2021 Michigan State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Michigan Main Page

2021 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Note - The Canadian Region and Ontario provincial tournaments are cancelled for 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. British Columbia leagues end play at the provincial tournament level. Australian and Japanese tournament winners will not progress beyond national competition.

Michigan State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



2019 Tournament
2021


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2021 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Michigan State Tournament
Host - Grosse Pointe Farms-City (District 6)
At Kerby Field

Kerby Field is located at 18880 Mack Avenue in Grosse Pointe Farms.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 5 Champions Taylor North
District 6 Champions Grosse Pointe Farms-City
District 11 Champions Portage Lake
District 15 Champions Edwardsburg

Pool 'B' Participants
District 4 Champions Birmingham
District 7 Champions St. Clair
District 9 Champions Western (Grand Rapids)
District 16 Champions Plymouth-Canton

Pool 'C' Participants
District 2 Champions South Portage
District 10 Champions Escanaba
District 12 Champions Roosevelt Park
District 14 Champions Bay City Southwest

Pool 'D' Participants
District 1 Champions Fraternal Northwest (Midland)
District 3 Champions Dexter
District 8 Champions Traverse City
District 13 Champions Petoskey

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Saturday, July 17):
Taylor North 7, Grosse Pointe Farms-City 1
Portage Lake 3, Edwardsburg 0

Round 2 (Sunday, July 18):
Portage Lake 7, Grosse Pointe Farms-City 2
Taylor North 11, Edwardsburg 1 (5 innings)

Round 3 (Monday, July 19):
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 18, Edwardsburg 1
Taylor North 10, Portage Lake 0

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Saturday, July 17):
Western 7, Birmingham 3
St. Clair 13, Plymouth-Canton 2

Round 2 (Sunday, July 18):
Western 10, Plymouth-Canton 0 (4 innings)
St. Clair 10, Birmingham 4

Round 3 (Monday, July 19):
St. Clair 7, Western 0
Birmingham 14, Plymouth-Canton 0

Pool 'C' Bracket

Round 1 (Saturday, July 17):
Roosevelt Park 28, South Portage 12 (6 innings)
Bay City Southwest 5, Escanaba 2

Round 2 (Sunday, July 18):
Bay City Southwest 16, South Portage 0 (4 innings)
Roosevelt Park 5, Escanaba 4

Round 3 (Monday, July 19):
Escanaba 11, South Portage 1 (4 innings)
Bay City Southwest 13, Roosevelt Park 1 (6 innings)

Pool 'D' Bracket

Round 1 (Saturday, July 17):
Fraternal Northwest 14, Dexter 11
Petoskey 7, Traverse City 6

Round 2 (Sunday, July 18):
Dexter 6, Petoskey 5
Traverse City 5, Fraternal Northwest 4

Round 3 (Monday, July 19):
Dexter 5, Traverse City 2
Petoskey 8, Fraternal Northwest 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Taylor North 3 0 2
Portage Lake 2 1 10
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 1 2 15
Edwardsburg 0 3 32


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
St. Clair 3 0 6
Western 2 1 10
Birmingham 1 2 17
Plymouth-Canton 0 3 37


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Bay City Southwest 3 0 3
Roosevelt Park 2 1 29
Escanaba 1 2 11
South Portage 0 3 55


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Dexter 2 1 21
Petoskey 2 1 12
Traverse City 1 2 16
Fraternal Northwest 1 2 24

The top two teams in each pool advance to the tournament's second stage.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Tuesday, July 20)

Taylor North 9, Western 1
Bay City Southwest 2, Petoskey 1
Portage Lake 4, St. Clair 1
Roosevelt Park 14, Dexter 2 (5 innings)

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 21)

Roosevelt Park 11, Portage Lake 1 (5 innings)
Taylor North 4, Bay City Southwest 2

Michigan State Championship Game (Thursday, July 22)

Taylor North 9, Roosevelt Park 2 (TITLE)

Follow Taylor North at the Great Lakes Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2021 Michigan District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16


Michigan District 1 Tournament
Host - Fraternal Northwest (Midland)
At Sturgeon Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Mount Pleasant 15, Freeland 0
Shepherd 2, Union Township Kids 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Fraternal Northwest 10, Mount Pleasant 6
Shepherd 5, Midland Northeast 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Midland Northeast 11, Freeland 2 (elim.)
Union Township Kids 14, Mount Pleasant 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Fraternal Northwest 3, Shepherd 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Union Township Kids 3, Midland Northeast 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Shepherd 10, Union Township Kids 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Fraternal Northwest 3, Shepherd 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Westwood (Kalamazoo)
At Sturgeon Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Westwood 10, Eastwood 0
Parchment 10, West Portage 7
South Portage 6, Milwood 0
Gull Lake 14, Quad Cities 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
West Portage 18, Eastwood 1 (elim.)
Milwood 16, Quad Cities 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Westwood 16, Parchment 1
South Portage 18, Gull Lake 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Gull Lake 5, West Portage 1 (elim.)
Milwood 7, Parchment 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
South Portage 8, Westwood 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Gull Lake 19, Milwood 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Westwood 4, Gull Lake 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
South Portage 8, Westwood 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 3 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Dexter
At Creekside School

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ypsilanti Arbor American 19, Jackson Southwest 9
Dexter 16, Jackson Northwest 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dexter 19, Ypsilanti Arbor American 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Jackson Northwest 9, Jackson Southwest 8 (7 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Jackson Northwest 12, Ypsilanti Arbor American 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Dexter 17, Jackson Northwest 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 5 Tournament
Host - Taylor North Central

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Lincoln Park National 6, Melvindale 0 (forfeit)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Taylor North 22, Redford/Livonia 0 (3 innings)
Southgate 9, Lincoln Park American 5
Huron 4, Flat Rock 3
Taylor South d. Lincoln Park North

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Redford/Livonia d. Melvindale (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Flat Rock d. Lincoln Park North (elim.)
Lincoln Park American d. Redford/Livonia (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Taylor North 22, Southgate 0
Huron d. Taylor South

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Flat Rock d. Southgate (elim.)
Taylor South d. Lincoln Park American (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Taylor North 15, Huron 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Game 14 - Taylor South versus Flat Rock (elim.) (7/1)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Game 15 - Huron d. Winner 14 (elim.) (7/1)

Championship Game:
Taylor North 19, Huron 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 6 Tournament
Host - Grosse Pointe Farms-City
At Kerby Complex

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 15, Macomb American 0
Lac Saint Clair 1, Grosse Pointe Park 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Grosse Pointe Farms-City d. Macomb National
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 9, Lac Saint Clair 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Grosse Pointe Park d. Macomb National (elim.)
Lac Saint Clair d. Macomb American (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 12, Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lac Saint Clair 9, Grosse Pointe Park 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 5, Lac Saint Clair 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 17, Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 7 Tournament
Host - St. Clair

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ira Township d. Richmond

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Fort Gratiot d. Algonac
Croswell Lexington d. Port Huron
Marysville d. Emmett St. Clair d. Ira Township

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Richmond d. Algonac (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Ira Township d. Emmett (elim.)
Richmond d. Port Huron (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Croswell Lexington d. Fort Gratiot
St. Clair d. Marysville

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
11 - Ira Township versus Fort Gratiot (elim.) (7/9)
Marysville d. Richmond (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
St. Clair d. Croswell Lexington

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Marysville d. Winner 11 (elim.) (7/10)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Marysville d. Croswell Lexington (elim.)

Championship Game:
St. Clair 14, Marysville 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 8 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top two teams advance to the district finals.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Boyne City, Gaylord, Hillman Area, Traverse City, and West Branch)

Tournament Results

West Branch d. Boyne City
Traverse City 14, Hillman Area 3
Traverse City 14, Boyne City 0
West Branch 15, Gaylord 5
Gaylord 18, Boyne City 11
West Branch 18, Hillman Area 7
Traverse City 17, Gaylord 8
Boyne City 18, Hillman Area 2
Gaylord 20, Hillman Area 8
Traverse City 12, West Branch 2


Tournament Standings

W

L
Traverse City 4 0
West Branch 3 1
Gaylord 2 2
Boyne City 1 3
Hillman Area 0 4

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 8 Finals
Host - Gaylord

Championship Game (Sunday, July 11):
Traverse City 31, West Branch 1 (3 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 9 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament
Championship Game Host - Caledonia

Opening Round:
Grandville 7, Northeastern 6
Caledonia 24, Pinery Park 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Grandville 12, Caledonia 10

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Northeastern 9, Pinery Park 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Caledonia 4, Northeastern 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Grandville 9, Caledonia 4 (TITLE)

Pool 'B' Tournament
Championship Game Host - Southern West (Grand Rapids)

Opening Round:
Southern East 3, Hudsonville 0
Western 11, Allendale 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Western 5, Southern East 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Hudsonville 15, Allendale 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hudsonville 10, Southern East 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Hudsonville 11, Western 8
Western 9, Hudsonville 8 (TITLE)

Pool 'C' Tournament
Championship Game Host - Georgeton (Jenison)

Opening Round:
Georgetown 10, Algoma 0
Rockford 14, Zeeland 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Rockford 12, Georgetown 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Zeeland 14, Algoma 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Georgetown 14, Zeeland 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Rockford 5, Georgetown 4 (TITLE)

Pool 'D' Tournament
Championship Game Host - Western (Grand Rapids)

Opening Round:
Lowell 5, Holland 3
Southern West 2, Byron Township 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Southern West 10, Lowell 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Byron Township 25, Holland 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Byron Township 14, Lowell 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Byron Township 24, Southern West 8
Byron Township 7, Southern West 0 (TITLE)

Consolation Bracket Tournament
Host - Pinery Park (Wyoming)

Semifinal Round:
Allendale 13, Pinery Park 2
Algoma 18, Holland 16

Championship Game:
Allendale 7, Algoma 5

District 9 Finals
Championship Game Host - Southern East (Grand Rapids)

Opening Round:
Western 13, Grandville 0
Rockford 8, Byron Township 6

Winner's Bracket Final:
Rockford 7, Western 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Grandville 3, Byron Township 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Western 14, Grandville 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Western 3, Rockford 1
Western 9, Rockford 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 10 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Norway Area Tournament
Host - Norway Area

Kingsford Area 11, Iron Mountain North Area 0
Kingsford Area 19, Norway Area 0 (Kingsford Area advances to district finals)
Norway Area 2, Iron Mountain North Area 1 (elim.) (Norway Area advances to district finals)

Escanaba Area Tournament
Host - Escanaba

Escanaba 8, Gladstone 3
Escanaba 13, Tri-County 2 (Escanaba advances to district finals)
Gladstone 9, Tri-County 2 (elim.) (Gladstone advances to district finals)

District 10 Finals
Host - Escanaba

NOTE: Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Winner's Bracket Final:
Kingsford Area 2, Escanaba 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Norway Area 7, Gladstone 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Escanaba 6, Norway Area 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Escanaba 1, Kingsford Area 0
Escanaba 7, Kingsford Area 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 11 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Portage Lake 10, Negaunee 0
Keweenaw 6, Marquette 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Keweenaw 16, Penokee Range 3 (4 innings)
Portage Lake 9, Ishpeming 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Ishpeming 9, Marquette 3 (elim.)
Negaunee 16, Penokee Range 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Portage Lake 13, Keweenaw 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Negaunee 10, Ishpeming 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Negaunee 11, Keweenaw 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Portage Lake 8, Negaunee 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 12 Tournament

Tournament Results:

We have note received a report on results from the modified round robin portion of this tournament. Roosevelt Park, Beach, Reeths Puffer, and Grant advanced from this phase to the district finals.

District 12 Finals
Championship Game Host - Roosevelt Park
At Delmar Playfield

Semifinal Round (Friday, July 9):
Beach 12, Reeths Puffer 4
Roosevelt Park 9, Grant 1

Championship Game (Sunday, July 11):
Roosevelt Park 5, Beach 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 13 Tournament
Host - Harbor Springs

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Petoskey d. Rogers City

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cheboygan d. Tri-Rivers
Petoskey d. Harbor Springs

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Rogers City d. Tri-Rivers (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Petoskey d. Cheboygan

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Harbor Springs d. Rogers City (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Harbor Springs d. Cheboygan (elim.)

Championship Game:
Petoskey d. Harbor Springs (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 14 Tournament
Host - Bay City Southwest

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Pigeon Huron 11, Bay County Eastside 1
North Saginaw Township 8, Saginaw Township South 1
Bay City Southwest 17, Greater Bay 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pigeon Huron 6, Swan Valley 3
Bay City Southwest 14, North Saginaw Township 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Greater Bay 19, Saginaw Township South 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Bay County Eastside 9, North Saginaw Township 6 (elim.)
Greater Bay 12, Swan Valley 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bay City Southwest 18, Pigeon Huron 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Greater Bay 9, Bay County Eastside 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Greater Bay 10, Pigeon Huron 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Bay City Southwest 6, Greater Bay 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 15 Tournament
Host - Schoolcraft

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Schoolcraft 10, Three Rivers 0
Edwardsburg 9, Centreville 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Constantine 14, Schoolcraft 9
Edwardsburg 13, Paw Paw 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Paw Paw 15, Three Rivers 2 (elim.)
Centreville 8, Schoolcraft 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Edwardsburg 11, Constantine 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Paw Paw 13, Centreville 12 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Paw Paw 8, Constantine 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Edwardsburg d. Paw Paw (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 16 Tournament
Host - Tecumseh Area
At Mitchell Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Plymouth-Canton d. Blissfield
Clinton d. Onsted

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Plymouth-Canton d. Tecumseh Area
Clinton d. Adrian

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Blissfield d. Adrian (elim.)
Tecumseh Area d. Onsted (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Plymouth-Canton d. Clinton

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Blissfield d. Tecumseh Area (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Blissfield d. Clinton (elim.)

Championship Game:
Plymouth-Canton d. Blissfield (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




2019 Tournament



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.