2022 Little League® Baseball Great Lakes Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Great Lakes Region Main Page

2022 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Great Lakes Region Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2022


Great Lakes Region Tournament
Host - Little League Baseball Central Region Headquarters (Whitestown, Indiana)

Little League Baseball's Central Region Headquarters is located at 7185 S. Indianapolis Road in Whitestown.

Participating Teams City League
Illinois State Champions Hinsdale Hinsdale LL
Indiana State Champions Hagerstown Hagerstown LL
Kentucky State Champions London North Laurel LL
Michigan State Champions Grosse Pointe Farms Grosse Pointe Farms-City LL
Ohio State Champions Hamilton West Side LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2022 state tournament results for Great Lakes Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, August 6):
North Laurel (Kentucky) 5, Hinsdale (Illinois) 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Saturday, August 6 and Sunday, August 7):
Hagerstown (Indiana) 6, Grosse Pointe Farms-City (Michigan) 2
North Laurel (Kentucky) 7, Hamilton West Side (Ohio) 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal (five teams remain) (Sunday, August 7):
Grosse Pointe Farms-City (Michigan) 6, Hinsdale (Illinois) 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, August 8):
Hamilton West Side (Ohio) 8, Grosse Pointe Farms-City (Michigan) 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Monday, August 8 and Tuesday, August 9):
Hagerstown (Indiana) 3, North Laurel (Kentucky) 1 (Hagerstown advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, August 9):
North Laurel (Kentucky) 1, Hamilton West Side (Ohio) 0 (elim.) (North Laurel advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Thursday, August 10)

Hagerstown (Indiana) 4, North Laurel (Kentucky) 3 (7 innings; TITLE)

Indiana's Hagerstown Little League wins the 2022 Great Lakes Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Great Lakes Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Illinois | Indiana | Kentucky | Michigan | Ohio


Illinois State Tournament
Host - Moline (District 5)
At Riverside Park

Riverside Park is located at 2700 Fifth Avenue in Moline.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Robinson Community (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Hinsdale (District 11)
Section 3 Champions Elmhurst Youth Baseball (District 10)
Section 4 Champions Oglesby (District 20)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 23):
Hinsdale 3, Robinson Community 0
Elmhurst Youth Baseball 3, Oglesby 0

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 24):
Elmhurst Youth Baseball 6, Hinsdale 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, July 24):
Robinson Community 12, Oglesby 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Monday, July 25):
Hinsdale 6, Robinson Community 3 (elim.)

Championship Series (Tuesday, July 26 and Wednesday, July 27):
Hinsdale 11, Elmhurst Youth Baseball 1 (5 innings)
Hinsdale 6, Elmhurst Youth Baseball 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana State Tournament
Host - New Castle (District 6)
At New Castle Little League

New Castle Little League is located at 1740 South Main Street in New Castle.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 7 Champions Decatur Baseball
District 8 Champions Terre Haute North
District 10 Champions Wabash
District 12 Champions Bedford
District 14 Champions Concord

Pool 'B' Participants
District 1 Champions Munster
District 3 Champions Zionsville
District 5 Champions Jeff/GRC American (Jeffersonville)
District 6 Champions Hagerstown
District 13 Champions Jasper Youth Baseball

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round (Friday, July 22):
Decatur Baseball 8, Bedford 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Friday, July 22 and Saturday, July 23):
Terre Haute North 12, Concord 1 (4 innings)
Decatur Baseball 12, Wabash 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain) (Saturday, July 23):
Concord 7, Bedford 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 24):
Terre Haute North 6, Decatur Baseball 3 (Terre Haute North advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, July 24):
Wabash 12, Concord 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Monday, July 25):
Decatur Baseball 8, Wabash 3 (elim.) (Decatur Baseball advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Tuesday, July 26):

Decatur Baseball 6, Terre Haute North 2 (TITLE)

Pool 'B' Bracket

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round (Friday, July 22):
Jasper Youth Baseball 5, Munster 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Friday, July 22 and Saturday, July 23):
Hagerstown 8, Jeff/GRC American 4
Jasper Youth Baseball 11, Zionsville 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain) (Saturday, July 23):
Jeff/GRC American 3, Munster 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 24):
Hagerstown 11, Jasper Youth Baseball 4 (Hagerstown advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, July 24):
Zionsville 10, Jeff/GRC American 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Monday, July 25):
Jasper Youth Baseball 5, Zionsville 0 (elim.) (Jasper Youth Baseball advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Tuesday, July 26):

Hagerstown 7, Jasper Youth Baseball 6 (TITLE)

Indiana State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 27)

Hagerstown 3, Decatur Baseball 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Kentucky State Tournament
Host - North Oldham (LaGrange) (District 2)
At Walsh Park

Walsh Park is located at 600 North 4th Street in LaGrange.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champions Owensboro Southern
District 2 Champions North Oldham (LaGrange)
District 3 Champions Lexington Eastern
District 5 Champions Adair County (Columbia)

Pool 'B' Participants
District 2 Runner-Up Valley Sports (Louisville)
District 4 Champions North Laurel (London)
District 6 Champions Ashland
District 7 Champions Prestonburg

The eight state tournament qualifiers are divided into two separate four-team draws. After round-robin pool competition, the top two teams in each pool advance to single-elimination semifinal and championship round games.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Day 1 (Saturday, July 16):
Lexington Eastern 3, Owensboro Southern 0
North Oldham 11, Adair County 3

Day 2 (Sunday, July 17):
Lexington Eastern 6, North Oldham 1
Owensboro Southern 14, Adair County 6

Day 3 (Monday, July 18):
North Oldham 8, Owensboro Southern 2
Lexington Eastern 13, Adair County 0 (5 innings)

Pool 'B' Bracket

Day 1 (Saturday, July 16):
Ashland 13, Valley Sports 2 (5 innings)
North Laurel 14, Prestonburg 4 (5 innings)

Day 2 (Sunday, July 17):
Valley Sports 10, Prestonburg 7
North Laurel 4, Ashland 0

Day 3 (Monday, July 18):
Ashland 14, Prestonburg 5
North Laurel 12, Valley Sports 2 (6 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Lexington Eastern 3 0 1
North Oldham 2 1 11
Owensboro Southern 1 2 17
Adair County 0 3 38


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
North Laurel 3 0 6
Ashland 2 1 11
Valley Sports 1 2 32
Prestonburg 0 3 38

The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 19)

Lexington Eastern 3, Ashland 2
North Laurel 6, North Oldham 2

Kentucky State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 20)

North Laurel 5, Lexington Eastern 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan State Tournament
Host - Southern (Grand Rapids) (District 9)
At MacKay-Jaycees Park

MacKay-Jaycees Park is located at 2525 Kalamazoo Avenue Southeast in Grand Rapids.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champions Midland Northeast
District 3 Champions Dexter
District 6 Champions Grosse Pointe Farms-City
District 9 Champions Southern East (Grand Rapids)

Pool 'B' Participants
District 8 Champions Traverse City
District 12 Champions White Lake (Whitehall/Montague)
District 14 Champions Bay City Southwest
District 15 Champions Paw Paw

Pool 'C' Participants
District 2 Champions Milwood (Kalamazoo)
District 5 Champions Taylor North
District 7 Champions St. Clair
District 16 Champions Tecumseh Area

Pool 'D' Participants
District 4 Champions Commerce
District 10 Champions Gladstone
District 11 Champions Negaunee
District 13 Champions Petoskey

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 22):
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 5, Dexter 3
Midland Northeast 7, Southern East 3

Round 2 (Saturday, July 23):
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 12, Midland Northeast 1 (4 innings)
Dexter 9, Southern East 2

Round 3 (Sunday, July 24):
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 12, Southern East 0
Midland Northeast 11, Dexter 1 (6 innings)

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 22):
Paw Paw 8, White Lake 3
Bay City Southwest 2, Traverse City 1

Round 2 (Saturday, July 23):
Traverse City 16, White Lake 3 (4 innings)
Bay City Southwest 11, Paw Paw 1 (6 innings)

Round 3 (Sunday, July 24):
Traverse City 11, Paw Paw 6
Bay City Southwest 12, White Lake 1 (4 innings)

Pool 'C' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 22):
St. Clair 13, Milwood 0 (5 innings)
Taylor North 5, Tecumseh Area 0

Round 2 (Saturday, July 23):
Tecumseh Area 10, Milwood 2
St. Clair 6, Taylor North 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 24):
Taylor North 13, Milwood 1 (4 innings)
St. Clair 8, Tecumseh Area 2

Pool 'D' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 22):
Petoskey 10, Negaunee 3
Commerce 11, Gladstone 1

Round 2 (Saturday, July 23):
Petoskey 11, Gladstone 1 (5 innings)
Commerce 12, Negaunee 1

Round 3 (Sunday, July 24):
Negaunee 3, Gladstone 2
Petoskey 6, Commerce 3


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 3 0 4
Midland Northeast 2 1 16
Dexter 1 2 18
Southern East 0 3 28


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Bay City Southwest 3 0 3
Traverse City 2 1 11
Paw Paw 1 2 25
White Lake 0 3 36


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
St. Clair 3 0 2
Taylor North 2 1 7
Tecumseh Area 1 2 15
Milwood 0 3 36


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Petoskey 3 0 7
Commerce 2 1 8
Negaunee 1 2 24
Gladstone 0 3 25

The top two teams in each pool advance to the tournament's second stage.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 25)

Grosse Pointe Farms-City 6, Traverse City 0
Commerce 3, St. Clair 0
Midland Northeast 3, Bay City Southwest 1
Taylor North 4, Petoskey 2

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 26)

Grosse Pointe Farms-City 7, Commerce 3
Taylor North 4, Midland Northeast 0

Michigan State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 27)

Grosse Pointe Farms-City 4, Taylor North 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Ohio State Tournament
Host - Elyria (District 7)
At Vic Janowicz Park

Vic Janowicz Park is located at 100 Wittenberg Avenue in Elyria.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Jefferson Area
District 2 Champions Boardman Community
District 4 Champions North Canton
District 6 Champions New Albany
District 7 Champions Galion Youth Baseball
District 8 Champions Enon
District 9 Champions West Side (Hamilton)
District 11 Champions Ironton National

Tournament Results:

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round (Saturday, July 16):
New Albany 5, North Canton 0
Galion Youth Baseball 19, Enon 0 (4 innings)
West Side 13, Ironton National 2 (6 innings)
Boardman Community 6, Jefferson Area 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, July 17):
North Canton 8, Enon 2 (elim.)
Ironton National 4, Jefferson Area 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, July 17):
Galion Youth Baseball 14, New Albany 13
West Side 10, Boardman Community 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Monday, July 18):
North Canton 11, Boardman Community 1 (5 innings; elim.)
New Albany 10, Ironton National 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 19):
Galion Youth Baseball 5, West Side 1 (Galion Youth Baseball advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Tuesday, July 19):
New Albany 10, North Canton 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 20):
West Side 13, New Albany 1 (4 innings; elim.) (West Side advances to championship game)

Ohio State Finals

Championship Game (Thursday, July 21):
West Side 10, Galion Youth Baseball 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2022, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.