1995 New Jersey State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | New Jersey Main Page

New Jersey State Tournament



Toward the past
1995

Toward the present

New Jersey State Tournament
Host - Gloucester City (District 14)

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions North Hunterdon (High Bridge) (District 17)
Section 2 Champions Rutherford American (District 5)
Section 3 Champions Toms River East American (District 18)
Section 4 Champions Audubon (District 14)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
North Hunterdon 5, Toms River East American 2
Audubon d. Rutherford American

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Toms River East American 12, Rutherford American 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
North Hunterdon d. Audubon

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Toms River East American 3, Audubon 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Toms River East American 3, North Hunterdon 0
Toms River East American 19, North Hunterdon 5 (TITLE)


Summary:

Toms River East American won seven straight games after a second-round loss in the District 18 tournament, then took a winner-take-all victory over always tough Nottingham to win its first ever Section 3 championship.

After an opening round loss in the State Tournament, Toms River again responded: four straight victories gave them the New Jersey State Championship. At the Eastern Region Tournament, they were even tougher: Toms River outscored its five opponents 43-5 -- including an 11-0 thumping of Brandywine Little League (Wilmington, Delaware) in the finals -- to claim a berth in the Little League World Series.

Follow Toms River East American at the Eastern Region Tournament -- click here to view results.


1995 New Jersey District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Morristown American
D2 - Pompton Lakes-Riverdale
D4 - Dumont
D17 - North Hunterdon (High Bridge)
D20 - Sparta

Section 1 Tournament
Host - New Milford Township (District 4)
At John Connolly Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Sparta 11, Morristown American 1 (4 innings)
2 - Pompton Lakes-Riverdale d. Dumont
3 - North Hunterdon 11, Sparta 1
4 - Dumont 7, Morristown American 6 (elim.)
5 - North Hunterdon d. Pompton Lakes-Riverdale
6 - Sparta d. Dumont (elim.)
7 - Sparta 12, Pompton Lakes-Riverdale 3 (elim.)
8 - North Hunterdon 4, Sparta 1 (TITLE)

D5 - Rutherford American
D6 - Cliffside Park
D7 - West New York American
D8 - Livingston American
D9 - Union National

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Rutherford (District 5)
At Tom Mellody Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Livingston American 3, Union National 0
2 - Rutherford American 5, West New York American 0
3 - Cliffside Park 7, Livingston American 6
4 - Union National 4, West New York American 1 (elim.)
5 - Union National 3, Livingston American 0 (elim.)
6 - Rutherford American 6, Cliffside Park 2
7 - Cliffside Park 3, Union National 1 (elim.)
8 - Rutherford American 10, Cliffside Park 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D10 - Laurence Harbor
D11 - South Wall
D12 - Nottingham (Hamilton Square)
D18 - Toms River East American
D19 - Manalapan American

Section 3 Tournament
Held at Multiple District 18 sites

Tournament Results:
1 - Nottingham 8, Laurence Harbor 2
2 - Toms River East American 3, South Wall 2
3 - Manalapan American 6, Nottingham 4
4 - South Wall 10, Laurence Harbor 8 (elim.)
5 - Nottingham 3, South Wall 2 (elim.)
6 - Toms River East American 5, Manalapan American 2
7 - Nottingham 14, Manalapan American 2 (4 innings; elim.)
8 - Nottingham 6, Toms River East American 2
9 - Toms River East American 5, Nottingham 1 (TITLE)

D3 - East Vineland
D13 - Cherry Hill National
D14 - Audubon
D15 - Pitman
D16 - Somers Point
D21 - Monroe Township National

Section 4 Tournament
Held at Multiple Sites
Championship Game Host - Hammonton (District 16)

Tournament Results:
1 - Audubon 12, Monroe Township National 1
2 - East Vineland d. Somers Point
3 - Cherry Hill National 13, East Vineland 11
4 - Audubon 3, Pitman 1 (8 innings)
5 - East Vineland 8, Monroe Township National 2 (elim.)
6 - Pitman 7, Somers Point 0 (elim.)
7 - Pitman 8, East Vineland 2 (elim.)
8 - Audubon 6, Cherry Hill National 3
9 - Cherry Hill National 5, Pitman 1 (elim.)
10 - Cherry Hill National 2, Audubon 0
11 - Audubon 7, Cherry Hill National 3 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2003, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 10/26/2003