2009 Little League® Baseball West Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | West Region Main Page

West Region State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2009

Next Year
Region Tournament
Arizona | Hawaii | Nevada | Northern California | Southern California | Utah

Click here to view 2009 West Region Tournament results.


Arizona State Tournament
Host - Arizona District 2
At Rio Vista Park

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champions Continental (Flagstaff)
District 7 Champions Mesa Eastern
District 8 Champions Nogales
District 9 Champions Yuma
District 12 Champions Sunnyside (Tucson)
District 13 Champions Chandler National South
District 14 Champions Gilbert National

Pool 'B' Participants
District 2 Champions Arrowhead (Glendale)
District 3 Champions Cactus (Phoenix)
District 4 Champions San Manuel
District 5 Champions Canyon del Oro (Tucson)
District 6 Champions North Scottsdale
District 10 Champions Verde Valley (Cottonwood)
District 11 Champions Morenci-Clifton

The fourteen state tournament qualifiers were divided into two separate seven-team pools. After round-robin pool competition, the top teams in each pool advanced to the tournament's second phase.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Day 1 (Monday, July 20):
Sunnyside 10, Mesa Eastern 0 (4 innings)
Chandler National South 11, Nogales 1 (5 innings)
Gilbert National 5, Continental 2

Day 2 (Tuesday, July 21):
Continental 5, Sunnyside 4
Gilbert National 9, Nogales 7
Yuma 10, Mesa Eastern 0 (4 innings)

Day 3 (Wednesday, July 22):
Nogales 7, Mesa Eastern 3
Chandler National South 10, Gilbert National 0 (4 innings)
Yuma 4, Sunnyside 3

Day 4 (Thursday, July 23):
Yuma 2, Gilbert National 1
Chandler National South 6, Mesa Eastern 1
Nogales 9, Continental 8

Day 5 (Friday, July 24):
Continental 6, Chandler National South 5
Sunnyside 6, Gilbert National 4
Yuma 6, Nogales 5 (7 innings)

Day 6 (Saturday, July 25):
Sunnyside 3, Nogales 2
Yuma 3, Chandler National South 2
Continental 7, Mesa Eastern 1

Day 7 (Monday, July 27):
Mesa Eastern 6, Gilbert National 2
Yuma 10, Continental 6
Chandler National South 7, Sunnyside 4

Pool 'B' Bracket

Day 1 (Monday, July 20):
Canyon del Oro 13, Morenci-Clifton 0 (4 innings)
Arrowhead 10, San Manuel 2
Cactus 8, Verde Valley 1

Day 2 (Tuesday, July 21):
Canyon del Oro 9, Arrowhead 6
Cactus 3, San Manuel 1
North Scottsdale 6, Morenci-Clifton 1

Day 3 (Wednesday, July 22):
San Manuel 8, Verde Valley 1
Canyon del Oro 6, North Scottsdale 4 (8 innings)
Cactus 8, Morenci-Clifton 4

Day 4 (Thursday, July 23):
Morenci-Clifton 4, Verde Valley 2
Arrowhead 7, Cactus 6
North Scottsdale 17, San Manuel 5 (4 innings)

Day 5 (Friday, July 24):
Cactus 5, North Scottsdale 2
Canyon del Oro 4, San Manuel 3
Arrowhead 16, Verde Valley 3 (5 innings)

Day 6 (Saturday, July 25):
Arrowhead 12, Morenci-Clifton 2 (4 innings)
North Scottsdale 17, Verde Valley 4 (4 innings)
Canyon del Oro 7, Cactus 6

Day 7 (Monday, July 27):
San Manuel 12, Morenci-Clifton 6
Arrowhead 13, North Scottsdale 2 (5 innings)
Canyon del Oro 19, Verde Valley 0 (4 innings)


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Yuma 6 0 17
Chandler National South 4 2 15
Sunnyside 3 3 22
Continental 3 3 34
Gilbert National 2 4 33
Nogales 2 4 40
Mesa Eastern 1 5 42


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Canyon del Oro 6 0 19
Arrowhead 5 1 24
Cactus 4 2 22
North Scottsdale 3 3 34
San Manuel 2 4 41
Morenci-Clifton 1 5 53
Verde Valley 0 6 72

The top four teams in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Quarterfinal Round (Tuesday, July 28)

Yuma 2, North Scottsdale 0
Arrowhead 17, Continental 4
Canyon del Oro 8, Sunnyside 6
Chandler National South 11, Cactus 0

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 29)

Arrowhead 11, Yuma 1
Canyon del Oro 5, Chandler National South 4

Arizona State Championship Game (Friday, July 31)

Arrowhead 12, Canyon del Oro 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Hawaii State Tournament
Host - Aiea (District 6)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Kailua American
District 3 Champions Central East Maui (Wailuku)
District 4 Champions Hilo American
District 6 Champions Aiea
District 7 Champions Waipio (Waipahu)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Waipio 5, Kailua American 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Central East Maui 6, Hilo American 5
Aiea 1, Waipio 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Kailua American 9, Hilo American 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Central East Maui 10, Aiea 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Waipio 16, Kailua American 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Aiea 8, Waipio 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Aiea 7, Central East Maui 4
Central East Maui 9, Aiea 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada State Tournament
Host - Lone Mountain (Las Vegas)
At Childrens' Memorial Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Washoe
District 2 Champions Legacy (Las Vegas)
District 3 Champions Silverada (Dayton)
District 4 Champions Peccole (Las Vegas)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Peccole 4, Legacy 3
Washoe 4, Silverada 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Legacy 19, Silverada 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Washoe 12, Peccole 6

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Legacy 18, Peccole 5 (6 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Legacy 20, Washoe 8 (4 innings)
Legacy 12, Washoe 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Danville (District 57)
At Osage Park

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Napa American
Section 2 Champions West Redding (District 1)
Section 3 Champions San Ramon (District 57)
Section 4 Champions Lakeside (Granite Bay/Loomis) (District 54)
Section 5 Champions Los Altos (District 44)
Section 6 Champions Pacific (Stockton) (District 8)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Napa American 4, West Redding 3 (9 innings)
Los Altos 6, Lakeside 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
San Ramon 11, Napa American 1 (4 innings)
Los Altos 15, Pacific 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West Redding 3, Pacific 2 (elim.)
Lakeside 11, Napa American 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Lakeside 6, West Redding 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
San Ramon 6, Los Altos 3

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Lakeside 9, Los Altos 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Lakeside 1, San Ramon 0
Lakeside 3, San Ramon 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Southern California Divisional Tournament

Southern California - North Sub-Divisional Participants
Section 1 Champions Moorpark (District 13)
Section 2 Champions Quartz Hill (District 51)
Section 3 Champions La Verne (District 20)
Section 4 Champions Torrance (District 27)
Section 5 Champions Tustin Western (District 30)

Southern California - South Sub-Divisional Participants
Section 6 Champions Mission Trails (San Diego) (District 33)
Section 7 Champions Park View (Chula Vista) (District 42)
Section 8 Champions Upland Foothill (District 23)
Section 9 Champions Corona National (District 72)
Section 10 Champions Rancho Santa Margarita (District 68)

Tournament Results:

Southern California - North Sub-Divisional
Host - Encino (District 40)

Opening Round:
Torrance 7, La Verne 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tustin Western 10, Moorpark 0 (5 innings)
Torrance 12, Quartz Hill 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
La Verne 12, Moorpark 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Torrance 3, Tustin Western 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
La Verne 7, Quartz Hill 6 (elim.) (5:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Tustin Western 10, La Verne 7 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Tustin Western 14, Torrance 11
Torrance 9, Tustin Western 4 (7 innings; TITLE)

Southern California - South Sub-Divisional
Host - Clairemont Hilltoppers (San Diego) (District 32)
At Cadman Community Park

Opening Round:
Rancho Santa Margarita 20, Upland Foothill 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Park View 14, Corona National 4
Rancho Santa Margarita 10, Mission Trails 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Corona National 18, Upland Foothill 7 (6 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Park View 5, Rancho Santa Margarita 4 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Mission Trails 7, Corona National 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Rancho Santa Margarita 7, Mission Trails 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Park View 16, Rancho Santa Margarita 1 (TITLE)

Southern California Championship Series
Host - Encino (District 40)

Torrance 18, Park View 0 (4 innings)
Park View 7, Torrance 6
Park View 19, Torrance 12 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Utah State Tournament
Host - Cedar American and Cedar National (Cedar City)

NOTE: All Utah leagues compete in a single district tournament that serves as the state tournament. The winner advances to the West Region Tournament in San Bernardino.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cedar American 26, Parowan 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Cedar National 1, Enterprise 0
Snow Canyon Green 13, Washington 2 (5 innings)
Snow Canyon Blue 9, Hurricane 1
Cedar American 6, Dixie 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Hurricane 4, Parowan 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Dixie 12, Enterprise 2 (elim.)
Washington 10, Hurricane 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cedar American 4, Cedar National 3
Snow Canyon Green 16, Snow Canyon Blue 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Cedar National 5, Washington 4 (elim.)
Dixie 6, Snow Canyon Blue 3 (elim.)

Consolation Games:
Enterprise d. Parowan
Snow Canyon Blue d. Hurricane

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Snow Canyon Green d. Cedar American

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Dixie 3, Cedar National 1 (elim.)

Consolation Games:
Washington d. Enterprise

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Cedar American 5, Dixie 1 (elim.)

Consolation Games:
Game D - Washington versus Snow Canyon Blue (7/18)

Championship Series:
Cedar American 8, Snow Canyon Green 5
Cedar American 7, Snow Canyon Green 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2010, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/13/2010