1994 Pennsylvania State Little League® Tournament Results

Pennsylvania State Tournament



Toward the past
1994

Toward the present

Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - Milton (District 13)
At Mary S. Byers Sports Complex

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions

Franklin (District 25)
Huntingdon (District 11)
Camp Hill (District 14)
Cressona (District 24)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Franklin 3, Cressona 0
Camp Hill 4, Huntingdon 1

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Huntingdon 6, Cressona 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Franklin 8, Camp Hill 2

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Huntingdon 6, Camp Hill 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Huntingdon 8, Franklin 5
Franklin 12, Huntingdon 10 (TITLE)


Summary:

Franklin scored five unearned runs with two outs in the top of the sixth inning to overcome a 10-7 title game deficit and win its first ever state title. Franklin overcame early 5-0 and 7-3 deficits, and survived two home runs by Huntingdon's Travis Cook before prevailing in the see-saw battle.

Cook, Ryan Fisher, and Craig Erdman all homered in the first inning to give Huntingdon an early 5-0 lead before Franklin began to claw back into the game; the District 25 champions ultimately tied it at 7-7 in a two run fifth inning uprising capped by Kevin Mong's RBI single and Jon Turner's sacrifice fly. Cook's three-run homer in the fifth again put Huntingdon in front, but Franklin took the lead for good on a bases-loaded walk, Billy Wolfe's three-run double, and Justin Smith's RBI single.

Huntingdon had forced the second game by defeating Franklin in the teams' first meeting. Cook's grand slam home run in the bottom of the sixth inning turned a 5-4 Franklin lead into an 8-5 Huntingdon victory.

Follow Franklin at the Eastern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Winner's Bracket Finals 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Franklin 0 1 4 0 3 0 8 7 -
Camp Hill 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 8 -
  Championship Series Game 1
Franklin 2 0 2 0 0 1 5 8 -
Huntingdon 3 0 1 0 0 4 8 10 -
  Championship Series Game 2
Franklin 0 0 3 2 2 5 12 10 -
Huntingdon 5 0 2 0 3 0 10 10 -


1994 Pennsylvania District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Corry
D2 - Sharpsville-South Pymatuning
D4 - South Park
D9 - Bullskin Township (Connellsville)
D25 - Franklin
D26 - Latrobe

Section 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Sharpsville-South Pymatuning 6, Corry 5
2 - Latrobe 5, South Park 3
3 - Franklin 6, Sharpsville-South Pymatuning 1
4 - Latrobe 9, Bullskin Township 6
5 - Franklin 4, Latrobe 2 (TITLE)

D5 - State College National
D7 - Kittanning
D10 - DuBois
D11 - Huntingdon
D12 - Brandon (Williamsport)

Section 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - State College (District 5)
At Montresor Park - Field A

Tournament Results:
1 - Huntingdon d. Kittanning
2 - State College National 7, Brandon 2
3 - Huntingdon 6, Dubois 5 (7 innings)
4 - Brandon 13, Kittanning 0 (elim.)
5 - Brandon 7, Dubois 5 (elim.)
6 - Huntingdon 11, State College National 1
7 - Brandon 6, State College National 4 (elim.)
8 - Huntingdon 7, Brandon 3 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D13 - Lewisburg
D14 - Camp Hill
D15 - Towanda
D16 - Plains
D17 - Taylor
D18 - Valley West (Conyngham)

Section 3 Tournament
Held at District Sites
Championship Game Host - Taylor (District 17)

Tournament Results:
1 - Towanda 6, Plains 0
2 - Valley West 4, Lewisburg 2
3 - Taylor 3, Towanda 1
4 - Camp Hill 7, Valley West 1
5 - Camp Hill 6, Taylor 5 (7 innings; TITLE)

D19 - Upper Darby
D20 - North Central (Bethlehem)
D21 - Fairless Hills
D22 - Lower Gwynedd
D23 - Solanco
D24 - Cressona
D27 - Berwyn-Paoli
D28 - Lionville
D29 - Stroudsburg

Section 4 Tournament
Held at District Sites
Championship Game Host - Cressona (District 24)

Tournament Results:
1 - Bethlehem North Central 4, Lionville 2
2 - Cressona 8, Solanco 3
3 - Upper Darby 8, Fairless Hills 2
4 - Berwyn-Paoli 7, Lower Gsynedd 1
5 - Bethlehem North Central 8, Stroudsburg 7
6 - Solanco 6, Lionville 3 (elim.)
7 - Stroudsburg d. Lower Gwynedd (elim.)
8 - Fairless Hills 7, Solanco 0 (elim.)
9 - Cressona 1, Upper Darby 0
10 - Berwyn-Paoli 6, Bethlehem North Central 1
11 - Fairless Hills 7, Bethlehem North Central 4 (elim.)
12 - Upper Darby 9, Stroudsburg 0 (elim.)
13 - Upper Darby 2, Fairless Hills 0 (elim.)
14 - Cressona 4, Berwyn-Paoli 0
15 - Berwyn-Paoli 8, Upper Darby 0 (elim.)
16 - Berwyn-Paoli 9, Cressona 8
17 - Cressona 8, Berwyn-Paoli 5 (9 innings; TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2003, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 05/03/2003