2021 Little League® Baseball Great Lakes Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Great Lakes Region Main Page

2021 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Note - The Canadian Region and Ontario provincial tournaments are cancelled for 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. British Columbia leagues end play at the provincial tournament level. Australian and Japanese tournament winners will not progress beyond national competition.

Great Lakes Region Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



2019 Tournament
2021


Great Lakes Region Tournament
Host - Little League Baseball Central Region Headquarters (Whitestown, Indiana)

Little League Baseball's Central Region Headquarters is located at 7185 S. Indianapolis Road in Whitestown.

Participating Teams City League
Illinois State Champions Hinsdale Hinsdale LL
Indiana State Champions Brownsburg Brownsburg LL
Kentucky State Champions Bowling Green Warren County South LL
Michigan State Champions Taylor Taylor North LL
Ohio State Champions Hamilton West Side LL
Wisconsin State Champions Elm Grove/Brookfield Elmbrook National LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2021 state tournament results for Great Lakes Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Schedule/Results:

NOTE: Following the tournament's third day of play, the Kentucky team competing in the Great Lakes Region tournament reported a positive COVID tests among their players and/or coaching staff. Following consultation with medical officials and in keeping with practices established for this year's international tournament, Kentucky was removed from the tournament. The game this team was scheduled to play against Ohio in the elimination bracket semifinal was declared a forfeit in favor of Ohio.

Opening Round (Sunday, August 8):
Warren County South (Kentucky) 2, Hamilton West Side (Ohio) 1
Taylor North (Michigan) 10, Elmbrook National (Wisconsin) 0 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 9):
Hinsdale (Illinois) 5, Warren County South (Kentucky) 1
Taylor North (Michigan) 9, Brownsburg (Indiana) 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 10):
Hamilton West Side (Ohio) 2, Brownsburg (Indiana) 1 (7 innings; elim.)
Warren County South (Kentucky) 10, Elmbrook National (Wisconsin) 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Wednesday, August 11):
Hamilton West Side (Ohio) 6, Warren County South (Kentucky) 0 (forfeit due to positive COVID test; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, August 12):
Taylor North (Michigan) 10, Hinsdale (Illinois) 0 (5 innings) (Taylor North advances to championship game and qualifies for the Little League World Series)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 13):
Hamilton West Side (Ohio) 12, Hinsdale (Illinois) 0 (5 innings; elim.) (Hamilton West Side advances to championship game and qualifies for the Little League World Series)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 14)

Taylor North (Michigan) 9, Hamilton West Side (Ohio) 1 (TITLE)

Michigan's Taylor North Little League wins the 2021 Great Lakes Region tournament.

Taylor North and Great Lakes Region runner-up Hamilton West Side Little League from Ohio advance to the Little League World Series.


Great Lakes Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Illinois | Indiana | Kentucky | Michigan | Ohio | Wisconsin


Illinois State Tournament
Host - Paris (District 2)
At Frost Field

Frost Field is located on North Main Street, opposite the Edgar County Fairgrounds, in Paris.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Olney (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Hinsdale (District 11)
Section 3 Champions Bradley-Bourbonnais (District 6)
Section 4 Champions South Elgin (District 13)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Wednesday, July 28):
Bradley-Bourbonnais 7, Olney 5
Hinsdale 12, South Elgin 9

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, July 29):
Hinsdale 6, Bradley-Bourbonnais 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, July 29):
South Elgin 5, Olney 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, July 30):
South Elgin 3, Bradley-Bourbonnais 0 (elim.)

Championship Game (Saturday, July 31):
Hinsdale 8, South Elgin 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana State Tournament
Host - Munster (District 1)
At Munster Little League Complex

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champions Highland
District 3 Champions Lebanon
District 8 Champions Brownsburg
District 13 Champions Jasper Youth Baseball
District 14 Champions Concord

Pool 'B' Participants
District 5 Champions Silver Creek (Sellersburg)
District 6 Champions New Castle
District 7 Champions Broad Ripple Haverford (Indianapolis)
District 10 Champions Wabash
District 12 Champions Bedford

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round (Tuesday, July 20):
Highland 19, Lebanon 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Tuesday, July 20 and Wednesday, July 21):
Jasper Youth Baseball 18, Concord 12
Brownsburg 2, Highland 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain) (Wednesday, July 21):
Concord 6, Lebanon 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, July 22):
Brownsburg 10, Jasper Youth Baseball 0 (5 innings) (Brownsburg advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, July 22):
Highland 13, Concord 2 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, July 23):
Jasper Youth Baseball 6, Highland 3 (elim.) (Jasper Youth Baseball advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, July 24):

Brownsburg 10, Jasper Youth Baseball 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Pool 'B' Bracket

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round (Tuesday, July 20):
Bedford 12, Wabash 1 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Tuesday, July 20 and Wednesday, July 21):
New Castle 7, Broad Ripple Haverford 5
Bedford 6, Silver Creek 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain) (Wednesday, July 21):
Broad Ripple Haverford 6, Wabash 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, July 22):
Bedford 9, New Castle 2 (Bedford advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, July 22):
Silver Creek 1, Broad Ripple Haverford 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, July 23):
Silver Creek 5, New Castle 4 (elim.) (Silver Creek advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, July 24):

Silver Creek 4, Bedford 1 (TITLE)

Indiana State Championship Game (Sunday, July 25)

Brownsburg 1, Silver Creek 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Kentucky State Tournament
Host - Kentucky District 1
At Ephram White Park (Bowling Green)

Ephram White Park is located at 885 Mt. Olivet Road in Bowling Green.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champions Warren County South (Bowling Green)
District 3 Champions Lexington Eastern
District 6 Champions Ashland
District 7 Champions Paintsville

Pool 'B' Participants
District 1 Runner-Up Owensboro Southern
District 2 Champions Nelson County (Bardstown)
District 4 Champions Hazard Perry County (Bonnyman)
District 5 Champions Marion County (Lebanon)

The eight state tournament qualifiers are divided into two separate four-team draws. After round-robin pool competition, the top two teams in each pool advance to single-elimination semifinal and championship round games.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Day 1 (Saturday, July 17):
Lexington Eastern 20, Paintsville 2 (3 innings)
Warren County South 21, Ashland 0 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Sunday, July 18):
Warren County South 10, Paintsville 0 (4 innings)
Lexington Eastern 6, Ashland 1

Day 3 (Tuesday, July 19):
Ashland 7, Paintsville 3
Lexington Eastern 8, Warren County South 3

Pool 'B' Bracket

Day 1 (Saturday, July 17):
Nelson County 11, Marion County 1
Owensboro Southern 9, Hazard Perry County 0

Day 2 (Sunday, July 18):
Nelson County 6, Owensboro Southern 2
Marion County 6, Hazard Perry County 5

Day 3 (Tuesday, July 19):
Owensboro Southern 18, Marion County 3 (3 innings)
Nelson County 6, Hazard Perry County 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Lexington Eastern 3 0 4
Warren County South 2 1 8
Ashland 1 2 30
Paintsville 0 3 37


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Nelson County 3 0 3
Owensboro Southern 2 1 9
Marion County 1 2 34
Hazard Perry County 0 3 21

The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 20)

Owensboro Southern 7, Lexington Eastern 5
Warren County South 5, Nelson County 3

Kentucky State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 21)

Warren County South 13, Owensboro Southern 3 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan State Tournament
Host - Grosse Pointe Farms-City (District 6)
At Kerby Field

Kerby Field is located at 18880 Mack Avenue in Grosse Pointe Farms.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 5 Champions Taylor North
District 6 Champions Grosse Pointe Farms-City
District 11 Champions Portage Lake
District 15 Champions Edwardsburg

Pool 'B' Participants
District 4 Champions Birmingham
District 7 Champions St. Clair
District 9 Champions Western (Grand Rapids)
District 16 Champions Plymouth-Canton

Pool 'C' Participants
District 2 Champions South Portage
District 10 Champions Escanaba
District 12 Champions Roosevelt Park
District 14 Champions Bay City Southwest

Pool 'D' Participants
District 1 Champions Fraternal Northwest (Midland)
District 3 Champions Dexter
District 8 Champions Traverse City
District 13 Champions Petoskey

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Saturday, July 17):
Taylor North 7, Grosse Pointe Farms-City 1
Portage Lake 3, Edwardsburg 0

Round 2 (Sunday, July 18):
Portage Lake 7, Grosse Pointe Farms-City 2
Taylor North 11, Edwardsburg 1 (5 innings)

Round 3 (Monday, July 19):
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 18, Edwardsburg 1
Taylor North 10, Portage Lake 0

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Saturday, July 17):
Western 7, Birmingham 3
St. Clair 13, Plymouth-Canton 2

Round 2 (Sunday, July 18):
Western 10, Plymouth-Canton 0 (4 innings)
St. Clair 10, Birmingham 4

Round 3 (Monday, July 19):
St. Clair 7, Western 0
Birmingham 14, Plymouth-Canton 0

Pool 'C' Bracket

Round 1 (Saturday, July 17):
Roosevelt Park 28, South Portage 12 (6 innings)
Bay City Southwest 5, Escanaba 2

Round 2 (Sunday, July 18):
Bay City Southwest 16, South Portage 0 (4 innings)
Roosevelt Park 5, Escanaba 4

Round 3 (Monday, July 19):
Escanaba 11, South Portage 1 (4 innings)
Bay City Southwest 13, Roosevelt Park 1 (6 innings)

Pool 'D' Bracket

Round 1 (Saturday, July 17):
Fraternal Northwest 14, Dexter 11
Petoskey 7, Traverse City 6

Round 2 (Sunday, July 18):
Dexter 6, Petoskey 5
Traverse City 5, Fraternal Northwest 4

Round 3 (Monday, July 19):
Dexter 5, Traverse City 2
Petoskey 8, Fraternal Northwest 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Taylor North 3 0 2
Portage Lake 2 1 10
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 1 2 15
Edwardsburg 0 3 32


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
St. Clair 3 0 6
Western 2 1 10
Birmingham 1 2 17
Plymouth-Canton 0 3 37


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Bay City Southwest 3 0 3
Roosevelt Park 2 1 29
Escanaba 1 2 11
South Portage 0 3 55


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Dexter 2 1 21
Petoskey 2 1 12
Traverse City 1 2 16
Fraternal Northwest 1 2 24

The top two teams in each pool advance to the tournament's second stage.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Tuesday, July 20)

Taylor North 9, Western 1
Bay City Southwest 2, Petoskey 1
Portage Lake 4, St. Clair 1
Roosevelt Park 14, Dexter 2 (5 innings)

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 21)

Roosevelt Park 11, Portage Lake 1 (5 innings)
Taylor North 4, Bay City Southwest 2

Michigan State Championship Game (Thursday, July 22)

Taylor North 9, Roosevelt Park 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Ohio State Tournament
Host - Ironton National (District 11)

Ironton National Little League is located at 813 N. 4th Street in Ironton.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Jefferson Area
District 2 Champions Canfield
District 4 Champions Tuscarawas County (Tuscarawas)
District 6 Champions New Albany
District 7 Champions Galion
District 8 Champions Enon
District 9 Champions West Side (Hamilton)
District 11 Champions Ironton National

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 17):
Galion 11, Ironton National 6
New Albany 17, Enon 0 (3 innings)
Tuscarawas County 7, Canfield 0
West Side 7, Jefferson Area 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, July 18):
Ironton National 7, Enon 5 (elim.)
Canfield 10, Jefferson Area 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, July 18):
New Albany 4, Galion 0
West Side 9, Tuscarawas County 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Monday, July 19):
Tuscarawas County 18, Ironton National 4 (4 innings; elim.)
Galion 9, Canfield 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Monday, July 19):
West Side 15, New Albany 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, July 19):
Tuscarawas County 14, Galion 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Tuesday, July 20):
Tuscarawas County 8, New Albany 2 (elim.)

Championship Series (Tuesday, July 20 and Wednesday, July 21):
Tuscarawas County 5, West Side 1
West Side 6, Tuscarawas County 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Wisconsin State Tournament
Host - West Bend (District 1)

West Bend Little League is located at 600 East Water Street in West Bend.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Glendale
District 1 Runner-Up Elmbrook National (Elm Grove/Brookfield)
District 3 Champions Ashland
District 4 Champions Kennedy (Madison)
District 5 Champions Rhinelander Hodag
District 6 Champions Little Leaguers of Kenosha - National

Tournament Results:

Day 1 (Saturday, July 24):
Rhinelander Hodag 29, Ashland 2
Glendale 11, Kennedy 5
Elmbrook National 7, Little Leaguers of Kenosha - National 3

Day 2 (Sunday, July 25):
Little Leaguers of Kenosha - National 7, Kennedy 6
Elmbrook National 12, Rhinelander Hodag 4
Glendale 10, Ashland 3

Day 3 (Monday, July 26):
Glendale 11, Elmbrook National 8
Kennedy 12, Ashland 0
Little Leaguers of Kenosha - National 5, Rhinelander Hodag 3

Day 4 (Tuesday, July 27):
Elmbrook National 6, Ashland 1
Kennedy 5, Rhinelander Hodag 4
Little Leaguers of Kenosha - National 12, Glendale 6

Day 5 (Wednesday, July 28):
Rhinelander Hodag 5, Glendale 4
Little Leaguers of Kenosha - National 18, Ashland 4 (4 innings)
Elmbrook National 6, Kennedy 3


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Elmbrook National 4 1 22
Little Leaguers of Kenosha - National 4 1 26
Glendale 3 2 33
Kennedy 2 3 28
Rhinelander Hodag 2 3 28
Ashland 0 5 75

The top four teams advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 29)

Glendale 5, Little Leaguers of Kenosha - National 2
Elmbrook National 10, Kennedy 5

Wisconsin State Championship Game (Friday, July 30)

Elmbrook National 5, Glendale 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




2019 Tournament



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.