (elim.)
Jim Ned 15, Cisco 0 (elim.)
Snyder d. Abilene Northern (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Berckenridge 7, Albany 2
Dixie 9, Wylie 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Jim Ned 11, Abilene Eastern 4 (elim.)
Snyder d. Sweetwater (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dixie 13, Breckenridge 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Snyder 8, Albany 6 (elim.)
Wylie 5, Jim Ned 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Wylie 11, Snyder 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Wylie 10, Breckenridge 8 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Wylie 4, Dixie 0
Dixie 6, Wylie 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 7 Tournament
Championship Game Host - West Side (Fort Worth)
At Hiley Field; Kelly Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
West Side 1, Sabine Jarvis 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Weatherford 4, Arlington Southwest 2
West Side 17, Fossil Creek 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Sabine Jarvis 17, Arlington Southwest 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sabine Jarvis 15, Fossil Creek 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West Side 6, Weatherford 2

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sabine Jarvis 16, Weatherford 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Sabine Jarvis 9, West Side 4
Sabine Jarvis 8, West Side 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 8 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district championship game.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Denison, Garner, McKinney North, McKinney South, and South Garland)

Tournament Results

Denison 17, McKinney North 0
McKinney South 10, South Garland 0
Denison 13, South Garland 2
Garner 23, McKinney North 10
South Garland 29, Garner 4
Denison 18, McKinney South 6
Garner 10, Mckinney South 9
McKinney North 15, South Garland 10
McKinney South 7, McKinney North 3
Denison 16, Garner 1


Tournament Standings

W

L
Denison 4 0
Garner 2 2
McKinney South 2 2
McKinney North 1 3
South Garland 1 3

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 8 Finals
Host - Denison
At THF Park

Championship Game (Monday, July 1):
Denison 5, Garner 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 19 Tournament
Host - McAllister Park (San Antonio)
At McAllister Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
McAllister Park National 13, Northwest 1
Bulverde 19, Capitol Park 0
McAllister Park American 15, Greater Northeast 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Greater Helotes Red 3, Alamo Heights 1
McAllister Park National 12, Northside Suburban 4
Bulverde 4, Greater Helotes Blue 1
McAllister Park American 22, Five Diamonds 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Alamo Heights 15, Capitol Park 0 (elim.)
Northside Suburban 13, Greater Northeast 0 (elim.)
Northwest 12, Five Diamonds 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Northside Suburban 9, Alamo Heights 2 (elim.)
Greater Helotes Blue 4, Northwest 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
McAllister Park National 7, Greater Helotes Red 3
Bulverde 24, McAllister Park American 8

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Northside Suburban 8, McAllister Park American 6 (elim.)
Greater Helotes Blue 4, Greater Helotes Red 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
McAllister Park National 6, Bulverde 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Northside Suburban 5, Greater Helotes Blue 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Northside Suburban 12, Bulverde 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
McAllister Park National 10, Northside Suburban 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 21 Tournament
Host - Pleasanton

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Jourdanton 5, Lytle 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pleasanton 10, Uvalde 0
Jourdanton 13, Pearsall 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Uvalde 16, Lytle 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Pleasanton 11, Jourdanton 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Uvalde d. Pearsall (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Uvalde d. Jourdanton (elim.)

Championship Series:
Pleasanton d. Uvalde (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 23 Tournament
Host - Corpus Christi National

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Padre d. Laguna
Oil Belt d. Corpus Christi National

Winner's Bracket Final:
Oil Belt d. Padre

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Corpus Christi National d. Laguna (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Corpus Christi National d. Padre (elim.)

Championship Series:
Corpus Christi National 7, Oil Belt 5
Corpus Christi National 10, Oil Belt 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 24 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Edinburg
At Memorial Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Edinburg Red d. Roma

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Weslaco 3, West Brownsville 2
East Brownsville 11, Edinburg Blue 0
Donna 6, South Texas 2
Edinburg Red d. Willacy County

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
West Brownsville 6, Roma 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Willacy County d. South Texas (elim.)
West Brownsville 11, Edinburg Blue 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Brownsville 4, Weslaco 0
Edinburg Red d. Donna

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Weslaco d. Willacy County (elim.)
West Brownsville 14, Donna 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
East Brownsville d. Edinburg Red

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Brownsville 9, Weslaco 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
West Brownsville 16, Edinburg Red 15 (elim.)

Championship Series:
East Brownsville 9, West Brownsville 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 26 Tournament
Host - Ingram

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lakehills/Pipecreek-Bandera 8, Fredericksburg 2
Boerne 5, Kerrville 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Kerrville 21, Fredericksburg 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Boerne 18, Lakehills/Pipecreek-Bandera 8

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Kerrville 14, Lakehills/Pipecreek-Bandera 7 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Kerrville 8, Boerne 7
Boerne 12, Kerrville 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 34 Tournament
Host - Laredo National
At Al King Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hillside 13, Laredo American 7

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hillside 13, Zapata County 10

Elimination Bracket Final:
Laredo American 28, Zapata County 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Laredo American 10, Hillside 7
Hillside 10, Laredo American 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 35 Tournament
Host - La Pryor

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Eagle Pass American 19, Carrizo Springs 0 (4 innings)
Del Rio d. Kinney Pass

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Eagle Pass American 7, Crystal City 1
Del Rio d. La Pryor

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Game 5 - Carrizo Springs versus La Pryor (elim.) (7/1)
Game 6 - Kinney Pass versus Crystal City (elim.) (7/1)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Eagle Pass American 10, Del Rio 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Game 8 - Winner 5 versus Winner 6 (elim.) (7/2)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Game 9 - Del Rio d. Winner 8 (elim.) (7/3)

Championship Game:
Eagle Pass American 14, Del Rio 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 37 Tournament
Host - Fort Stockton
At Shuster Fields - West Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Greenwood 1, Monahans 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Fort Stockton 6, Big Bend 5
Pecos 13, Greenwood 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Monahans d. Big Bend (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Fort Stockton d. Pecos

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Monahans 8, Greenwood 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Pecos d. Monahans (elim.)

Championship Game:
Fort Stockton 8, Pecos 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 38 Tournament
Host - New Home

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Tahoka d. Lockney
New Home 7, Post 4
Abernathy d. Floydada

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tahoka d. Roosevelt
New Home 16, Abernathy 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Game 6 - Post versus Floydada (elim.) (6/16)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Game 7 - Lockney versus Abernathy (elim.) (6/17)
Game 8 - Roosevelt versus Winner 6 (elim.) (6/17)

Winner's Bracket Final:
New Home 11, Tahoka 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Game 10 - Winner 7 versus Winner 8 (elim.) (6/18)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Game 11 - Tahoka d. Winner 10 (elim.) (6/19)

Championship Game:
New Home 10, Tahoka 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


2021
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.