2019 Little League® Baseball Great Lakes Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Great Lakes Region Main Page

Great Lakes Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2019

2021 Tournament

Great Lakes Region Tournament
Host - Grand Park Sports Complex (Westfield, Indiana)

Grand Park Sports Complex is located at 200 West 186th Street in Westfield.

Participating Teams City League
Illinois State Champions River Forest River Forest Youth LL
Indiana State Champions Sellersburg Silver Creek LL
Kentucky State Champions Bowling Green Bowling Green Eastern LL
Michigan State Champions Bay City Bay City Northwest LL
Ohio State Champions Hamilton West Side LL
Wisconsin State Champions Glendale Glendale LL

Click here to view state tournament results for Great Lakes Region Tournament participants.


Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 4):
Silver Creek (Indiana) 4, Hamilton West Side (Ohio) 3 (7 innings)
River Forest Youth (Illinois) 7, Glendale (Wisconsin) 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 5):
Bowling Green Eastern (Kentucky) 15, Silver Creek (Indiana) 4 (4 innings)
Bay City Northwest (Michigan) 13, River Forest Youth (Illinois) 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 6):
River Forest Youth (Illinois) 6, Hamilton West Side (Ohio) 3 (elim.)
Glendale (Wisconsin) 15, Silver Creek (Indiana) 0 (3 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Wednesday, August 7):
River Forest Youth (Illinois) 10, Glendale (Wisconsin) 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, August 8):
Bowling Green Eastern (Kentucky) 5, Bay City Northwest (Michigan) 3 (Bowling Green Eastern advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 9):
River Forest Youth (Illinois) 4, Bay City Northwest (Michigan) 2 (elim.) (River Forest Youth advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 10)

Bowling Green Eastern (Kentucky) 13, River Forest Youth (Illinois) 6 (TITLE)

Kentucky's Bowling Green Eastern Little League wins the 2019 Great Lakes Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Linescores:

  Opening Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Hamilton West Side (Ohio) 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 3 6 3
Silver Creek (Indiana) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 4 7 1
  Opening Round
River Forest Youth (Illinois) 1 0 0 2 3 1 7 6 1
Glendale (Wisconsin) 1 0 0 0 2 0 3 9 3
  Winner's Bracket Semifinal
Bowling Green Eastern (Kentucky) 2 8 5 0 15 10 1
Silver Creek (Indiana) 1 0 1 2 4 6 4
  Winner's Bracket Semifinal
Bay City Northwest (Michigan) 0 0 0 1 9 3 13 13 2
River Forest Youth (Illinois) 0 0 0 1 4 0 5 1 0
  Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
River Forest Youth (Illinois) 0 0 0 0 3 3 6 9 2
Hamilton West Side (Ohio) 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 8 0
  Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
Glendale (Wisconsin) 1 9 5 15 16 0
Silver Creek (Indiana) 0 0 0 0 2 1
  Elimination Bracket Semifinal
Glendale (Wisconsin) 0 0 1 0 3 0 4 8 3
River Forest Youth (Illinois) 1 9 0 0 0 x 10 11 0
  Winner's Bracket Final
Bowling Green Eastern (Kentucky) 1 0 1 1 2 0 5 6 1
Bay City Northwest (Michigan) 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 6 3
  Elimination Bracket Final
River Forest Youth (Illinois) 1 3 0 0 0 0 4 5 2
Bay City Northwest (Michigan) 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 5 1
  Championship Game
Bowling Green Eastern (Kentucky) 3 9 1 0 0 2 15 13 4
River Forest Youth (Illinois) 1 0 0 4 0 1 6 7 5




Toward the past


2021 Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2019, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2019