2018 Maine State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Maine Main Page

2018 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Maine State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2018 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Maine State Tournament
Host - Machias Area (District 1)
At Beal Field

Beal Field is located at 9 Beal Street in Machias.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Machias Area
District 2 Champions Waldo County
District 3 Champions Old Town
District 4 Champions Saco/Maremont
District 5 Champions Lewiston
District 6 Champions Scarborough

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Saco/Maremont 8, Scarborough 4
Lewiston 2, Old Town 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Saco/Maremont 11, Machias Area 1 (5 innings)
Lewiston 2, Waldo County 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Saco/Maremont 12, Lewiston 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Scarborough 6, Waldo County 1 (elim.)
Old Town 5, Machias Area 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Old Town 9, Scarborough 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lewiston 13, Old Town 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Saco/Maremont 11, Lewiston 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Follow Saco/Maremont at the New England Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2018 Maine District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6


Maine District 1 Tournament
Host - Ellsworth

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Calais 4, Ellsworth 3
Bucksport 7, Acadian 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Machias Area 15, Calais 2
Coastal 6, Bucksport 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Ellsworth 5, Bucksport 1 (elim.)
Calais 6, Acadian 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Machias Area 15, Calais 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ellsworth 13, Calais 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ellsworth d. Coastal (elim.)

Championship Game:
Machias Area 11, Ellsworth 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine District 2 Tournament
Host - Lincoln County (Damariscotta)
At Petrillo Field; Central Lincoln County YMCA

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Oceanside 4, Five Town 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Waldo County 5, Medomak Valley 4
Lincoln County 6, Oceanside 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Five Town 8, Medomak Valley 5 (8 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Waldo County 6, Lincoln County 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Five Town 2, Oceanside 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lincoln County 13, Five Town 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Waldo County 4, Lincoln County 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sebaticook Valley 16, Bangor West Side 1
Orrington-Brewer-Glenburn 1, Bronco 0
Bangor East 13, Lincoln 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Old Town 10, Millinocket 0
Sebasaticook Valley 6, Orono/Veazie 0
Orrington-Brewer-Glenburn 29, Holbrook 12
Bangor East 14, Hermon 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Bronco 17, Millinocket 2 (elim.)
Orono/Veazie 5, Lincoln 3 (elim.)
Hermon 19, Bangor West Side 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Bronco 13, Orono/Veazie 3 (elim.)
Hermon 10, Holbrook 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Old Town 6, Sebasticook Valley 0
Orrington-Brewer-Glenburn 3, Bangor East 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Sebasticook Valley 5, Hermon 4 (elim.)
Bronco 14, Bangor East 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Old Town 3, Orrington-Brewer-Glenburn 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sebasticook Valley 2, Bronco 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Orrington-Brewer-Glenburn 15, Sebasticook Valley 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Old Town 8, Orrington-Brewer-Glenburn 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Old Orchard Beach

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Saco/Maremont 4, Wells-Ogunquit 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
York 11, Shaker Valley 5
Sanford 12, North Berwick 1
Kennebunk/Kennebunkport 17, Lebanon 1
Saco/Maremont 6, Biddeford 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Wells-Ogunquit 12, Shaker Valley 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Biddeford 11, Lebanon 0 (elim.)
Wells-Ogunquit 5, North Berwick 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
York 7, Sanford 2
Saco/Maremont 8, Kennebunk/Kennebunkport 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Biddeford 4, Sanford 2 (elim.)
Kennebunk/Kennebunkport 6, Wells-Ogunquit 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Saco/Maremont 6, York 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Biddeford 5, Kennebunk/Kennebunkport 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Biddeford 10, York 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Saco/Maremont 8, Biddeford 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine District 6 Tournament
Hosts - Scarborough and Windham
Championship Game Host - Windham
At Peterson Field (Scarborough) and Lowell Field (Windham)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Freeport Pownal 4, Portland American 3
Standish 14, Gray-New Gloucester 3
Falmouth 10, South Portland American 0
Yarmouth 14, Portland National 3
Gorham 8, South Portland National 2
Cape Elizabeth 12, Windham 5
Westbrook 4, Cumberland-North Yarmouth 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Scarborough 16, Freeport Pownal 1
Falmouth 7, Standish 5
Gorham 7, Yarmouth 2
Cape Elizabeth 8, Westbrook 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fifteen teams remain):
Portland National 7, South Portland American 1 (elim.)
Cumberland-North Yarmouth 14, Gray-New Gloucester 0 (elim.)
South Portland National 14, Windham 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Yarmouth 14, Portland American 2 (elim.)
Portland National 8, Freeport Pownal 7 (elim.)
Standish 12, Cumberland-North Yarmouth 4 (elim.)
Westbrook 4, South Portland National 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Scarborough 2, Falmouth 0
Gorham 5, Cape Elizabeth 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Standish 11, Portland National 0 (elim.)
Yarmouth 1, Westbrook 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Scarborough 4, Gorham 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Yarmouth 5, Falmouth 2 (elim.)
Cape Elizabeth d. Standish (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Yarmouth 4, Cape Elizabeth 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Yarmouth 4, Gorham 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Scarborough 4, Yarmouth 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/25/2018