1999 Little League® Baseball Western Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Western Region Home

Western Region State Tournament Results



Prior Year
Region Tournament
1999

Next Year
Region Tournament
Alaska | Arizona | Colorado | Hawaii | Idaho | Montana | Nevada | New Mexico | Northern California | Oregon | Southern California | Utah | Washington | Wyoming
Click here to view 1999 Western Region Tournament results.


Alaska State Tournament
Host - Sitka (District 2)

Participating Teams:
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
Anchorage Dimond West-North
Ketchikan
North Pole

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ketchikan 7, Anchorage Dimond West-North 0

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Ketchkian 7, North Pole 6

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Anchorage Dimond West-North 11, North Pole 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Ketchikan 5, Anchorage Dimond West-North 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Arizona State Tournament
Host - District 5 (Tucson)
At Dennis Weaver Park/Fort Lowell Park

Participating Teams:
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions
District 7 Champions
District 8 Champions
District 9 Champions
District 10 Champions
District 11 Champions
District 12 Champions
Show Low
Glendale Arrowhead
Paradise Valley Diamondback
Eloy
Tucson Amphi
North Scottsdale
Chandler National
Nogales
Bullhead City
Prescott Valley
Mount Graham
Sahuaro

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Amphi 6, Sahuaro 5
Chandler National 7, Mount Graham 6
North Scottsdale 3, Prescott Valley 2
Nogales 4, Bullhead City 3 (10 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Amphi 2, Glendale Arrowhead 1
Chandler National 5, Show Low 4 (9 innings)
North Scottsdale 11, Eloy 2
Nogales 2, Paradise Valley Diamondback 1

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Sahuaro 14, Eloy 0 (elim.)
Bullhead City 5, Show Low 4 (elim.)
Glendale Arrowhead 7, Prescott Valley 6 (elim.)
Paradise Valley Diamondback 13, Mount Graham 0 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Paradise Valley Diamondback 5, Sahuaro 1 (elim.)
Glendale Arrowhead 3, Bullhead City 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Amphi 12, Chandler National 1
North Scottsdale 7, Nogales 1

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Nogales 12, Glendale Arrowhead 0 (elim.)
Chandler National 6, Paradise Valley Diamondback 3 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Nogales 4, Chandler National 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
North Scottsdale 9, Amphi 2

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Nogales d. Amphi (elim.)

Championship Series:
Nogales 5, North Scottsdale 1 (8 innings)
North Scottsdale 5, Nogales 3 (8 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Colorado State Tournament
Host - Aurora Arapahoe (District 5)

Participating Teams:
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 5 Champions
Grand Junction Grand Mesa
North Boulder
Rocky Mountain (Idaho Springs)
Southwest Denver

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Grand Junction Grand Mesa d. North Boulder
Southwest Denver 10, Rocky Mountain 0

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
North Boulder d. Rocky Mountain (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Grand Junction Grand Mesa 14, Southwest Denver 1

Loser's Bracket Finals:
North Boulder d. Southwest Denver (elim.)

Championship Game:
Grand Junction Grand Mesa d. North Boulder (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Hawaii State Tournament
Host - Kailua American (District 1)
At Keolu Elementary School Field

Participating Teams:
District 1 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 6 Champions
District 7 Champions
District 8 Champions
Kainalu
Molokai (Kaunakakai)
Hilo National
Aiea National
Pearl City
Ewa (Ewa Beach)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Pearl City 4, Molokai 0
Ewa 11, Hilo National 8

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pearl City 2, Aiea National 1 (7 innings)
Ewa 6, Kainalu 5

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Hilo National 8, Molokai 5 (elim.)
Aiea National 9, Kainalu 5 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Hilo National 11, Aiea National 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Ewa 5, Pearl City 3

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Pearl City 8, Hilo National 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Pearl City 13, Ewa 4
Pearl City 4, Ewa 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Idaho State Tournament
Host - Boise (District 2)

Participating Teams:
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
Coeur d'Alene
South Central Boise

Tournament Results:

Best-of-Three Championship Series:
South Central Boise 7, Coeur d'Alene 1
South Central Boise 7, Coeur d'Alene 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Montana State Tournament
Host - Billings (District 1)
At Crow Field

Participating Teams:
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
Billings Heights National
Missoula Southside

Tournament Results:

Best-of-Three Championship Series:
Missoula Southside 10, Billings Heights National 7
Missoula Southside 9, Billings Heights National 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Nevada State Tournament
Host - Henderson Green Valley and Las Vegas Legacy (District 2)
Championship Game at Arroyo Grande Field

Participating Teams:
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
Reno National
Henderson Green Valley
Fernley High Desert
Lone Mountain

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Reno National 5, Lone Mountain 0
Henderson Green Valley d. Fernley High Desert

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Lone Mountain d. Fernley High Desert (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Reno National 7, Henderson Green Valley 2

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Henderson Green Valley d. Lone Mountain (elim.)

Championship Series:
Henderson Green Valley 9, Reno National 3
Reno National 7, Henderson Green Valley 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


New Mexico State Tournament
Host - Gallup (District 9)
At Stafie Park

Participating Teams:
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions
District 7 Champions
District 8 Champions
District 9 Champions
White Rock
Roswell Lions Hondo
Clovis American
Raton
Albuquerque Mile High
Carlsbad Shorthorn
Bayard Copper
Albuquerque Eastdale
Gallup National

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Albuquerque Mile High 9, Raton 5

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Clovis American 10, White Rock 0
Roswell Lions Hondo 6, Bayard Copper 4
Albuquerque Eastdale 14, Carlsbad Shorthorn 1 (5 innings; 10-run rule)
Albuquerque Mile High 18, Gallup National 2 (4 innings; 10-run rule)

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Raton 12, White Rock 8 (elim.)
Bayard Copper 4, Carlsbad Shorthorn 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Clovis American 7, Roswell Lions Hondo 2
Albuquerque Eastdale 19, Albuquerque Mile High 5 (4 innings; 10-run rule)

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (seven teams remain):
Raton 9, Gallup National 2 (elim.)
Bayard Copper 9, Roswell Lions Hondo 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Albuquerque Eastdale 14, Clovis American 2 (5 innings; 10-run rule)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (five teams remain):
Albuquerque Mile High 8, Raton 4 (elim.)
Bayard Copper 6, Clovis American 3 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Bayard Copper 4, Albuquerque Mile High 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Albuquerque Eastdale 4, Bayard Copper 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Mission San Jose (Fremont) (District 14)

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions
Petaluma Valley (District 35)
Arcata (District 26)
Castro Valley (District 45)
Sacramento Airport (District 7)
Sunnyvale Metro (District 44)
Stockton Morada (District 8)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Stockton Morada 2, Petaluma Valley 0 (10 innings)
Sacramento Airport 4, Sunnyvale Metro 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Castro Valley 2, Arcata 1
Sacramento Airport 4, Stockton Morada 2

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Petaluma Valley 5, Sunnyvale Metro 0 (elim.)
Stockton Morada 6, Arcata 4 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Petaluma Valley 3, Stockton Morada 0 (8 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Sacramento Airport 7, Castro Valley 5

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Petaluma Valley 8, Castro Valley 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Sacramento Airport 5, Petaluma Valley 4 (TITLE)

Click here to visit the Unpage's Northern California Divisional Tournament History Web Site!!!

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Oregon State Tournament
Host - Portland Parkrose (District 1)

Participating Teams:
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions
District 7 Champions
District 8 Champions
St. Helens
Mount Tabor
Baker City
Beaverton Murrayhill
Bend
Medford American
Salem Parish
Medford National

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Baker City 3, Mount Tabor 1
St. Helens 4, Salem Parish 1
Beaverton Murrayhill 4, Medford American 1
Bend 5, Medford National 1

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Salem Parish 17, Mount Tabor 7 (elim.)
Medford American 16, Medford National 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Baker City 4, St. Helens 3
Beaverton Murrayhill 10, Bend 0

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
St. Helens 4, Medford American 1 (elim.)
Salem Parish 7, Bend 4 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Salem Parish 6, St. Helens 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Beaverton Murrayhill 10, Baker City 1

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Baker City 8, Salem Parrish 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Beaverton Murrayhill d. Baker City (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Southern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Yucaipa Valley American/National (District 58)
At Bryant Glen Sports Complex

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions
Section 7 Champions
Section 8 Champions
Central Coast (Cambria) (District 50)
Northridge City (District 40)
Torrance (District 27)
Lakewood Village (District 38)
Anaheim Hills West (District 30)
Pomona American (District 20)
San Bernardino Newmark (District 43)
Rancho Penasquitos National (District 32)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Anaheim Hills West 3, Northridge City 2
Rancho Penasquitos National 3, Central Coast 2
Torrance 14, Lakewood Village 12
Pomona American 7, San Bernardino Newmark 4

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Northridge City 10, Central Coast 7 (7 innings; elim.)
San Bernardino Newmark 5, Lakewood Village 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Anaheim Hills West 7, Rancho Penasquitos National 5
Pomona American 9, Torrance 6

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Northridge City 11, Torrance 1 (5 innings, 10-run rule; elim.)
Rancho Penasquitos National 10, San Bernardino Newmark 9 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Northridge City 8, Rancho Penasquitos National 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Anaheim Hills West 2, Pomona American 1

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Northridge City 6, Pomona American 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Anaheim Hills West 5, Northridge City 4 (TITLE)

Click here to visit the Unpage's Southern California Divisional Tournament History Web Site!!!

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Washington State Tournament
Host - Aberdeen (District 3)
At Failor Field; Pioneer Park LL Complex

Participating Teams:
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions
District 7 Champions
District 8 Champions
District 9 Champions
District 10 Champions
District 11 Champions
Mill Creek
Bainbridge Island
Chehalis
Vancouver Hazel Dell
Richland National
Omak
South Highline National (Des Moines)
Seattle Magnolia
Redmond West
Auburn
South Skagit American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Chehalis 5, Seattle Magnolia 4
Mill Creek 4, Hazel Dell 3
Bainbridge Island 5, South Highline National 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Redmond West 1, Auburn 0
Mill Creek 10, Richland National 8
South Skagit American 10, Bainbridge Island 4
Chehalis 4, Omak 2

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Vancouver Hazel Dell 2, Omak 0 (elim.)
Richland National 2, Seattle Magnolia 0 (elim.)
Auburn 9, South Highline National 2 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Bainbridge Island 6, Vancouver Hazel Dell 2 (elim.)
Richland National 12, Auburn 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
South Skagit American 7, Chehalis 3
Mill Creek 10, Redmond West 0 (4 innings; 10-run rule)

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Chehalis 6, Richland National 3 (elim.)
Redmond West 3, Bainbridge Island 1 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Redmond West 6, Chehalis 5 (7 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Mill Creek 6, South Skagit American 0

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
South Skagit American 5, Redmond West 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Mill Creek 7, South Skagit American 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2003, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/21/2003