2021 Florida State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Florida Main Page

2021 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Note - The Canadian Region and Ontario provincial tournaments are cancelled for 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. British Columbia leagues end play at the provincial tournament level. Australian and Japanese tournament winners will not progress beyond national competition.

Florida State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



2019 Tournament
2021


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2021 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Florida State Tournament
Host - Palm Coast (District 19)
At Indian Trails Sports Complex

Indian Trails Sports Complex is located at 5455 Belle Terre Parkway.

Pool 'A' Participants
Section 2 Champions Martin County North (Stuart/Palm City) (District 17)
Section 4 Champions Northeast (St. Petersburg) (District 5)
Section 6 Champions Sarasota National (District 16)
Section 8 Champions Fort Lauderdale (District 10)

Pool 'B' Participants
Section 1 Champions Chaires-Capitola (District 20)
Section 3 Champions Merritt Island (District 22)
Section 5 Champions Dr. Phillips (Orlando) (District 14)
Section 7 Champions Tampa Bay (District 6)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 16):
Martin County North 11, Fort Lauderdale 6
Northeast 18, Sarasota National 7 (4 innings)

Round 2 (Saturday, July 17):
Martin County North 11, Sarasota National 3
Northeast 7, Fort Lauderdale 3

Round 3 (Saturday, July 17):
Sarasota National 10, Fort Lauderdale 8
Martin County North 6, Northeast 3

Pool 'B' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 16):
Tampa Bay 8, Dr. Phillips 6
Merritt Island 10, Chaires-Capitola 4

Round 2 (Saturday, July 17):
Tampa Bay 13, Chaires-Capitola 3 (4 innings)
Merritt Island 9, Dr. Phillips 5

Round 3 (Saturday, July 17):
Dr. Phillips 13, Chaires-Capitola 6
Merritt Island 3, Tampa Bay 2


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Martin County North 3 0 12
Northeast 2 1 16
Sarasota National 1 2 37
Fort Lauderdale 0 3 28


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Merritt Island 3 0 10
Tampa Bay 2 1 12
Dr. Phillips 1 2 23
Chaires-Capitola 0 3 36

The two pool winners advance to the championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Championship Game (Sunday, July 18)

Martin County North 4, Merritt Island 1 (TITLE)

Follow Martin County North at the Southeastern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2021 Florida District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

We are posting 2021 district and sectional tournament results as we receive them. If you can identify district champions or provide district/sectional results that are not listed on this site, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions in Section 1 District Champions in Section 2
D1 - Destin
D20 - Chaires-Capitola (Tallahassee)

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Shalimar (District 1)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Chaires-Capitola 5, Destin 2
2 - Chaires-Capitola 11, Destin 1 (6 innings; TITLE)

D2 - Viera/Suntree (Melbourne)
D7 - West Boynton Beach
D17 - Martin County North (Stuart/Palm City)

Section 2 Tournament
Host - West Boynton Beach (District 7)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - West Boynton Beach 2, Martin County North 1
2 - Martin County North 4, Viera/Suntree 3
3 - Viera/Suntree 10, West Boynton Beach 2


Standings

W

L
Martin County North 1 1
Viera/Suntree 1 1
West Boynton Beach 1 1

Martin County North advances to the state tournament. The tiebreaker for this tournament was fewest runs allowed per six defensive innings. Each team is credited with 12 defensive innings as all played two games. Martin County North allowed five runs; Viera/Suntree allowed six; West Boynton Beach allowed eleven.

District Champions in Section 3 District Champions in Section 4
D11 - San Mateo (Jacksonville)
D19 - DeLand
D22 - Merritt Island

Section 3 Tournament
Host - St. Augustine (District 11)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Merritt Island 5, DeLand 2 (7 innings)
2 - San Mateo 7, DeLand 6
3 - Merritt Island 3, San Mateo 2


Standings

W

L
Merritt Island 2 0
San Mateo 1 1
DeLand 0 2

Merritt Island advances to the state tournament.

D5 - Northeast (St. Petersburg)
D13 - Land O'Lakes
D26 - Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Land O'Lakes (District 13)
At Land O'Lakes Little League Complex

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Northeast 6, Land O'Lakes 3
2 - Northeast 20, Lakewood Ranch 0
3 - Land O'Lakes 11, Lakewood Ranch 1


Standings

W

L
Northeast 2 0
Land O'Lakes 1 1
Lakewood Ranch 0 2

Northeast advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 5 District Champions in Section 6
D3 - St. Cloud American
D4 - Lake Wales
D14 - Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
D24 - Oviedo

Section 5 Tournament
Host - St. Cloud (District 3)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Dr. Phillips 15, Oviedo 0 (3 innings)
2 - St. Cloud American 5, Lake Wales 1
3 - St. Cloud American 14, Oviedo 4 (4 innings)
4 - Dr. Phillips 8, Lake Wales 2
5 - Dr. Phillips 7, St. Cloud American 1
6 - Lake Wales 10, Oviedo 3


Standings

W

L
Dr. Phillips 3 0
St. Cloud American 2 1
Lake Wales 1 2
Oviedo 0 3

Dr. Phillips advances to the state tournament.

D9 - Bonita Springs
D16 - Sarasota National
D18 - LaBelle

Section 6 Tournament
Host - North Port Area (District 16)
At Atwater Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Sarasota National 2, Bonita Springs 1
2 - Sarasota National 5, LaBelle 2
3 - Bonita Springs 4, LaBelle 1


Standings

W

L
Sarasota National 2 0
Bonita Springs 1 1
LaBelle 0 2

Sarasota National advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 7 District Champions in Section 8
D6 - Tampa Bay
D12 - Greater Dunedin
D15 - Inverness

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Greater Dunedin (District 12)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Tampa Bay 10, Greater Dunedin 0 (5 innings)
2 - Greater Dunedin 13, Inverness 9
3 - Tampa Bay 7, Inverness 3


Standings

W

L
Tampa Bay 2 0
Greater Dunedin 1 1
Inverness 0 2

Tampa Bay advances to the state tournament.

D8 - Liberty City Optimist Club (Miami)
D10 - Fort Lauderdale

Section 8 Tournament
Host - North Springs (Coral Springs) (District 10)
At North Community Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Fort Lauderdale 13, Liberty City Optimist Club 0 (5 innings)
2 - Fort Lauderdale 10 Liberty City Optimist Club 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


2021 Florida District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16 | District 17 | District 18 | District 19 | District 20 | District 22 | District 24 | District 26


Florida District 1 Tournament
Host - Shalimar

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Niceville Valparaiso 8, DeFuniak Springs 1
Destin 3, Shalimar 2

Winner's Bracket Final:
Destin 12, Niceville Valparaiso 8

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Shalimar 12, DeFuniak Springs 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Shalimar 10, Niceville Valparaiso 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Destin 6, Shalimar 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 2 Tournament
Host - Greater West Melbourne
At Max K. Rodes Park

Tournament Results:

Format: Modified round robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Tournament Participants: Eau Gallie, Greater West Melbourne, Palm Bay East, Palm Bay West, South Beaches, and Viera/Suntree)

Greater West Melbourne 11, South Beaches 0 (4 innings)
Viera/Suntree 12, Palm Bay East 2 (4 innings)
Eau Gallie 24, Palm Bay West 0 (3 innings)
Greater West Melbourne 25, Palm Bay West 1 (3 innings)
Eau Gallie 10, Palm Bay East 0 (4 innings)
Viera/Suntree 4, South Beaches 2
South Beaches 3, Eau Gallie 1
Palm Bay East 13, Palm Bay West 0 (4 innings)
Viera/Suntiree 13, Greater West Melbourne 0 (4 innings)
South Beaches d. Palm Bay West
11 - Greater West Melbourne versus Palm Bay East (6/23)
Viera/Suntree 5, Eau Gallie 0


Tournament Standings

W

L
Viera/Suntree 4 0
Greater West Melbourne 2 1
South Beaches 2 2
Eau Gallie 2 2
Palm Bay East 1 2
Palm Bay West 0 4

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 2 Finals

Opening Round:
Greater West Melbourne d. South Beaches
Viera/Suntree 7, Eau Gallie 2

Winner's Bracket Final:
Viera/Suntree 14, Greater West Melbourne 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
South Beaches d. Eau Gallie ( elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Greater West Melbourne d. South Beaches (elim.)

Championship Game:
Viera/Suntree 7, Greater West Melbourne 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 4 Tournament
Host - Haines City

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lake Wales 1, Plant City 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lake Wales 9, Haines City 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Plant City 10, Haines City 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lake Wales 5, Plant City 0 (5 innings, rain; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 5 Tournament
Host - Pinellas Park National

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Northeast 21, Pinellas Park National 0 (3 innings)
Northeast 15, Pinellas Park National 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 6 Tournament
Host - Bayshore (Tampa)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Keystone d. Interbay
Yellow Jackets d. Palma Ceia
Bayshore 17, Belmont Heights 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tampa Bay 9, Keystone 7
Yellow Jackets d. Bayshore

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Game 6 - Palma Ceia versus Belmont Heights (elim.) (6/20)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Bayshore 20, Interbay 4 (elim.)
Keystone d. Winner 6 (elim.) (6/21)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Tampa Bay 9, Yellow Jackets 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bayshore 7, Keystone 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Yellow Jackets d. Bayshore (elim.)

Championship Series:
Yellow Jackets 17, Tampa Bay 4 (4 innings)
Tampa Bay 6, Yellow Jackets 0 (forfeit reverses 8-5 Yellow Jackets win; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 9 Tournament
Host - Cape Coral

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Cape Coral 6, Bonita Springs 4
Bonita Springs 8, Cape Coral 2
Bonita Springs 6, Cape Coral 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 10 Tournament
Host - Parkland
At Terramar Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Fort Lauderdale 8, North Springs 5

Winner's Bracket Final:
Fort Lauderdale 14, Parkland 7

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North Springs d. Parkland (elim.)

Championship Game:
Fort Lauderdale 9, North Springs 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 11 Tournament
Host - Navy Ortega Lakeshore (Jacksonville)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Baker County 7, St. Augustine 6
Highlands 12, Callahan/Hilliard 10

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
San Mateo 8, Baker County 6
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 11, Highlands 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
St. Augustine 9, Highlands 0 (elim.)
Baker County 6, Callahan/Hilliard 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
San Mateo 4, Navy Ortega Lakeshore 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Baker County 9, St. Augustine 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 6, Baker County 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
San Mateo 7, Navy Ortega Lakeshore 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 12 Tournament
Host - Dunedin

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Countryside, Greater Dunedin, Greater Holiday, Greater Largo, Palm Harbor, Safety Harbor, and West Pasco)

West Pasco 5, Greater Holiday 2
Palm Harbor 7, Countryside 5
Greater Dunedin 11, Safety Harbor 3
West Pasco 10, Countryside 6
Greater Dunedin 13, Greater Holiday 2 (4 innings)
Palm Harbor 11, Greater Largo 7
West Pasco 15, Palm Harbor 5
Countryside 12, Safety Harbor 2
Greater Holiday 9, Greater Largo 0
Greater Dunedin 18, West Pasco 3 (3 innings)
Countryside 4, Largo 3
Greater Holiday 9, Safety Harbor 4
West Pasco 10, Safety Harbor 2
Greater Holiday 5, Palm Harbor 3
Greater Dunedin 17, Greater Largo 2 (3 innings)
West Pasco 18, Greater Largo 9
Greater Dunedin 10, Countryside 0 (4 innings)
Palm Harbor 8, Safety Harbor 5
Countryside 10, Greater Holiday 5
Greater Dunedin 13, Palm Harbor 0 (5 innings)
Greater Largo 11, Safety Harbor 9


Tournament Standings

W

L
Greater Dunedin 6 0
West Pasco 5 1
Greater Holiday 3 3
Countryside 3 3
Greater Holiday 3 3
Greater Largo 1 5
Safety Harbor 0 6

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 12 Finals

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 1):
Greater Dunedin 10, Countryside 0 (5 innings)
Greater Holiday 7, West Pasco 1

Championship Game (Friday, July 2):
Greater Dunedin 11, Greater Holiday 0 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 13 Tournament
Host - Land O'Lakes

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Land O'Lakes 12, Progress Village 0
Dade City 14, Zephyrhills 2

Winner's Bracket Final:
Land O'Lakes 8, Dade City 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Zephyrhills 12, Progress Village 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Dade City 13, Zephyrhills 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Land O'Lakes 11, Dade City 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 14 Tournament
Host - Windermere
At George Bailey Park

Tournament Results:

Format: round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Tournament Participants: Apopka, Dr. Phillips, South Lake, Windermere, and Winter Garden)

Dr. Phillips 16, Apopka 0
Winter Garden 4, Windermere 1
Winter Garden 6, Apopka 4
Dr. Phillips 17, South Lake 0
Winter Garden 15, South Lake 0
Windermere 3, Apopka 0
Windermere 20, South Lake 0
Dr. Phillips 6, Winter Garden 1
Dr. Phillips 11, Windermere 6
Apopka 11, South Lake 8


Tournament Standings

W

L
Dr. Phillips 4 0
Winter Garden 3 1
Windermere 2 2
Apopka 1 3
South Lake 0 4

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 14 Finals

Championship Game (Friday, July 2):
Dr. Phillips 6, Winter Garden 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 15 Tournament
Host - Crystal River
At Bicentennial Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Dunnellon 10, Crystal River 3
Inverness 13, Hernando 2

Winner's Bracket Final:
Inverness 20, Dunnellon 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Hernando 10, Crystal River 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Dunnellon 20, Hernando 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Inverness 13, Dunnellon 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 16 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sarasota National 8, Venice 1
Sarasota American 12, Englewood 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Sarasota National 13, Port Charlotte 2 (4 innings)
Sarasota American 8, North Port Area 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Venice d. Port Charlotte (elim.)
North Port Area 15, Englewood 0 (3 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Sarasota National 9, Sarasota American 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
North Port Area 4, Venice 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sarasota American 7, North Port Area 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Sarasota American 7, Sarasota National 4
Sarasota National 13, Sarasota American 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 17 Tournament
Host - Port St. Lucie National
At Sportsman Park

Tournament Results:

Format: round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Tournament Participants: Fort Pierce, Martin County North, Northside, Port St. Lucie American, Port St. Lucie National, Southwestern Port St. Lucie, and Vero Beach)

Southwestern Port St. Lucie 7, Vero Beach 0
Martin County North 22, Fort Pierce 0 (4 innings)
Port St. Lucie National 6, Port St. Lucie American 0 (forfeit)
Vero Beach 20, Northside 5
Southwestern Port St. Lucie 10, Fort Pierce 0
Martin County North 7, Port St. Lucie National 0
Vero Beach 21, Port St. Lucie American 0
Southwestern Port St. Lucie 4, Martin County North 3
Northside 12, Fort Pierce 2
Vero Beach 5, Fort Pierce 2
Port St. Lucie National 11, Southwestern Port St. Lucie 1
Northside 12, Port St. Lucie American 2
Martin County North 2, Vero Beach 1
Southwestern Port St. Lucie 19, Port St. Lucie American 0
Port St. Lucie National 14, Northside 0
Port St. Lucie National 10, Vero Beach 0
Fort Pierce 12, Port St. Lucie American 2
Martin County North 16, Northside 0 (6 innings)
Port St. Lucie National 9, Fort Pierce 3
Southwestern Port St. Lucie 12, Northside 2
Martin County North 16, Port St. Lucie American 0 (3 innings)


Tournament Standings

W

L
Martin County North 5 1
Port St. Lucie National 5 1
Southwestern Port St. Lucie 5 1
Vero Beach 3 3
Northside 2 4
Fort Pierce 1 5
Port St. Lucie American 0 6

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 17 Finals

Best 2-of-3 Series (Friday, July 2 and Saturday, July 3):
Martin County North 6, Port St. Lucie National 3 (7 innings)
Martin County North 14, Port St. Lucie National 2 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 18 Tournament
Host - Lehigh Acres
At Lehigh Acres Community Park North

Tournament Results:

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round:
Immokalee d. Lehigh Acres

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
LaBelle d. North Naples
Greater Naples 21, Immokalee 1 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
North Naples d. Lehigh Acres (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Greater Naples 7, LaBelle 6 (Greater Naples advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Game 6 - North Naples versus Immokalee (elim.) (6/20)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
LaBelle d. Winner 6 (elim.) (LaBelle advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Sunday, June 21):

LaBelle 3, Greater Naples 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 19 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Lake Mary

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
DeLand 12, Palm Coast 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
DeLand 8, Lake Mary 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lake Mary 5, Palm Coast 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Lake Mary 9, DeLand 6
DeLand 6, Lake Mary 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 20 Tournament
Host - Northwest Leon (Tallahassee)
At Canopy Oaks Park

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Chaires-Capitola 17, Northwest Leon 0 (3 innings)
Chaires-Capitola 12, Northwest Leon 1 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 22 Tournament
Host - Merritt Island
At Mitchell Ellington Park

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the first place team at the completion of round robin play winning the district championship.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Indian River City, Merritt Island, Port St. John, and Rockledge)

Port St. John 8, Indian River City 5
Merritt Island 22, Rockledge 0 (3 innings)
Merritt Island 7, Port St. John 0
Indian River City 22, Rockledge 0
5 - Port St. John versus Rockledge (7/1)
Merritt Island 15, Indian River City 0


Tournament Standings

W

L
Merritt Island 3 0
Port St. John 1 1
Indian River City 1 2
Rockledge 0 2

The first place team at the conclusion of round robin play is the district champion.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Merritt Island wins the District 22 tournament with a 3-0 record.

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 26 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Manatee West d. Palmetto

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lakewood Ranch d. Manatee West

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Manatee West d. Palmetto (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lakewood Ranch d. Manatee Wes (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




2019 Tournament



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.