1994 New Jersey State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | New Jersey Main Page

New Jersey State Tournament



Toward the past
1994

Toward the present

New Jersey State Tournament
Host - Manchester Township (District 18)
At Manchester Township LL Complex

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Morristown National (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Millburn-Short Hills (District 9)
Section 3 Champions Lincroft (District 19)
Section 4 Champions North Vineland (District 3)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Morristown National 9, North Vineland 8
Millburn-Short Hills 6, Lincroft 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
North Vineland 4, Lincroft 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Millburn-Short Hills 6, Morristown National 4

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
North Vineland 6, Morristown National 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Millburn-Short Hills 8, North Vineland 4 (TITLE)


Summary:

A variety of come-from-behind performances propelled Morristown National (five straight loser's bracket wins in District 1 and a Section 1 win versus Ramsey in which they were down to their last strike), Lincroft (which came out of the loser's bracket in the District 19 and Section 3 Tournaments), and North Vineland (which swept a doubleheader from two-time defending state champion Nottingham to capture the Section 4 crown) into the state tournament.

And then there was Millburn-Short Hills: averaging nearly seven runs a game and only once allowing more than three while sweeping through seven straight District 9 and Section 2 opponents. Millburn chalked up victories over each of the other three State Tournament qualifiers en route to its first ever state title. The New Jersey champions would later advance through the winner's bracket to the Eastern Region championship game before falling twice to Middleboro (Massachusetts) Little League.

Follow Millburn-Short Hills at the Eastern Region Tournament -- click here to view results.


1994 New Jersey District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Morristown National
D2 - Pequannock
D4 - Ramsey
D6 - Fairview
D20 - Sparta

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Morristown National (District 1)
At Burnham Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Morristown National 5, Ramsey 4
2 - Sparta 6, Fairview 4
3 - Pequannock 8, Sparta 2
4 - Ramsey 12, Fairview 6 (elim.)
5 - Ramsey 5, Sparta 3 (elim.)
6 - Morristown National 4, Pequannock 0
7 - Pequannock 2, Ramsey 1 (elim.)
8 - Morristown National 7, Pequannock 2 (TITLE)

D5 - Rutherford American
D7 - West New York National
D8 - North Bloomfield
D9 - Millburn-Short Hills

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Secaucus (District 7)

Tournament Results:
1 - Millburn-Short Hills 7, North Bloomfield 3
2 - Rutherford American d. West New York National
3 - West New York National d. North Bloomfield (elim.)
4 - Millburn-Short Hills 9, Rutherford American 8
5 - West New York National d. Rutherford American (elim.)
6 - Millburn-Short Hills 11, West New York National 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D10 - Woodbridge
D11 - Belmar
D17 - North Hunterdon (High Bridge)
D18 - Toms River East American
D19 - Lincroft

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Sayreville (District 10)

Tournament Results:
1 - Belmar 4, Woodbridge 1
2 - Lincroft 9, Toms River East American 3
3 - Belmar d. North Hunterdon
4 - Toms River East American 11, Woodbridge 5 (elim.)
5 - Belmar 8, Lincroft 0
6 - Toms River East American 4. North Hunterdon 2 (elim.)
7 - Lincroft 5, Toms River East American 1 (elim.)
8 - Lincroft d. Belmar
9 - Lincroft d. Belmar (TITLE)

D3 - North Vineland
D12 - Nottingham (Hamilton Square)
D13 - Cherry Hill Atlantic
D14 - Bellmawr
D15 - Franklin Elk
D16 - Margate

Section 4 Tournament
Held at Multiple Sites
Championship Game Host - Clayton (District 15)
At Taylor Bell Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Cherry Hill Atlantic 8, Franklin Elk 6
2 - North Vineland 3, Margate 2 (7 innings)
3 - Nottingham 10, Cherry Hill Atlantic 1
4 - North Vineland 7, Bellmawr 6
5 - Margate d. Cherry Hill Atlantic (elim.)
6 - Franklin Elk d. Bellmawr (elim.)
7 - Margate 8, Franklin Elk 2 (elim.)
8 - Nottingham 7, North Vineland 0 (5 innings; rain)
9 - North Vineland 4, Margate 2 (elim.)
10 - North Vineland 8, Nottingham 2
11 - North Vineland 4, Nottingham 3 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2003, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 10/26/2003