2000 Little League® Baseball Western Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Western Region Home

Western Region State Tournament Results



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2000

Scroll down to see state tournament results for Western Region states. If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Alaska | Arizona | Colorado | Hawaii | Idaho | Montana | Nevada | New Mexico | Northern California | Oregon | Southern California | Utah | Washington | Wyoming
Click here to view 2000 Western Region Tournament results.


Alaska State Tournament
Host - Fairbanks (District 3)
At Optimist Field

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions

Knik-Denali (Eagle River)
Ketchikan
Fairbanks

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ketchikan 16, Fairbanks 0

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Ketchikan 2, Knik-Denali 1

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Knik-Denali 10, Fairbanks 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Ketchikan 12, Knik-Denali 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Arizona State Tournament
Host - Tucson (District 12)
At Freedom Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions
District 7 Champions
District 8 Champions
District 9 Champions
District 10 Champions
District 11 Champions
District 12 Champions

Flagstaff
Peoria Sweetwater
Cactus Foothills (Cave Creek)
Casa Grande
Canyon del Oro (Tucson)
McCormick Ranch (Scottsdale)
Gilbert American
Douglas
Bullhead City
Prescott North
Morenci-Clifton
San Xavier

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Gilbert American 10, Flagstaff 0
San Xavier 5, Morenci-Clifton 0
Canyon del Oro 14, Casa Grande 4
Bullhead City 4, Prescott North 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Cactus Foothills 8, Gilbert American 4
Canyon del Oro 7, Douglas 2
McCormick Ranch 14, San Xavier 2
Peoria Sweetwater 8, Bullhead City 0

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
San Xavier 14, Prescott North 2 (elim.)
Douglas 8, Flagstaff 1 (elim.)
Bullhead City 5, Morenci-Clifton 4 (elim.)
Gilbert American 14, Casa Grande 0 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
San Xavier 12, Gilbert American 7 (elim.)
Douglas 8, Bullhead City 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
McCormick Ranch 12, Cactus Foothills 0
Canyon del Oro 17, Peoria Sweetwater 3

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
San Xavier 12, Peoria Sweetwater 3 (elim.)
Douglas d. Cactus Foothills (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Douglas 8, San Xavier 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Canyon del Oro 8, McCormick Ranch 2

Loser's Bracket Finals:
McCormick Ranch 12, Douglas 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Canyon del Oro 5, McCormick Ranch 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Colorado State Tournament
Host - Grand Mesa (Grand Junction) (District 1)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 5 Champions

Three Rivers (Carbondale)
North Boulder
Platte Canyon (Bailey)
Academy (Colorado Springs)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
North Boulder 4, Three Rivers 3
Academy 12, Platte Canyon 2

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Platte Canyon d. Three Rivers (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
North Boulder 3, Academy 1

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Academy 7, Platte Canyon 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Academy 7, North Boulder 5
North Boulder 9, Academy 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Hawaii State Tournament
Host - Kawaihau (Kapaa) (District 3)
At Kapaa Field

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 6 Champions
District 7 Champions
District 8 Champions

Kaneohe
Molokai (Kaunakakai)
Hilo National
Aiea National
Waipio (Waipahu)
Ewa (Ewa Beach)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ewa 7, Hilo National 6
Aiea National 13, Molokai 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Ewa 5, Waipio 3
Kaneohe 9, Aiea National 2

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Molokai 5, Hilo National 3 (elim.)
Aiea National 5, Waipio 1 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Aiea National 3, Molokai 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Ewa 5, Kaneohe 4

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Aiea National 4, Kaneohe 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Ewa 8, Aiea 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Idaho State Tournament
Host - Hayden (District 1)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions

Coeur d'Alene
West Valley

Tournament Results:

Best-of-Three Series:
Coeur d'Alene 4, West Valley 0
Coeur d'Alene 12, West Valley 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Montana State Tournament
Host - Butte (District 2)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions

Billings Boulder Arrowhead
Butte Northwest

Tournament Results:

Best-of-Three Series:
Billings Boulder Arrowhead 4, Butte Northwest 2
Billings Boulder Arrowhead 12, Butte Northwest 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Nevada State Tournament
Host - Elko (District 3)
At Ernie Hall Field

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions

Reno Continental
Las Vegas Legacy
Elko
Henderson Red Rock

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Henderson Red Rock 3, Elko 2
Reno Continental 8, Las Vegas Legacy 3

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Las Vegas Legacy 13, Elko 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Reno Continental 5, Henderson Red Rock 2

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Henderson Red Rock 25, Las Vegas Legacy 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Reno Continental 11, Henderson Red Rock 5 (TITLE)

Click here to visit the Unpage's Nevada State Tournament History Web Site!!!

Click here to return to the top of this page.


New Mexico State Tournament
Host - Santa Fe Metropolitan (District 1)
At Bicentennial Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions
District 7 Champions
District 8 Champions
District 9 Champions

Santa Fe Metropolitan
Roswell Noon Optimist
Clovis American
Las Vegas
Albuquerque Mile High
Carlsbad Shorthorn
Deming
Albuquerque Eastdale
Gallup National

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Clovis American 8, Gallup National 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Albuquerque Eastdale 15, Deming 1
Carlsbad Shorthorn 3, Albuquerque Mile High 2
Roswell Noon Optimist 5, Las Vegas 2
Clovis American 4, Santa Fe Metropolitan 1 (5 innings; rain)

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Deming 10, Gallup National 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Albuquerque Eastdale 12, Roswell Noon Optimist 2
Carlsbad Shorthorn 6, Clovis American 5

Loser's Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Roswell Noon Optimist 14, Deming 8 (elim.)
Albuquerque Mile High 13, Las Vegas 1 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Albuquerque Mile High 7, Santa Fe Metropolitan 5 (elim.)
Clovis American 16, Roswell Noon Optimist 15 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Clovis American 3, Albuquerque Mile High 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Albuquerque Eastdale 7, Carlsbad Shorthorn 0

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Carlsbad Shorthorn 10, Clovis American 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Albuquerque Eastdale 11, Carlsbad Shorthorn 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Roseville West (District 54)

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions

Alameda (District 4)
Arcata (District 26)
San Ramon Valley (District 57)
West Sacramento (District 6)
Santa Clara Homestead (District 44)
Stockton Western (District 8)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Alameda 15, Stockton Western 7
San Ramon Valley 10, Arcata 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Alameda 10, Santa Clara Homestead 0 (5 innings)
West Sacramento 11, San Ramon Valley 7

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
San Ramon Valley 13, Stockton Western 3 (5 innings; elim.)
Santa Clara Homestead 3, Arcata 0 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
San Ramon Valley 4, Santa Clara Homestead 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Alameda 9, West Sacramento 2

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
San Ramon Valley 9, West Sacramento 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Alameda 4, San Ramon Valley 1 (TITLE)

Click here to visit the Unpage's Northern California Divisional Tournament History Web Site!!!

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Oregon State Tournament
Host - Ontario (District 3)
At Beck Kiwanis Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions
District 7 Champions
District 8 Champions

St. Helens (Portland)
Gresham National
Pendleton
Tigard
Redmond
Gresham American
Keizer National
Grants Pass Blue

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Pendleton 4, Redmond 0
Medford American 2, Tigard 1
Gresham National d. Grants Pass Blue
St. Helens 3, Keizer National 1

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Tigard d. Grants Pass Blue (elim.)
Keizer National 6, Redmond 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pendleton 6, St. Helens 0
Medford American 7, Gresham National 0

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Gresham National 7, Keizer National 0 (elim.)
Tigard d. St. Helens (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Gresham National 2, Tigard 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Medford American 6, Pendleton 5

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Gresham National 9, Pendleton 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Gresham National 4, Medford American 2 (8 innings)
Medford American 6, Gresham National 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Southern California Divisional Tournament
Host - La Mirada (District 29)
At Behringer Park

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions
Section 7 Champions
Section 8 Champions

Hanford American (District 61)
Lancaster Parkview (District 51)
Inglewood Sportsman (District 37)
Huntington Beach Ocean View (District 62)
East Yorba Linda (District 56)
Pomona American (District 20)
La Sierra American (Riverside) (District 24)
Singing Hills (El Cajon) (District 41)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
East Yorba Linda 11, Lancaster Parkview 2
La Sierra American 5, Hanford American 2
Singing Hills 5, Inglewood Sportsman 1
Huntington Beach Ocean View 5, Pomona American 1

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Lancaster Parkview 3, Hanford American 1 (elim.)
Pomona American 6, Inglewood Sportsman 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Yorba Linda 5, La Sierra American 3 (9 innings)
Huntington Beach Ocean View 3, Singing Hills 1

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lancaster Parkview 7, Singing Hills 1 (elim.)
Pomona American 2, La Sierra American 0 (elim.) (PERFECT GAME)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Lancaster Parkview 4, Pomona American 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
East Yorba Linda 7, Huntington Beach Ocean View 1

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Huntington Beach Ocean View 5, Lancaster Parkview 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Huntington Beach Ocean View 3, East Yorba Linda 2
Huntington Beach Ocean View 2, East Yorba Linda 0 (TITLE)

Click here to visit the Unpage's Southern California Divisional Tournament History Web Site!!!

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Utah State Tournament
Host - Cedar City
At Cedar City Baseball Complex

NOTE: All leagues in Utah compete in District 1, and the District 1 Tournament serves as the state tournament.

NOTE: If you can provide the missing results for the 2000 Utah State Tournament, please contact the Unpage.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:

Opening round results are not available. Parowan, Tri-Cities, Washington, and West Zion all lose opening round games in this twelve-team tournament. Taylorsville wins an opening round game, meaning that Milford likely had a first round bye.

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Cedar National 9, Kearns 0
Cedar American 5, Enterprise 1
Snow Canyon 4, St. George Dixie 2
Taylorsville 31, Milford 0

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Washington d. Enterprise (elim.)
Parowan d. Milford (elim.)
St. George Dixie 8, Tri-Cities 0 (elim.)
Kearns 11, West Zion 9 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
St. George Dixe 17, Kearns 12 (elim.)
Washington 13, Parowan 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Taylorsville 6, Cedar American 2
Snow Canyon 8, Cedar National 7

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Washington 12, Cedar National 5 (elim.)
St. George Dixie 16, Cedar American 9 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
St. George Dixie d. Washington (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Taylorsville 13, Snow Canyon 4

Loser's Bracket Finals:
St. George Dixie 14, Snow Canyon 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Taylorsville d. St. George Dixie (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Washington State Tournament
Host - Vancouver Hazel Dell (District 4)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions
District 7 Champions
District 8 Champions
District 9 Champions
District 10 Champions
District 11 Champions

Mill Creek
Gig Harbor National
Capital American (Olympia)
Vancouver Hazel Dell
Richland American
Warden
Ranier District North (Seattle)
North Kenmore
Issaquah National
Kent
South Skagit American (Mount Vernon)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ranier North 5, Warden 4
Richland American 5, Capital American 1
Kent 4, Issaquah National 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
South Skagit American 6, North Kenmore 0
Mill Creek 17, Ranier North 0
Richland American 3, Gig Harbor National 1
Vancouver Hazel Dell 5, Kent 4

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
North Kenmore 5, Gig Harbor National 1 (elim.)
Capital American 10, Warden 4 (elim.)
Issaquah National 8, Ranier North 0 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Kent 12, North Kenmore 1 (5 innings; elim.)
Issaquah National 6, Capital American 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Mill Creek 9, South Skagit American 0
Vancouver Hazel Dell 13, Richland American 1 (4 innings)

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Kent 12, South Skagit American 2 (5 innings; elim.)
Richland American 10, Issaquah National 1 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Kent 5, Richland American 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Vancouver Hazel Dell 5, Mill Creek 4

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Mill Creek 10, Kent 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Mill Creek 2, Vancouver Hazel Dell 0
Vancouver Hazel Dell 10, Mill Creek 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Wyoming State Tournament
Host - Green River (District 1)

NOTE: All leagues in Wyoming compete in District 1, and the District 1 Tournament serves as the state tournament.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bridger Valley 9, Gillette Southside 7
Green River 4, Riverton 1
Laramie 8, Torrington 1
Rock Springs 10, Platte Valley 0
Kemmerer 13, Douglas 5
Platte County 11, Rawlins 7
North Gillette 5, Newcastle 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Wright 7, Bridger Valley 4
Laramie 3, Green River 2
Rock Springs 10, Kemmerer 3
Platte County 9, North Gillette 7

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (fifteen teams remain):
Douglas 15, Platte Valley 7 (elim.)
Newcastle 12, Rawlins 9 (elim.)
Torrington 8, Riverton 3 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Bridger Valley 17, Douglas 7 (elim.)
Green River 16, Newcastle 3 (elim.)
Gillette Southside 9, Kemmerer 3 (elim.)
North Gillette 10, Torrington 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Laramie 17, Wright 1
Rock Springs 4, Platte County 0

Loser's Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Green River 14, Bridger Valley 2 (elim.)
North Gillette 17, Gillette Southside 7 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Green River 10, Platte County 0 (elim.)
North Gillette 5, Wright 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Laramie 13, Rock Springs 2

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Green River 10, North Gillette 4 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Rock Springs 9, Green River 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Rock Springs 6, Laramie 4
Laramie 19, Rock Springs 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2004, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 01/10/2004