2021 Texas West Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Texas Main Page

2021 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Note - The Canadian Region and Ontario provincial tournaments are cancelled for 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. British Columbia leagues end play at the provincial tournament level. Australian and Japanese tournament winners will not progress beyond national competition.

Texas West State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



2019 Tournament
2021


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2021 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Texas West State Tournament
Host - Wylie (Abilene) (District 5)
At Kirby Lake Park

Kirby Lake Park is located at 6650 Maple Street in Abilene. The main entrance to the park is in the 5700 block of Maple Street.

Participating Teams
Texas West Section 1 Champions Lubbock Western (District 2)
Texas West Section 2 Champions Wylie (Abeline) (District 5)
Texas West Section 3 Champions Northside Suburban (San Antonio) (District 19)
Texas West Section 4 Champions Laredo American (District 34)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Friday, July 23):
Wylie 11, Laredo American 0 (4 innings)
Northside Suburban 10, Lubbock Western 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Saturday, July 24):
Lubbock Western 8, Laredo American 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Saturday, July 24):
Wylie 7, Northside Suburban 6

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, July 25):
Northside Suburban 23, Lubbock Western 10 (elim.)

Championship Game (Monday, July 26):
Wylie 8, Northside Suburban 3 (TITLE)

Follow Wylie at the Southwestern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2021 Texas West District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

We are posting district and sectional tournament results as we receive them. If you can identify district champions or provide district/sectional results that are not listed on this site, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Texas West Section 1
District Champions
in Texas West Section 2
D1 - Tri City Youth (Borger)
D2 - Lubbock Western
D3 - Floyd Gwin (Odessa)
D37 - Fort Stockton
D38 - Post

Texas West Section 1 Tournament
Host - Cooper (Lubbock) (District 2)
At Cooper Fields

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Lubbock Western 10, Fort Stockton 0 (5 innings)
2 - Post d. Tri City Youth
3 - Floyd Gwin 4, Lubbock Western 1
4 - Fort Stockton 14, Tri City Youth 4 (elim.)
5 - Floyd Gwin 13, Post 3 (4 innings)
6 - Lubbock Western 5, Fort Stockton 1 (elim.)
7 - Lubbock Western 15, Post 0 (3 innings; elim.)
8 - Lubbock Western 4, Floyd Gwin 0
9 - Lubbock Western 11, Floyd Gwin 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

D5 - Wylie (Abeline)
D7 - University (Fort Worth)
D8 - South Garland
D9 - Midway (Waco)

Texas West Section 2 Tournament
Host - North Arlington (District 7)
At Dunlop Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Wylie 5, Midway 4
2 - University 25, South Garland 0
3 - Wylie 6, University 5
4 - Midway 12, South Garland 0 (4 innings; elim.)
5 - Midway 10, University 5 (elim.)
6 - Wylie 7, Midway 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Texas West Section 3
District Champions
in Texas West Section 4
D4 - San Angelo Northern
D19 - Northside Suburban (San Antonio)
D21 - Jourdanton
D26 - Medina Valley (Castroville)
D35 - Del Rio

Texas West Section 3 Tournament
Host - McAllister Park (San Antonio) (District 19)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Medina Valley 14, Jourdanton 1
2 - Northside Suburban 13, San Angelo Northern 3
3 - San Angelo Northern 13, Jourdanton 3 (elim.)
4 - Medina Valley 16, Del Rio 0
5 - San Angelo Northern 5, Del Rio 1 (elim.)
6 - Northside Suburban 10, Medina Valley 0
7 - San Angelo Northern 4, Medina Valley 0 (elim.)
8 - Northside Suburban 4, San Angelo Northern 3 (TITLE)

D22 - Alice American
D23 - Oil Belt (Corpus Christi)
D24 - West Brownsville
D34 - Laredo American

Texas West Section 4 Tournament
Host - West Brownsville (District 24)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Oil Belt 5, West Brownsville 1
2 - Laredo American 6, Alice American 4 (7 innings)
3 - Laredo American 5, Oil Belt 1
4 - Alice American 7, West Brownsville 2 (elim.)
5 - Alice American 1, Oil Belt 0 (elim.)
6 - Laredo American 5, Alice American 2 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


2021 Texas West District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 19 | District 21 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 26 | District 34 | District 35 | District 37 | District 38


Texas District 1 Tournament
Host - Tri City Youth (Borger)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Tri City Youth 10, Dumas 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Tri City Youth 13, Clarendon 1

Elimination Bracket Final:
Dumas 9, Clarendon 8 (9 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Dumas 4, Tri City Youth 0
Tri City Youth 7, Dumas 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 2 Tournament
Host - Lubbock Western

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lubbock Southwest d. Shallowater

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lubbock Western 19, Cooper 0 (3 innings)
Lubbock Southwest d. Martin Luther King

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Cooper d. Shallowater (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lubbock Western 11, Lubbock Southwest 0 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Game 6 - Cooper versus Martin Luther King (elim.) (6/21)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lubbock Southwest d. Winner 6 (elim.) (6/22)

Championship Game:
Lubbock Western 11, Lubbock Southwest 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 3 Tournament
Host - Midland Northern
At Butler Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Mid-City 12, Big Spring 2
Floyd Gwin 10, Jim Parker 0 (4 innings)
Midland Northern 13, Midland Eastern 9
Tower 9, Sherwood 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Jim Parker 14, Big Spring 10 (elim.)
Midland Eastern 16, Sherwood 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Floyd Gwin 3, Mid-City 2
Midland Northern 19, Tower 9 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Jim Parker 9, Tower 8 (elim.)
Mid-City 11, Midland Eastern 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Floyd Gwin 18, Midland Northern 9

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Mid-City 11, Jim Parker 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Midland Northern 13, Mid-City 3 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Floyd Gwin 4, Midland Northern 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 4 Tournament
Host - Lake View (San Angelo)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Wall 27, Lake View 0 (3 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
San Angelo Western d. Reagan County
San Angelo Northern 11, Wall 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Reagan County d. Lake View (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
San Angelo Northern d. San Angelo Western

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Wall 15, Reagan County 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Wall 10, San Angelo Western 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
San Angelo Northern 5, Wall 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 5 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Wylie (Abeline)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Dixie 15, Abilene Eastern 5
Jim Ned Baseball Association 10, Abilene Northern 2
Snyder 14, Haskell 0
Albany 19, Clyde 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Wylie 6, Dixie 3
Jim Ned Baseball Association 13, Merkel 3
Snyder 10, Cisco 2
Breckenridge 8, Albany 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Merkel 5, Haskell 4 (elim.)
Dixie 17, Clyde 0 (elim.)
Abilene Eastern 8, Albany 6 (elim.)
Cisco 14, Abilene Northern 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Wylie 10, Jim Ned Baseball Association 0 (4 innings)
Snyder 11, Breckenridge 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Dixie 11, Merkel 0 (elim.)
Abilene Eastern 9, Cisco 7 (elim.)

Consolation Bracket - Round 1:
Clyde 18, Haskell 10
Albany 8, Abilene Northern 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Dixie 16, Breckenridge 1 (elim.)
Abilene Eastern 12, Jim Ned Baseball Association 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Wylie 26, Snyder 0 (3 innings)

Consolation Bracket - Round 2:
Cisco 8, Clyde 6
Albany 10, Merkel 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Dixie 13, Abilene Eastern 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Dixie 10, Snyder 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Dixie 1, Wylie 0
Wylie 9, Dixie 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 7 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Westside (Fort Worth)
At Kelly Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Fort Worth Optimist 13, North Arlington 12

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
University 10, Fossil Creek 0
Westside 10, Fort Worth Optimist 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Fossil Creek 15, North Arlington 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
University 5, Westside 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Fossil Creek 7, Fort Worth Optimist 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Westside 16, Fossil Creek 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
University 10, Westside 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 8 Tournament
Championship Game Host - South Garland

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
McKinney South 10, McKinney North 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
South Garland 16, McKinneny South 6

Elimination Bracket Final:
McKinney South 21, McKinney North 10 (elim.)

Championship Series:
McKinney South 6, South Garland 5
South Garland 7, McKinney South 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 9 Tournament
Host - Midway (Waco)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district championship game.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: China Spring, Lake Air, Lorena, Midway, Robinson, and West)

Tournament Results

Lake Air 7, West 4
Midway 34, Lorena 0 (4 innings)
Robinson 19, China Spring 1 (4 innings)
Robinson 10, Lorena 0 (4 innings)
Midway 16, West 0 (3 innings)
Lake Air 11, China Spring 6
China Spring d. Lorena
Midway 15, Lake Air 0 (6 innings)
Robinson 18, West 0 (3 innings)
10 - China Spring versus West (6/18)
11 - Lake Air versus Lorena (6/18)
Robinson 2, Midway 1
Robinson 12, Lake Air 4
Midway 16, China Spring 0 (4 innings)
15 - Lorena versus West (6/21)


Tournament Standings

W

L
Robinson 5 0
Midway 4 1
Lake Air 2 2
China Spring 1 3
Lorena 0 3
West 0 3

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 9 Finals

Championship Series:
Midway 9, Robinson 0
Midway 14, Robinson 4 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 19 Tournament
Host - McAllister Park (San Antonio)
At McAllister Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Northside Suburban 6, Five Diamonds 2
Bulverde 15, McAllister Park National 0
Greater Helotes Red 8, Capitol Park 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
McAllister Park American 24, Greater Northeast 0
Northside Suburban 13, Greater Helotes Blue 0
Bulverde 17, Northwest 0
Alamo Heights 16, Greater Helotes Red 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
McAllister Park National 17, Greater Northeast 2 (elim.)
Greater Helotes Blue 15, Capitol Park 2 (elim.)
Greater Helotes Red 5, Five Diamonds 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Greater Helotes Blue 11, McAllister Park National 1 (elim.)
Greater Helotes Red 10, Northwest 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Northside Suburban 5, McAllister Park American 4
Alamo Heights 8, Bulverde 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
McAllister Park American 16, Greater Helotes Red 1 (elim.)
Bulverde 5, Greater Helotes Blue 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Northside Suburban 8, Alamo Heights 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
McAllister Park American 4, Bulverde 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
McAllister Park American 14, Alamo Heights 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
McAllister Park American 10, Northside Suburban 8
Northside Suburban 5, McAllister Park American 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 21 Tournament
Host - Pleasanton

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Natalia d. Lytle
Jourdanton 5, Pleasanton 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Natalia d. Hondo
Jourfdanton 8, Uvalde 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Pleasanton d. Hondo (elim.)
Uvalde d. Lytle (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Jourdanton 10, Natalia 8 (9 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Uvalde d. Pleasanton (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Uvalde d. Natalia (elim.)

Championship Series:
Uvalde 3, Jourdanton 1
Jourdanton 13, Uvalde 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 23 Tournament
Host - Corpus Christi National

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Padre 7, Laguna 4
Universal d. Corpus Christi National

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Oil Belt 11, Padre 2
Universal d. Robstown

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Game 5 - Laguna versus Robstown (elim.) (6/20)
Corpus Christi National 6, Padre 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Oil Belt 8, Universal 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Corpus Christi National d. Winner 5 (elim.) (6/21)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Corpus Christi National d. Universal (elim.)

Championship Game:
Oil Belt 9, Corpus Christi National 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 24 Tournament
Championship Game Host - West Brownsville

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
West Brownsville d. Donna

Winner's Bracket Final:
West Brownsville 11, Willacy County 0

Elimination Bracket Final:
Donna d. Willacy County (elim.)

Championship Game:
West Brownsville d. Donna (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 26 Tournament
Host - Medina Valley (Castroville)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Medina Valley 14, Fredericksburg 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Boerne 18, Kerrville 3
Medina Valley 16, Comfort 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Fredericksburg 10, Kerrville 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Medina Valley 12, Boerne 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Fredericksburg 17, Comfort 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Boerne 10, Fredericksburg 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Medina Valley 13, Boerne 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 34 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Laredo American 18, Laredo Central 0
Hillside d. Laredo Northwest

Winner's Bracket Final:
Laredo American 16, Hillside 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Laredo Central 14, Laredo Northwest 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Laredo Central 18, Hillside 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Laredo American 4, Laredo Central 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 37 Tournament
Host - Fort Stockton
At Shuster East Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Fort Stockton d. Greenwood

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Monahans d. Big Bend
Fort Stockton d. Pecos

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Greenwood d. Big Bend (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Fort Stockton d. Monahans

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Pecos d. Greenwood (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Pecos d. Monahans (elim.)

Championship Game:
Fort Stockton d. Pecos (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 38 Tournament
Host - Floydada

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Floydada d. Tahoka
O'Donnell d. Abernathy

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Ralls d. Floydada
Post d. O'Donnell

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Abernathy d. Floydada (elim.)
O'Donnell d. Tahoka (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Post 6, Ralls 0 (forfeit)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Abernathy d. O'Donnell (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Abernathy 6, Ralls 0 (forfeit; elim.)

Championship Game:
Post d. Abernathy (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




2019 Tournament



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.