2021 Little League® Baseball Northwest Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Northwest Region Main Page

2021 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Note - The Canadian Region and Ontario provincial tournaments are cancelled for 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. British Columbia leagues end play at the provincial tournament level. Australian and Japanese tournament winners will not progress beyond national competition.

Northwest Region Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



2019 Tournament
2021


Northwest Region Tournament
Host - Little League Baseball Western Region Headquarters (San Bernardino, California)
At Al Houghton Stadium

Al Houghton Stadium is located at 6707 Little League Drive in San Bernardino.

Participating Teams City League
Alaska State Champions Eagle River Knik LL
Idaho State Champions Eagle West Valley LL
Montana State Champions Billings Boulder Arrowhead LL
Oregon State Champions Lake Oswego Lake Oswego LL
Washington State Champions Sammamish Eastlake LL
Wyoming State Champions Cody Cody LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2021 state tournament results for Northwest Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Schedule/Results:

NOTE: All players and coaches on teams in the tournament are being tested for COVID every other day upon arrival at the tournament venue. Just prior to the tournament's start, the Alaska entrant in the Northwest Region tournament reported a positive COVID test among its players and/or coaching staff. Following consultation with medical officials and in keeping with practices established for this year's international tournament, Alaska was removed from the tournament. Games that Alaska was scheduled to play were declared forfeits in favor of the opposing teams.

Opening Round (Sunday, August 8):
Eastlake (Washington) 5, Lake Oswego (Oregon) 0
West Valley (Idaho) 13, Cody (Wyoming) 3 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 9):
Eastlake (Washington) 6, Knik (Alaska) 0 (forfeit due to positive COVID test)
Boulder Arrowhead (Montana) 6, West Valley (Idaho) 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 10):
Lake Oswego (Oregon) 14, West Valley (Idaho) 0 (5 innings; elim.)
Cody (Wyoming) 6, Knik (Alaska) 0 (forfeit due to positive COVID test; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Wednesday, August 11):
Lake Oswego (Oregon) 11, Cody (Wyoming) 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, August 12):
Eastlake (Washington) 10, Boulder Arrowhead (Montana) 4 (Eastlake advances to championship game and qualifies for the Little League World Series)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 13):
Lake Oswego (Oregon) 12, Boulder Arrowhead (Montana) 1 (6 innings; elim.) (Lake Oswego advances to championship game and qualifies for the Little League World Series)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 14)

Eastlake (Washington) 2, Lake Oswego (Oregon) 1 (TITLE)

Washington's Eastlake Little League wins the 2021 Northwest Region tournament.

Eastlake and Northwest Region runner-up Lake Oswego Little League from Oregon advance to the Little League World Series.


Northwest Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Alaska | Idaho | Montana | Oregon | Washington | Wyoming


Alaska State Tournament
Host - Abbott-O-Rabbit (Anchorage) (District 1)
At Ruth Arcand Park

Ruth Arcand Park is located at 2771 O'Malley Road in Anchorage.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Knik (Eagle River)
District 2 Champions Gastineau Channel (Juneau)

Tournament Results:

Best 3-of-5 Series:
Knik 4, Gastineau Channel 2
Knik 6, Gastineau Channel 3
Gastineau Channel 6, Knik 3
Knik 11, Gastineau Channel 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Idaho State Tournament
Host - West Valley (Eagle) (District 2)
At Duck Alley Fields

Duck Alley Fields are located at 2421 West Duck Alley Road in Eagle.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Lewiston
District 2 Champions West Valley (Eagle)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Lewiston 2, West Valley 1
West Valley 9, Lewiston 1
West Valley 13, Lewiston 2 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Montana State Tournament
Host - Mount Jumbo/Westside (Missoula) (District 2)
At Big Sky Park

Big Sky Park is located at the intersection of Spurgin Road and Tower Street in Missoula.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Boulder Arrowhead (Billings)
District 2 Champions Mount Jumbo/Westside (Missoula)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series (Friday, July 30 and Saturday, July 31):
Boulder Arrowhead 5, Mount Jumbo/Westside 0
Boulder Arrowhead 13, Mount Jumbo/Westside 3 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon State Tournament
Host - Reynolds (Troutdale) (District 2)
At Columbia Park

Columbia Park is located at 1900 Southwest Cherry Park Road in Troutdale.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Hollywood/Rose City (Portland)
District 2 Champions Clackamas
District 3 Champions Hermiston
District 4 Champions Lake Oswego
District 5 Champions Crook County (Prineville)
District 6 Champions Medford American
District 7 Champions Corvallis
District 8 Champions Grants Pass American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 24):
Lake Oswego 7, Corvallis 1
Hollywood/Rose City 13, Grants Pass American 1
Hermiston 10, Crook County 0
Medford American 1, Clackamas 0 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, July 25):
Corvallis 19, Grants Pass American 0 (3 innings; elim.)
Crook County 5, Clackamas 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, July 25):
Lake Oswego 10, Hollywood/Rose City 0
Medford American 7, Hermiston 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Monday, July 26):
Corvallis 11, Hermiston 0 (5 innings; elim.)
Hollywood/Rose City 11, Crook County 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Tuesday, July 27):
Hollywood/Rose City 4, Corvallis 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 27):
Lake Oswego 11, Medford American 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 28):
Hollywood/Rose City 12, Medford American 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game (Thursday, July 29):
Lake Oswego 6, Hollywood/Rose City 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Washington State Tournament
Host - Redmond (District 9)
At Jonathon Hartman Park

Jonathon Hartman Park is located at 17300 NE 104th Street in Redmond.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Lake Stevens
District 2 Champions Bainbridge Island
District 3 Champions Chehalis
District 4 Champions Camas
District 5 Champions Walla Walla Valley
District 6 Champions Hazel Dell
District 7 Champions West Seattle
District 8 Champions Northeast Seattle
District 9 Champions Eastlake (Sammamish)
District 10 Champions Federal Way National
District 11 Champions Anacortes
District 12 Champions Richland National
District 13 Champions Liberty Lake Spokane Valley

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 17):
Hazel Dell 6, Walla Walla Valley 2
Eastlake 4, Chehalis 1
Northeast Seattle 12, West Seattle 0 (5 innings)
Federal Way National 1, Bainbridge Island 0
Camas 15, Anacortes 4 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, July 18):
Hazel Dell 12, Liberty Lake Spokane Valley 0 (4 innings)
Eastlake 8, Lake Stevens 4
Northeast Seattle 6, Federal Way National 4
Richland National 7, Camas 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain) (Sunday, July 18):
Bainbridge Island 11, West Seattle 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain) (Monday, July 19 and Tuesday, July 20):
Lake Stevens 21, Anacortes 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Walla Walla Valley 13, Federal Way National 8 (elim.)
Chehalis 9, Camas 6 (elim.)
Bainbridge Island 15, Liberty Lake Spokane Valley 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Wednesday, July 21):
Eastlake 4, Hazel Dell 0
Northeast Seattle 13, Richland National 12

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain) (Thursday, July 22):
Lake Stevens 4, Bainbridge Island 3 (elim.)
Walla Walla Valley 6, Chehalis 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Friday, July 23):
Walla Walla Valley 3, Hazel Dell 1 (elim.)
Lake Stevens 5, Richland National 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Saturday, July 24):
Eastlake 8, Northeast Seattle 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Saturday, July 24):
Lake Stevens 10, Walla Walla Valley 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, July 25):
Lake Stevens 5, Northeast Seattle 4 (elim.)

Championship Game (Monday, July 26):
Eastlake 6, Lake Stevens 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Wyoming State Tournament
Host - Riverton (District 1)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cody
District 1 Runner-Up Green River
District 2 Champions Laramie
District 2 Runner-Up Gillette

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Wednesday, July 28):
Cody 12, Gillette 1 (4 innings)
Laramie 9, Green River 7

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, July 29):
Cody 7, Laramie 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, July 29):
Gillette 1, Green River 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, July 30):
Laramie 10, Gillette 0 (6 innings; elim.)

Championship Series (Saturday, July 31):
Laramie 7, Cody 4
Cody 14, Laramie 1 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




2019 Tournament



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.