2019 Florida State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Florida Main Page

Florida State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2019

2021 Tournament

Florida State Tournament
Host - Coral Springs American (District 10)
At Mullins Park

Mullins Park is located at 10000 Ben Geiger Drive in Coral Springs.

Pool 'A' Participants
Section 4 Champions Plant City (District 4)
Section 5 Champions Oviedo (District 23)
Section 6 Champions Greater Naples (District 27)
Section 8 Champions North Springs (Coral Springs) (District 10)

Pool 'B' Participants
Section 1 Champions Niceville Valparaiso (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Viera/Suntree (Melbourne) (District 2)
Section 3 Champions Merritt Island (District 22)
Section 7 Champions Northeast (St. Petersburg) (District 5)

Click here to view 2019 district tournament results for Florida.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
North Springs 3, Oviedo 0
Plant City 12, Greater Naples 5

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
North Springs 2, Greater Naples 1
Plant City 10, Oviedo 6

Round 3 (Saturday, July 20):
Oviedo 10, Greater Naples 5
Plant City 7, North Springs 5

Pool 'B' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Merritt Island 4, Niceville Valparaiso 2
Viera/Suntree 7, Northeast 2

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Merritt Island 3, Northeast 0
Viera/Suntree 11, Niceville Valparaiso 7

Round 3 (Saturday, July 20):
Niceville Valparaiso 10, Northeast 2
Viera/Suntree 8, Merritt Island 1


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Plant City 3 0 16
North Springs 2 1 8
Oviedo 1 2 18
Greater Naples 0 3 24


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Viera/Suntree 3 0 10
Merritt Island 2 1 10
Niceville Valparaiso 1 2 17
Northeast 0 3 20

The two pool winners advance to the championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Championship Game (Sunday, July 21)

Viera/Suntree 10, Plant City 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Follow Viera/Suntree at the Southeastern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Pool 'A' Game 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
North Springs 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 7 0
Oviedo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 1
  Pool 'B' Game 1
Merritt Island 0 0 4 0 0 0 4 6 0
Niceville Valparaiso 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 8 2
  Pool 'A' Game 2
Plant City 0 0 5 3 3 1 12 14 1
Greater Naples 1 0 2 2 0 0 5 9 1
  Pool 'B' Game 2
Viera/Suntree 1 0 0 2 0 4 7 3 2
Northeast 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 2 2
  Pool 'A' Game 3
North Springs 2 - -
Greater Naples 1 - -
  Pool 'B' Game 3
Merritt Island 0 1 2 0 0 0 3 7 0
Northeast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1
  Pool 'A' Game 4
Plant City 1 0 2 5 2 0 10 15 0
Oviedo 0 0 3 3 0 0 6 8 1
  Pool 'B' Game 4
Niceville Valparaiso 6 0 0 0 1 0 7 5 4
Viera/Suntree 2 0 1 0 8 x 11 8 5
  Pool 'A' Game 5
Greater Naples 0 0 0 5 5 7 2
Oviedo 1 5 4 x 10 10 2
  Pool 'B' Game 5
Niceville Valparaiso 1 0 6 1 0 2 10 14 2
Northeast 2 0 0 0 0 x 2 9 1
  Pool 'A' Game 6
Plant City 0 0 4 0 1 2 7 9 3
North Springs 0 0 0 0 5 0 5 5 2
  Pool 'B' Game 6
Viera/Suntree 4 0 0 0 0 4 8 9 1
Merritt Island 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 4 0
  Championship Game
Plant City 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 7
Viera/Suntree 0 4 2 3 1 10 8 2


2019 Florida District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions in Section 1 District Champions in Section 2
D1 - Niceville Valparaiso
D20 - Chaires-Capitola (Tallahassee)

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Chaires-Capitola (Tallahassee) (District 20)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Niceville Valparaiso 10, Chaires-Capitola 0 (4 innings)
2 - Niceville Valparaiso 8, Chaires-Capitola 3 (TITLE)

D2 - Viera/Suntree (Melbourne)
D7 - West Boynton (Boynton Beach)
D17 - Martin County North (Stuart/Palm City)

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Port St. Lucie National (District 17)
At Sportsman Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Viera/Suntree 11, West Boynton 5
2 - West Boynton 8, Martin County North 1
3 - Viera/Suntree 16, Martin County North 0


Standings

W

L
Viera/Suntree 2 0
West Boynton 1 1
Martin County North 0 2

Viera/Suntree advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 3 District Champions in Section 4
D11 - Navy Ortega Lakeshore (Jacksonville)
D19 - Palm Coast
D22 - Merritt Island

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Port St. John (District 22)
At Space Coast Communities Sports Complex (Cocoa)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Palm Coast 16, Navy Ortega Lakeshore 1 (6 innings)
2 - Merritt Island 4, Navy Ortega Lakeshore 0
3 - Merritt Island 10, Palm Coast 0 (5 innings)


Standings

W

L
Merritt Island 2 0
Palm Coast 1 1
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 0 2

Merritt Island advances to the state tournament.

D4 - Plant City
D13 - Belmont Heights (Tampa)
D25 - Land O'Lakes
D26 - Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Plant City (District 4)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Plant City 11, Land O'Lakes 1 (4 innings)
2 - Lakewood Ranch versus Belmont Heights (7/12)
3 - Plant City 3, Lakewood Ranch 1
4 - Land O'Lakes 12, Belmont Heights 2 (5 innings)
5 - Land O'Lakes 8, Lakewood Ranch 1
6 - Plant City 4, Belmont Heights 3


Standings

W

L
Plant City 3 0
Land O'Lakes 2 1
Belmont Heights 0 2
Lakewood Ranch 0 2

Plant City advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 5 District Champions in Section 6
D3 - St. Cloud American
D14 - Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
D23 - Oviedo
D24 - Delaney Park (Orlando)

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Oviedo (District 23)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Oviedo 14, Delaney Park 0
2 - Dr. Phillips 6, St. Cloud American 1
3 - St. Cloud American 15, Delaney Park 10
4 - Oviedo 6, Dr. Phillips 3
5 - Oviedo 6, St. Cloud American 5
6 - Dr. Phillips 7, Delaney Park 1


Standings

W

L
Oviedo 3 0
Dr. Phillips 2 1
St. Cloud American 1 2
Delaney Park 0 3

Oviedo advances to the state tournament.

D9 - South Fort Myers
D16 - North Port Area
D18 - San Carlos
D27 - Greater Naples

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Lehigh Acres (District 18)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Greater Naples d. South Fort Myers
2 - San Carlos 6, North Port Area 2
3 - North Port Area 9, Greater Naples 8
4 - South Fort Myers 12, San Carlos 2 (5 innings)
5 - South Fort Myers 11, North Port Area 0 (4 innings)
6 - Greater Naples 3, San Carlos 2


Standings

W

L
Greater Naples 2 1
South Fort Myers 2 1
San Carlos 1 2
North Port Area 1 2

Greater Naples advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 7 District Champions in Section 8
D5 - Northeast (St. Petersburg)
D6 - Keystone (Tampa)
D12 - West Pasco (New Port Richey)
D15 - Inverness

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Greater Hudson (District 15)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - West Pasco 12, Inverness 1 (5 innings)
2 - Northeast 6, Keystone 0
3 - Inverness 7, Keystone 2
4 - Northeast 2, West Pasco 1
5 - Northeast 12, Inverness 1 (4 innings)
6 - West Pasco 10, Keystone 4


Standings

W

L
Northeast 3 0
West Pasco 2 1
Inverness 1 2
Keystone 0 3

Northeast advances to the state tournament.

D8 - Liberty City Optimist Club (Miami)
D10 - North Springs (Coral Springs)

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Coral Springs American (District 10)
At Mullins Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - North Springs 3, Liberty City Optimist Club 2
2 - North Springs 5, Liberty City Optimist Club 3 (TITLE)




Toward the past


2021 Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.