2021 Pennsylvania State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Pennsylvania Main Page

2021 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Note - The Canadian Region and Ontario provincial tournaments are cancelled for 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. British Columbia leagues end play at the provincial tournament level. Australian and Japanese tournament winners will not progress beyond national competition.

Pennsylvania State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



2019 Tournament
2021


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2021 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - Valley West (Conyngham) (District 18)
At Whispering Willows Park

Whispering Willows Park is located at 311 South Main Street in Conyngham.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions DuBois (District 10)
Section 2 Champions West Point (Greensburg) (District 26)
Section 3 Champions Hepburn-Lycoming (Cogan Station) (District 12)
Section 4 Champions Hollidaysburg (District 11)
Section 5 Champions Greater Pittston Area (District 16)
Section 6 Champions Valley West (Conyngham) (District 18)
Section 7 Champions Greencastle (District 14)
Section 8 Champions Upper Providence (Oaks) (District 27)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 24):
Upper Providence 10, Hollidaysburg 5
Greencastle 11, Hepburn-Lycoming 5
Valley West 15, West Point 0 (4 innings)
Greater Pittston Area 14, DuBois 4 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, July 25):
Hepburn-Lycoming 8, Hollidaysburg 7 (8 innings; elim.)
DuBois 10, West Point 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, July 25):
Greencastle 3, Upper Providence 1
Greater Pittston Area 9, Valley West 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Monday, July 26):
Upper Providence 14, DuBois 4 (4 innings; elim.)
Hepburn-Lycoming 7, Valley West 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Tuesday, July 27):
Upper Providence 19, Hepburn-Lycoming 0 (3 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 27):
Greencastle 6, Greater Pittston Area 3 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 28):
Upper Providence 10, Greater Pittston Area 8 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Upper Providence 11, Greencastle 1 (4 innings)
Upper Providence 2, Greencastle 1 (TITLE)

Follow Upper Providence at the Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2021 Pennsylvania District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

We are publishing 2021 district and sectional tournament results as we receive them. If you can identify district champions or provide tournament results that are not listed on this site, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Cochranton/French Creek Valley Mid-East
D3 - F.L.A.G. (Fairview)
D10 - DuBois
D25 - Oil City

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Harborcreek (District 3)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - F.L.A.G. 19, Cochranton/French Creek Valley Mid-East 4
2 - DuBois 10, Oil City 0
3 - Cochranton/French Creek Valley Mid-East 6, Oil City 5 (elim.)
4 - DuBois 17, F.L.A.G. 6
5 - F.L.A.G. 7, Cochranton/French Creek Valley Mid-East 4 (elim.)
6 - DuBois 13, F.L.A.G. 7 (TITLE)

D2 - Sharon
D4 - Findlay Township
D9 - Connellsville
D26 - West Point (Greensburg)

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Leechburg Area (District 26)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - West Point 5, Connellsville 3
2 - Sharon 10, Findlay Township 3
3 - Connellsville 6, Findlay Township 4 (elim.)
4 - West Point 3, Sharon 2
5 - Connellsville 8, Sharon 6 (elim.)
6 - West Point 2, Connellsville 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D12 - Hepburn-Lycoming (Cogan Station)
D13 - Berwick Area
D15 - Athens
D24 - Tri Valley (Hegins)

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Athens (District 15)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Berwick Area 12, Tri Valley 7
2 - Hepburn-Lycoming 10, Athens 4
3 - Tri Valley 4, Athens 1 (elim.)
4 - Hepburn-Lycoming 12, Berwick Area 2 (4 innings)
5 - Tri Valley 16, Berwick Area 0 (3 innings; elim.)
6 - Hepburn-Lycoming 1, Tri-Valley 0 (TITLE)

D5 - State College
D6 - Northern Lebanon (Fredericksburg)
D7 - Indiana
D11 - Hollidaysburg

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Hollidaysburg (District 11)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - State College 7, Northern Lebanon 6
2 - Hollidaysburg 5, Indiana 4
3 - Indiana 8, Northern Lebanon 7 (elim.)
4 - Hollidaysburg 9, State College 7 (8 innings)
5 - State College 6, Indiana 3 (elim.)
6 - State College 10, Hollidaysburg 3
7 - Hollidaysburg 9, State College 8 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D16 - Greater Pittston Area
D17 - Abington (Clarks Summit)
D31 - Back Mountain National (Dallas)
D32 - Lakeland (Scott Township)

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Back Mountain (Dallas) (District 31)
At Back Mountain Little League Complex

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Back Mountain National 11, Abington 1 (4 innings)
2 - Greater Pittston Area 11, Lakeland 1 (5 innings)
4 - Abington 11, Lakeland 6 (elim.)
3 - Greater Pittston Area 12, Back Mountain National 1 (5 innings)
5 - Abington 15, Back Mountain National 10 (elim.)
6 - Greater Pittston Area 5, Abington 4 (7 innings; TITLE)

D18 - Valley West (Conyngham)
D20 - Lehigh (Bethlehem)
D29 - Stroudsburg
D30 - Warwick Township Baseball

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Franklin Township (Lehighton) (District 18)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Valley West 13, Lehigh 5
2 - Stroudsburg 7, Warwick Township Baseball 2
3 - Valley West 6, Stroudsburg 2
4 - Warwick Township Baseball 5, Lehigh 4 (elim.)
5 - Warwick Township Baseball 11, Stroudsburg 7 (elim.)
6 - Valley West 6, Warwick Township Baseball 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D14 - Greencastle
D23 - Warwick (Lititz)
D28 - East Side (West Chester)

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Reading American (District 23)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Greencastle 9, East Side 3
2 - Greencastle 17, Warwick 1 (3 innings)
3 - East Side d. Warwick (elim.)
4 - Greencastle 7, East Side 3 (TITLE)

D19 - Ridley Area (Ridley Park)
D21 - Morrisville
D22 - Whitemarsh
D27 - Upper Providence (Oaks)

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Morrisville (District 21)
At Williamson Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Upper Providence 13, Morrisville 1 (4 innings)
2 - Ridley Area 9, Whitemarsh 3
3 - Upper Providence 10, Ridley Area 3
4 - Morrisville 10, Whitemarsh 4 (elim.)
5 - Morrisville 3, Ridley Area 1 (elim.)
6 - Upper Providence 7, Morrisville 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


2021 Pennsylvania District Tournament Results

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16 | District 17 | District 18 | District 19 | District 20 | District 21 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 25 | District 26 | District 27 | District 28 | District 29 | District 30 | District 31 | District 32


Pennsylvania District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Cochranton/French Creek Valley Mid-East

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cochranton/French Creek Valley Mid-East 15, McLane 0
Meadville/Vernon Area 8, Lakeland 5

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cochranton/French Creek Valley Mid-East 9, Meadville/Vernon Area 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lakeland 18, McLane 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lakeland 10, Meadville/Vernon Area 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Cochranton/French Creek Valley Mid-East 15, Lakeland 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Hermitage

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sharon 13, West Middlesex 3
Hermitage 14, Sharpsville-South Pymatuning 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hermitage 21, Lakeview Knothole 0
Sharon 4, Greenville 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Greenville 8, Sharpsville-South Pymatuning 2 (elim.)
West Middlesex 15, Lakeview Knothole 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hermitage 4, Sharon 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Greenville 7, West Middlesex 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sharon 9, Greenville 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Sharon 5, Hermitage 0
Sharon 5, Hermitage 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Findlay Township 10, County Line Norwin 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Findlay Township 6, Shaler Area 0

Elimination Bracket Final:
Shaler Area 11, County Line Norwin 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Findlay Township 4, Shaler Area 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 5 Tournament
Championship Game Host - State College
At Montressor Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Moshannon Valley 9, Curwensville 8

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
State College 13. Four Leaf Clover 0
Clearfield 10, Nittany Valley 2
Bellefonte and Vicinity 18, Philipsburg Osceola 2
Moshannon Valley 4, Bald Eagle Area 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Four Leaf Clover 19, Curwensville 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Bald Eagle Area 9, Philipsburg Osceola 5 (elim.)
Four Leaf Clover 18, Nittany Valley 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
State College 13, Clearfield 7
Bellefonte and Vicinity 6, Moshannon Valley 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Clearfield 11, Bald Eagle Area 10 (elim.)
Moshannon Valley 11, Four Leaf Clover 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
State College 9, Bellefonte and Vicinity 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Moshannon Valley 19, Clearfield 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bellefonte and Vicinity 12, Moshannon Valley 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
State College 3, Bellefonte and Vicinity 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 6 Tournament
Host - Northern Lebanon (Fredericksburg)
At Lions Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with all tournament participants advancing to the district finals. Round robin results are used to seed teams into specific bracket positions for the district finals.

Round Robin Results:

(Participating Teams: East Pennsboro, Hampden, Hershey, and Northern Lebanon)

Northern Lebanon 17, Hershey 3 (4 innings)
Hampden 10, East Pennsboro 4
East Pennsboro 10, Hershey 3
Northern Lebanon 7, Hampden 6
Northern Lebanon 15, East Pennsboro 0 (3 innings)
Hampden 9, Hershey 4


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Northern Lebanon 3 0
Hampden 2 1
East Pennsboro 1 2
Hershey 0 3

All tournament participants advance to the district finals. Round robin results are used to seed teams into specific bracket positions for the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 6 Finals

Opening Round:
Northern Lebanon 3, Hershey 2
Hampden 5, East Pennsboro 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Hershey 4, East Pennsboro 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Northern Lebanon 2, Hampden 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hampden 10, Hershey 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Hampden 12, Northern Lebanon 6
Northern Lebanon 6, Hampden 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 9 Tournament
Host - Bullskin Township

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Mount Pleasant Area 10, Dunbar 9
Bullskin Township 8, Connellsville 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Connellsville 8, Dunbar 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bullskin Township 16, Mount Pleasant Area 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Connellsville 13, Mount Pleasant Area 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Connellsville 13, Bullskin Township 3
Connellsville d. Bullskin Township (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 10 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bradford 19, Warren 2
Brockway 12, Brookville 10
DuBois 7, St. Mary's 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Potter McKean 8, Kane Area 3
Bradford 6, Mount Jewett/Smethport 3
Brockway 3, Johnsonburg/Ridgway 1
DuBois 7, Punxsutawney Groundhog 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Kane Area 16, Brookville 6 (elim.)
St. Mary's 11, Mount Jewett/Smethport 1 (elim.)
Punxsutawney Groundhog 23, Warren 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
St. Mary's 11, Kane Area 1 (elim.)
Punxsutawney Groundhog 13, Johnsonburg/Ridgway 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Potter McKean 13, Bradford 3
DuBois 11, Brockway 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Punxsutawney Groundhog 15, Bradford 3 (elim.)
St. Mary's 5, Brockway 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
DuBois 14, Potter McKean 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
St. Mary's 10, Punxsutawney Groundhog 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
St. Mary's 9, Potter McKean 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
DuBois 7, St. Mary's 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 11 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Somerset Area d. V.E. Arbutus

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hollidaysburg 11, Huntingdon 0
Somerset Area d. West Suburban

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
V.E. Arbutus d. Huntingdon (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hollidaysburg 10, Somerset Area 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
V.E. Arbutus d. West Suburban (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
7 - Somerset Area versus V.E. Arbutus (elim.) (7/2)

Championship Game:
Hollidaysburg d. Winner 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 12 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Little League Baseball International Headquarters (South Williamsport)
At Volunteer Stadium

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Keystone 11, Loyalsock 9 (7 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
East Lycoming 5, South Williamsport 1
Williamsport Area 8, Montoursville 6
Hepburn-Lycoming 10, Muncy 0
Jersey Shore/GSV 4, Keystone 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
South Williamsport 8, Loyalsock 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Keystone 13, Muncy 3 (elim.)
Montoursville 4, South Williamsport 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Williamsport Area 11, East Lycoming 10
Hepburn-Lycoming 5, Jersey Shore/GSV 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Keystone 10, East Lycoming 8 (elim.)
Montoursville 7, Jersey Shore/GSV 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Montoursville 11, Keystone 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hepburn-Lycoming 3, Williamsport Area 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Williamsport Area 8, Montoursville 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hepburn-Lycoming 5, Williamsport Area 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 13 Tournament
Host - Berwick Area
At Ber Vaughn Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Berwick Area 10, Danville Area 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Snyder County 16, Central Columbis 11
Bloomsburg 11, Lewisburg 1
Mifflinburg 8, Warrior Run 3
Selinsgrove 18, Berwick Area 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Danville Area 7, Central Columbia 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Berwick Area 3, Warrior Run 0 (elim.)
Lewisburg 14, Danville Area 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bloomsburg 5, Snyder County 2
Selinsgrove 3, Mifflinburg 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Berwick Area 10, Snyder County 3 (elim.)
Lewisburg 10, Mifflinburg 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Selinsgrove 1, Bloomsburg 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Berwick Area 14, Lewisburg 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Berwick Area 12, Bloomsburg 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Berwick Area 8, Selinsgrove 3
Berwick Area 4, Selinsgrove 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 14 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two finishers in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(East Pool Participants: Dallastown, Dillsburg, Northeastern, and Southern York County)

(West Pool Participants: Carlisle Area, Greencastle, Newville, Shippensburg Area, and South Middleton)

East Pool Tournament
Host - Southern York County (New Freedom)
At Windy Hill Complex

Dillsburg 9, Northeastern 1
Dallastown 12, Southern York County 2
Northeastern 8, Dallastown 6
Dillsburg 27, Southern York County 0
Northeastern 15, Southern York County 0
Dallastown 12, Dillsburg 11

West Pool Tournament
Host - Newville

Newville 6, Carlisle Area 1
Shippensburg Area 4, South Middleton 0
Greencastle 6, South Middleton 1
Newville 7, Shippensburg Area 4
Shippensburg Area 21, Carlisle Area 16
Greencastle 6, Newville 4
Newville 12, South Middleton 0
Greencastle 13, Carlisle Area 2
Greencastle 13, Shippensburg Area 8
Carlisle Area 13, South Middleton 8


East Pool Standings

W

L
Dillsburg 2 1
Northeastern 2 1
Dallastown 2 1
Southern York County 0 3


West Pool Standings

W

L
Greencastle 4 0
Newville 3 1
Shippensburg Area 2 2
Carlisle Area 1 3
South Middleton 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 14 Finals
Championship Game Host - Southern York County (New Freedom)
At Windy Hill Complex

Opening Round:
Newville 5, Dillsburg 2
Greencastle 14, Northeastern 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Dillsburg 7, Northeastern 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Greencastle 2, Newville 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Dillsburg 3, Newville 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Greencastle 10, Dillsburg 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 15 Tournament

Tournament Results:

(East Pool Participants: Blue Ridge, Susquehanna Area, and Tunkhannock)

(Mideast Pool Participants: Athens, Roosevelt Trail, and Sayre)

(Midwest Pool Participants: Southern Tioga, Towanda, and Troy)

(West Pool Participants: Allegheny Mountain, Tioga Lawrenceville, and Wellsboro)

East Pool Tournament

Susquehanna Area 12, Blue Ridge 1
Susquehanna Area 21, Tunkhannock 2
Tunkhannock 14, Blue Ridge 12

Mideast Pool Tournament

Athens 17, Roosevelt Trail 1
Sayre 24, Roosevelt Trail 0
Sayre 9, Athens 4

Midwest Pool Tournament

Southern Tioga 7, Troy 5
Towanda 8, Southern Tioga 7
Towanda 6, Troy 5

West Pool Tournament

Allegheny Mountain 13, Tioga Lawrenceville 3
Wellsboro 11, Tioga Lawrenceville 1
Allegheny Mountain 17, Wellsboro 8


East Pool Standings

W

L
Susquehanna Area 2 0
Tunkhannock 1 1
Blue Ridge 0 2


Mideast Pool Standings

W

L
Sayre 2 0
Athens 1 1
Roosevelt Trail 0 2


Midwest Pool Standings

W

L
Towanda 2 0
Southern Tioga 1 1
Troy 0 2


West Pool Standings

W

L
Allegheny Mountain 2 0
Wellsboro 1 1
Tioga Lawrenceville 0 2

All tournament participants advance to the district finals. Pool results are used to seed teams into specific bracket positions for the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 15 Finals

Opening Round:
Athens 14, Blue Ridge 3
Tunkhannock 13, Roosevelt Trail 10
Wellsboro 8, Troy 0
Southern Tioga 14, Tioga Lawrenceville 13

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Athens 6, Susquehanna Area 2
Sayre 22, Tunkhannock 5
Wellsboro 8, Towanda 1
Allegheny Mountain 6, Southern Tioga 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Tunkhannock 15, Blue Ridge 0 (elim.)
Susquehanna Area 14, Roosevelt Trail 4 (elim.)
Troy 5, Southern Tioga 3 (elim.)
Towanda 20, Tioga Lawrenceville 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Athens 7, Sayre 5
Wellsboro 9, Allegheny Mountain 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Susquehanna Area 8, Tunkhannock 4 (elim.)
Troy 8, Towanda 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Sayre 7, Susquehanna Area 5 (elim.)
Allegheny Mountain 10, Troy 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Athens 12, Wellsboro 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sayre 4, Allegheny Mountain 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Wellsboro 6, Sayre 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Athens 13, Wellsboro 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 16 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

Round Robin Results:

(Participating Teams: Greater Pittston Area, Hanover Area, Mountain Top Area, Nanticoke, Plains, Township, and Wilkes-Barre)

Wilkes-Barre 7, Hanover Area 6
Mountain Top Aea 7, Plains 5
Greater Pittston Area 10, Township 0 (5 innings)
Mountain Top Area 15, Hanover Area 0

Greater Pittston Area 11, Wilkes-Barre 1 (4 innings)
Plains 16, Nanticoke 4 (4 innings)
Greater Pittston Area 14, Mountain Top Area 1
Hanover Area 13, Nanticoke 1
Township 12, Wilkes-Barre 11
Greater Pittston Area 15, Nanticoke 0 (3 innings)
Township 8, Mountain Top Area 0
Plains 14, Hanover Area 4 (4 innings)
Township 13, Nanticoke 3 (5 innings)
Greater Pittston Area 10, Plains 0 (4 innings)
Mountain Top Area 11, Wilkes-Barre 1 (4 innings)
Township 11, Plains 1
Nanticoke 22, Wilkes-Barre 18
Greater Pittston Area 11, Hanover Area 1
Plains 14, Wilkes-Barre 4 (4 innings)
Hanover Area 5, Township 4
Mountain Top Area 13, Nanticoke 0 (4 innings)


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Greater Pittston Area 6 0
Mountain Top Area 4 2
Township 4 2
Plains 3 3
Hanover Area 2 4
Nanticoke 1 5
Wilkes-Barre 1 5

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 16 Finals

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 8):
Greater Pittston Area 12, Plains 1
Township d. Mountain Top Area

Championship Game (Monday, July 12):
Greater Pittston Area 13, Township 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 17 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Modified round robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Participating Teams: Abington, Connell Park/South Scranton, Dunmore, Moosic, North Pocono/Dandy Lion, Old Forge, and West Scranton)

Pool Tournament

North Pocono/Dandy Lion 13, Dunmore 4
Abington 18, Connell Park/South Scranton 3
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 4, Old Forge 3
Dunmore 2, West Scranton 0
Abington 5, Moosic 4
Old Forge 11, Connell Park/South Scranton 1
West Scranton 8, Moosic 6
Abington 8, Dunmore 5
Moosic 18, Connell Park/South Scranton 5
Old Forge 8, Dunmore 3
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 15, West Scranton 1
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 6, Connell Park/South Scranton 0
Moosic 2, Old Forge 1
Abington 2, West Scranton 1


Pool Standings

W

L
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 4 0
Abington 4 0
Moosic 2 2
Old Forge 2 2
Dunmore 1 3
West Scranton 1 3
Connell Park/South Scranton 0 4

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 17 Finals

Opening Round:
Abington 6, Moosic 2
Old Forge 12, North Pocono/Dandy Lion 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 16, Moosic 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Wednesday, July 7):
Abington 15, Old Forge 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Old Forge 20, North Pocono/Dandy Lion 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Abington 8, Old Forge 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 18 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Valley West 27, Freeland 0 (3 innings)
Tri-County/Weatherly 16, Hazle Township 9

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Franklin Township 12, Anthracite/Lansford 2
Valley East 5, Towamensing Township 2
Valley West 10, Tamaqua Area 4
Tri-County/Weatherly 7, Jim Thorpe 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain)):
Anthracite/Lansford 10, Hazle Township 2 (elim.)
Towamensing Township 11, Freeland 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Tamaqua Area 10, Anthracite/Lansford 2 (7 innings; elim.)
Jim Thorpe 3, Towamensing Township 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Valley West 12, Franklin Township 0
Valley East 3, Tri-County/Weatherly 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Jim Thorpe 3, Franklin Township 2 (elim.)
Tamaqua Area 12, Tri-County/Weatherly 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Valley West 12, Valley East 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tamaqua Area 1, Jim Thorpe 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain:
Tamaqua Area 5, Valley East 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Valley West 19, Tamaqua Area 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 19 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Aston-Middletown

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Newtown/Edgmont 10, Marple Township 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Philadelphia Dragons 14, Drexel Hill 1
Media 12, Delaware Valley 3
Ridley Area 7, Haverford Township #1 3
Aston-Middletown 5, Newtown-Edgmont 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Marple Township 16, Drexel Hill 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Haverford Township #1 9, Newtown-Edgmont 8 (elim.)
Delaware Valley 13, Marple Township 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Media 10, Philadelphia Dragons 0
Aston-Middletown 8, Ridley Area 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Haverford Township #1 5, Philadelphia Dragons 4 (elim.)
Ridley Area 18, Delaware Valley 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Aston-Middletown d. Media

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ridley Area d. Haverford Township #1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ridley Area 9, Media 7 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Ridley Area 5, Aston-Middletown 1
Ridley Area 10, Aston-Middletown 9 (8 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 20 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Lehigh (Bethlehem)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lehigh 3, Pennridge 0
Southern Lehigh 7, Hellertown Lower Saucon 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lehigh 10, North Bethlehem 1
Southern Lehigh 20, East Side Memorial 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Hellertown Lower Saucon 4, North Bethlehem 3 (elim.)
Pennridge 9, East Side Memorial 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lehigh 1, Southern Lehigh 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Pennridge d. Hellertown Lower Saucon (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Southern Lehigh 7, Pennridge 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lehigh 5, Southern Lehigh 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 22 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Whitemarsh
At Miles Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cheltenham 6, Norriton 4
Springfield #1 10, North Penn 6

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
GUpper Moreland 7, Lower Gwynedd 1
Whitemarsh 11, Plymouth 1
Springfield #2 21, Cheltenham 1
Springfield #1 15, Hatboro 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Lower Gwynedd 14, North Penn 4 (elim.)
Plymouth 11, Norriton 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Lower Gwynedd 8, Cheltenham 1 (elim.)
Plymouth 7, Hatboro 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Springfield #2 3, Upper Moreland 1
Whitemarsh 11, Springfield #1 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Plymouth 7, Upper Moreland 3 (elim.)
Lower Gwynedd 11, Springfield #1 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Whitemarsh 8, Springfield #2 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Plymouth 3, Lower Gwynedd 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Springfield #2 d. Plymouth (elim.)

Championship Game:
Whitemarsh d. Springfield #2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 23 Tournament
Host - Solanco (Quarryville)

Results for Warwick:

Warwick 15, Octorara Area 4
Warwick d. Solanco Warwick 11, Octorara Area 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 24 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into four groups for double round robin pool competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Orwigsburg, Pine Grove/Tremont, and Pottsville Area)

(Pool 2 Participants: Cressona Area, Minersville, and Upper Schuylkill)

(Pool 3 Participants: Ashland, Schuylkill Haven, and Tri Valley)

(Pool 4 Participants: Shenandoah, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia, and Upper Dauphin County Anthracite/Millersburg)

Pool 1 Tournament

Pottsville Area 10, Pine Grove/Tremont 1
Pottsville Area 10, Orwigsburg 4
Orwigsburg 10, Pine Grove/Tremont 0 (4 innings)
Pottsville Area 16, Pine Grove/Tremont 1 (4 innings)
Pottsville Area 11, Orwigsburg 1 (4 innings)
Orwigsburg 18, Pine Grove/Tremont 12

Pool 2 Tournament

Cressona Area 13, Minersville 1 (4 innings)
Cressona Area 15, Upper Schuylkill 0 (3 innings)
Minersville 10, Upper Schuylkill 4
Cressona Area 16, Minersville 2 (4 innings)
Cressona Area 11, Upper Schuylkill 1 (5 innings)
Minersville 7, Upper Schuylkill 6 (8 innings)

Pool 3 Tournament

Ashland 4, Schuylkill Haven 1
Tri Valley 13, Ashland 3 (5 innings)
Tri Valley 17, Schuylkill Haven 0 (3 innings)
Ashland 13, Schuylkill Haven 3 (5 innings)
Tri Valley 7, Ashland 1
Tri-Valley 14, Schuylkill Haven 3

Pool 4 Tournament

Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 11, Shenandoah 1 (4 innings)
Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 3, Upper Dauphin County Anthracite/Millersburg 2
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite/Millersburg 7, Shenandoah 2
Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 12, Shenandoah 1 (4 innings)
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite/Millersburg 11, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 0 (5 innings)
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite/Millersburg 10, Shenandoah 5


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Pottsville Area 4 0
Orwigsburg 2 2
Pine Grove/Tremont 0 4


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Cressona Area 4 0
Minersville 2 2
Upper Schuylkill 0 4


Pool 3 Standings

W

L
Tri Valley 4 0
Ashland 2 2
Schuylkill Haven 0 4


Pool 4 Standings

W

L
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite/Millersburg 3 1
Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 3 1
Shenandoah 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 24 Finals
Championship Game Host - Tri Valley (Hegins)
At Warren Stutzman Little League Memorial Field; Hegins Park

Quarterfinal Round (Friday, July 2):
Pottsville Area 9, Ashland 1
Tri Valley 14, Orwigsburg 0 (4 innings)
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite/Millersburg 16, Minersville 0 (3 innings)
Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 7, Cressona Area 0

Semifinal Round (Monday, July 5):
Pottsville Area 4, Upper Dauphin County Anthracite/Millersburg 3
Tri Valley 11, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 0 (4 innings)

Championship Game (Thursday, July 8):
Tri Valley 5, Pottsville Area 2 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 25 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
New Bethlehem d. Oil City

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Titusville d. Knox
New Bethlehem d. Clarion

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Oil City 13, Knox 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Oil City 19, Clarion 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Titusville d. New Bethlehem

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Oil City 6, New Bethlehem 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Oil City 3, Titusville 0
Oil City 8, Titusville 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 26 Tournament
Host - West Point (Greensburg)
At Excela Field

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
West Point 16, Apollo-Kiski 5 (4 innings)
West Point 10, Apollo-Kiski 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 27 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Upper Providence (Oaks)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Upper Providence 10, Devon/Strafford 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Radnor/Wayne 4, Berwyn-Paoli 1
Lower Perkiomen 9, Exton 2
Upper Providence 20, Chester Valley 1
Great Valley 2, Lower Merion 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Devon/Strafford 13, Berwyn-Paoli 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Lower Merion 4, Chester Valley 1 (elim.)
Exton 7, Devon/Strafford 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Radnor/Wayne 13, Lower Perkiomen 2
Upper Providence 1, Great Valley 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lower Perkiomen 8, Lower Merion 0 (elim.)
Great Valley 7, Exton 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Upper Providence 11, Radnor/Wayne 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lower Perkiomen 8, Great Valley 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lower Perkiomen 7, Radnor/Wayne 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Upper Providence 8, Lower Perkiomen 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 28 Tournament
Championship Game Host - East Side (West Chester)
At March Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Caln Township 4, KAU 3
East Side 6, Downington West 2

Lionville 11, Oxford 0
Avon Grove Area 5, West Side 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
West Side 14, Downington West 8 (elim.)
KAU 20, Oxford 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Caln Township 13, Lionville 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Avon Grove Area 5, KAU 1 (elim.)
Lionville 2, West Side 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Avon Grove Area 12, Lionville 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
East Side 8, Caln Township 7

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Avon Grove Area 3, Caln Township 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
East Side 8, Avon Grove Area 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 29 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
East Stroudsburg d. West End
Stroudsburg d. Pocono Mountain East

Winner's Bracket Final:
Stroudsburg d. East Stroudsburg

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Pocono Mountain East d. West End (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
East Stroudsburg d. Pocono Mountain East (elim.)

Championship Game:
Stroudsburg d. East Stroudsburg (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 30 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Two-stage tournament, with all tournament participants advancing to the second stage. In the first stage, all tournament participants compete in a modified round-robin tournament. The first stage is used to seed teams for the second stage, which is a double-elimination tournament that determines the district champion.

Pool Competition Results:

(Participating Teams: Council Rock Holland, Council Rock Newtown, Council Rock Northampton, Lenape Valley, and Warwick Township Baseball)

Pool Competition Games

Warwick Township Baseball 12, Lenape Valley 0
Council Rock Northampton 6, Council Rock Holland 4
Lenape Valley 7, Council Rock Holland 4
Council Rock Northampton 10, Council Rock Newtown 0
Council Rock Northampton 20, Lenape Valley 8
Warwick Township Baseball 10, Council Rock Newtown 0
Council Rock Holland 10, Council Rock Newtown 0
Council Rock Northampton 5, Warwick Township Baseball 1


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Council Rock Northampton 4 0
Warwick Township Baseball 2 1
Lenape Valley 1 2
Council Rock Holland 1 2
Council Rock Newtown 0 3

All tournament participants advance to the district finals. Pool results are used to seed teams into specific bracket positions for the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 30 Finals
Championship Game Host - Council Rock Northampton
At Northampton Civic Center

Opening Round:
Council Rock Newtown 8, Council Rock Holland 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warwick Township Baseball 15, Lenape Valley 5
Council Rock Northampton 13, Council Rock Newtown 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Council Rock Holland 3, Lenape Valley 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Warwick Township Baseball 8, Council Rock Northampton 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Council Rock Holland 5, Council Rock Newtown 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Council Rock Northampton 9, Council Rock Holland 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Warwick Township Baseball Council Rock Northampton 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 31 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

Round Robin Results:

(Participating Teams: Back Mountain American, Back Mountain National, Greater Wyoming Area, Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial, Northwest Area, and West Side)

Back Mountain National 13, Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 2
Greater Wyoming Area 11, Northwest Area 2 (4 innings)
Back Mountain American 11, West Side 3
Northwest Area 6, West Side 5
Back Mountain National 14, Back Mountain American 3 (4 innings)
Greater Wyoming Area 10, Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 9
Back Mountain American 12, Northwest Area 1 (4 innings)
Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 14, West Side 4 (4 innings)
Back Mountain National 8, Greater Wyoming Area 3
Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 20, Northwest Area 0 (3 innings)
Greater Wyoming Area 5, Back Mountain American 0
Back Mountain National 15, West Side 4
Greater Wyoming Area 10, West Side 0
Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 20, Back Mountain American 3
Back Mountain National 16, Northwest Area 1


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Back Mountain National 5 0
Greater Wyoming Area 4 1
Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 3 2
Back Mountain American 2 3
Northwest Area 1 4
West Side 0 5

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 31 Finals

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 8):
Back Mountain National d. Back Mountain American
Greater Wyoming Area d. Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial

Championship Game (Monday, July 12):
Back Mountain National 10, Greater Wyoming Area 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 32 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. Any teams with zero or one loss in pool competition advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Carbino Club, Green Ridge, Wallenpaupack Area, Wayne Highlands, and Western Wayne)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Archbald, Carbondale, Dickson City, Lakeland, and Olyphant/Throop)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Wallenpaupack Area 19, Western Wayne 5
Green Ridge 12, Wayne Highlands 2
Green Ridge 20, Carbino Club 0
Wallenpaupack Area 6, Wayne Highlands 3
Wayne Highlands 17, Carbino Club 3
Green Ridge 11, Western Wayne 1
Carbino Club 16, Western Wayne 6
Green Ridge 19, Wallenpaupack Area 4
Wayne Highlands 13, Western Wayne 7
Wallenpaupack Area 17, Carbino Club 3

Pool 'B' Tournament

Dickson City 17, Carbondale 4
Lakeland 13, Archbald 1
Dickson City 7, Archbald 4
Lakeland 14, Olyphant/Throop 6
Lakeland 17, Carbondale 4
Archbald 5, Olyphant/Throop 2
Olyphant/Throop 8, Carbondale 7
Dickson City 6, Lakeland 3
Olyphant/Throop 6, Dickson City 3
Archbald 2, Carbondale 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Green Ridge 4 0
Wallenpaupack Area 3 1
Wayne Highlands 2 2
Carbino Club 1 3
Western Wayne 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Dickson City 3 1
Lakeland 3 1
Archbald 2 2
Olyphant/Throop 2 2
Carbondale 0 4

All teams with zero or one loss advance to the district finals.

District 32 Finals

Opening Round:
Dickson City 9, Wallenpaupack Area 3
Lakeland 13, Green Ridge 3

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lakeland d. Dickson City

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Green Ridge d. Wallenpaupack Area (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Green Ridge 7, Dickson City 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lakeland 7, Green Ridge 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




2019 Tournament



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.