2017 Maine State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Maine Main Page

2017 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Maine State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2017 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Maine State Tournament
Host - Westbrook (District 6)

Westbrook Little League is located at 429 Bridge Street in Westbrook.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Down East Family YMCA (Ellsworth)
District 2 Champions Lincoln County
District 3 Champions Lincoln
District 4 Champions Saco/Maremont
District 5 Champions Lewiston
District 6 Champions South Portland American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lincoln County 3, Lincoln 1
Saco/Maremont 10, Down East Family YMCA 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
South Portland American 12, Lincoln County 2 (4 innings)
Saco/Maremont 14, Lewiston 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lincoln 3, Down East Family YMCA 2 (8 innings; elim.)
Lewiston 6, Lincoln County 4 (11 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
South Portland American 8, Saco/Maremont 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lewiston 3, Lincoln 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lewiston 4, Saco/Maremont 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
South Portland American 11, Lewiston 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Follow South Portland American at the New England Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2017 Maine District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6


Maine District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Machias Area

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Acadian 3, Coastal 2
Machias Area 6, Bucksport 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Down East Family YMCA 5, Acadian 3
Machias Area 10, Calais 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Coastal 13, Calais 10 (elim.)
Bucksport 9, Acadian 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Down East Family YMCA 8, Machias Area 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bucksport 18, Coastal 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Machias Area 5, Bucksport 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Down East Family YMCA 8, Machias Area 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Oceanside
At E. Allen Gordon Field (Rockland)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lincoln County 2, Oceanside 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Waldo County 15, Medomak Valley 3
Lincoln County 11, Five Town 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Oceanside 7, Medomak Valley 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lincoln County 6, Waldo County 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Five Town 13, Oceanside 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Waldo County 12, Five Town 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lincoln County 13, Waldo County 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Orrington/Brewer 14, Hermon 2
Lincoln 3, Old Town 2
Glenburn 9, Millinocket 0
Holbrook 9, Bangor East 8

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Orrington/Brewer 3, Sebasticook Valley 0
Bangor West Side 3, Lincoln 0
Bronco 32, Glenburn 0
Holbrook 10, Katahdin Valley 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Sebasticook Valley 28, Millinocket 1 (elim.)
Lincoln 6, Bangor East 5 (elim.)
Glenburn 4, Hermon 3 (elim.)
Old Town 19, Katahdin Valley 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Orrington/Brewer 5, Bangor West Side 4
Bronco 5, Holbrook 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Lincoln 6, Sebasticook Valley 5 (elim.)
Old Town 4, Glenburn 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Old Town 6, Bangor West Side 3 (elim.)
Lincoln 20, Holbrook 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Orrington/Brewer 5, Bronco 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lincoln 12, Old Town 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lincoln 7, Bronco 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Lincoln 7, Orrington/Brewer 4
Lincoln 5, Orrington/Brewer 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Biddeford

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Saco/Maremont 19, Kittery 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Sanford 6, Shaker Valley/Alfred-Lyman 5
Wells-Ogunquit 5, Kennebunk/Kennebunkport 2
Biddeford 12, North Berwick 2
Saco/Maremont 4, York 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Shaker Valley/Alfred-Lyman d. Kittery (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
York 14, North Berwick 2 (elim.)
Kennebunk/Kennebunkport 7, Shaker Valley/Alfred-Lyman 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Wells-Ogunquit 9, Sanford 5
Saco/Maremont 4, Biddeford 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
York 5, Sanford 2 (elim.)
Kennebunk/Kennebunkport 1, Biddeford 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Saco/Maremont 17, Wells-Ogunquit 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
York 8, Kennebunk/Kennebunkport 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
York 16, Wells-Ogunquit 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Saco/Maremont d. York (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine District 6 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Portland
At Loring Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
South Portland National 7, Cumberland-North Yarmouth 2
Falmouth d. Gray-New Gloucester
South Portland American 6, Windham 0
Scarborough 14, Freeport Pownal 0
Portland National 12, Cape Elizabeth 0
Westbrook 17, Standish 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Yarmouth 6, South Portland National 5
South Portland American 2, Falmouth 0
Portland National 2, Scarborough 1
Westbrook 8, Portland American 2 (5 innings; rain)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Game 11 - Freeport Pownal versus Cape Elizabeth (elim.) (6/29)
Game 12 - Gray-New Gloucester versus Windham (elim.) (6/29)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Falmouth d. Standish (elim.)
Scarborough 16, Cumberland-North Yarmouth 0 (5 innings; elim.)
Game 15 - South Portland National versus Winner 11 (elim.) (7/1)
Game 16 - Portland American d. Winner 12 (elim.) (7/1)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
South Portland American d. Yarmouth
Westbrook 9, Portland National 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Game 19 - Falmouth d. Winner 15 (elim.) (7/5)
Scarborough 14, Portland American 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
South Portland American 10, Westbrook 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Scarborough d. Yarmouth (elim.)
Falmouth 2, Portland National 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Scarborough d. Falmouth (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Scarborough 7, Westbrook 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Scarborough 11, South Portland American 1
South Portland American 3, Scarborough 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/06/2017