2019 Michigan State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Michigan Main Page

Michigan State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2019

2021 Tournament

Michigan State Tournament
Host - Union Township Kids and Mount Pleasant (District 1)
Championship Game at Sacco Field

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champions Mount Pleasant
District 9 Champions Rockford
District 10 Champions Kingsford Area
District 12 Champions Beach (Muskegon)

Pool 'B' Participants
District 2 Champions West Portage
District 7 Champions Ira Township
District 8 Champions West Branch
District 15 Champions Constantine

Pool 'C' Participants
District 6 Champions Grosse Pointe Farms/City
District 13 Champions Petoskey
District 14 Champions Bay City Northwest
District 16 Champions Tecumseh Area

Pool 'D' Participants
District 3 Champions Jackson Southwest
District 4 Champions Grand Blanc
District 5 Champions Taylor North Central
District 11 Champions Ishpeming

Click here to view 2019 district tournament results for Michigan.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Beach 20, Kingsford Area 6
Rockford 8, Mount Pleasant 1

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Mount Pleasant 9, Kingsford Area 7
Rockford 11, Beach 8

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Kingsford Area 14, Rockford 10
Beach 9, Mount Pleasant 1

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Ira Township 8, West Portage 1
West Branch 9, Constantine 1

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
West Portage 4, West Branch 3
Ira Township 10, Constantine 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
West Portage 3, Constantine 2
Ira Township 4, West Branch 1

Pool 'C' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Bay City Northwest 7, Petoskey 0
Grosse Point Farms/City 10, Tecumseh Area 0

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Petoskey 15, Tecumseh Area 0
Bay City Northwest 4, Grosse Pointe Farms/City 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 6, Petoskey 4
Bay City Northwest 5, Tecumseh Area 1

Pool 'D' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Jackson Southwest 11, Taylor North Central 0
Grand Blanc 13, Ishpeming 3

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Taylor North Central 7, Ishpeming 0
Grand Blanc 10, Jackson Southwest 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Taylor North Central 7, Grand Blanc 4
Jackson Southwest 5, Ishpeming 4


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Rockford 2 1 19
Beach 2 1 18
Mount Pleasant 1 2 24
Kingsford Area 1 2 39


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Ira Township 3 0 2
West Portage 2 1 13
West Branch 1 2 9
Constantine 0 3 22


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Bay City Northwest 3 0 1
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 2 1 8
Petoskey 1 2 13
Tecumseh Area 0 3 30


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Grand Blanc 2 1 10
Jackson Southwest 2 1 14
Taylor North Central 2 1 15
Ishpeming 0 3 25

The top two teams in each pool advance to the tournament's second stage.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 22)

West Portage 2, Rockford 1
Bay City Northwest 17, Jackson Southwest 1 (5 innings)
Beach 12, Ira Township 7
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 6, Grand Blanc 4

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 23)

Bay City Northwest 18, West Portage 3 (4 innings)
Beach 7, Grosse Pointe Farms/City 5 (7 innings)

Michigan State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 24)

Bay City Northwest 8, Beach 2 (TITLE)

Follow Bay City Northwest at the Great Lakes Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Quarterfinal Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 R H E
West Portage 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 5 3
Rockford 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 1
  Quarterfinal Round
Bay City Northwest 0 7 0 2 8 17 20 0
Jackson Southwest 1 0 0 0 0 1 4 1
  Quarterfinal Round
Ira Township 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 3
Beach 0 6 0 0 0 x 6 6 0
  Quarterfinal Round
Grand Blanc 1 0 0 0 2 0 3 7 3
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 3 1 1 0 0 x 5 10 0
  Semifinal Round
Bay City Northwest 0 0 8 10 18 15 0
West Portage 1 1 0 1 3 1 2
  Semifinal Round
Beach 2 1 0 2 0 0 2 7 4 2
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 5 5 3
  Championship Game
Beach 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 3
Bay City Northwest 3 0 4 0 1 x 8 7 2




Toward the past


2021 Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.