1998 Texas State Little League® Tournament Results

Texas State Tournament



Toward the past
1998

Toward the present

Texas State Tournament
Host - Texas State LL Headquarters; Waco
All Games Held at the Robinson LL Field
At Youngblood Park

NOTE: The Texas State Tournament was held at Robinson LL near Waco because of ongoing renovations and construction at the Texas state headquarters facility that normally hosts the state tournament.

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions
Section 7 Champions
Section 8 Champions
Lubbock Midwest (District 2)
Plano National (District 8)
LaGrange (District 13)
Taylor (District 30)
Deer Park (District 17)
First Colony American (District 16)
Victoria Southwest (District 27)
Rockport-Fulton (District 29)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Plano National 7, Rockport-Fulton 0
Victoria Southwest 2, Taylor 0
Deer Park 7, First Colony American 1
LaGrange 8, Lubbock Midwest 0

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Taylor 10, Rockport-Fulton 0 (elim.)
First Colony American 10, Lubbock Midwest 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Plano National 6, Victoria Southwest 4
Deer Park 4, LaGrange 0

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
LaGrange 5, Taylor 3 (elim.)
Victoria Southwest 1, First Colony American 0 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
LaGrange 6, Victoria Southwest 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Plano National 5, Deer Park 2

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Deer Park 8, LaGrange 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Deer Park 4, Plano National 1 (7 innings)
Plano National 3, Deer Park 2 (8 innings; TITLE)


Summary:

Plano National's Ryan Sablotney hurled a pair of no-hitters -- one of them a perfect game -- as Plano National claimed its first ever Texas state championship.

Sablotney opened the tournament by firing a perfect game in Plano's 7-0 victory over Rockport-Fulton, then followed up that performance with a no-hitter in his club's title-clinching victory over Deer Park.

Deer Park, which lost to Plano earlier in the tournament, advanced to the title game by eliminating LaGrange 8-4 in the loser's bracket finals. Deer Park then forced a third meeting with Plano National by pushing across three runs in the top of the seventh inning to beat Plano 4-1. Deer Park's winning rally in the seventh was fueled by a walk, three consecutive base hits, and an error.

In the 'if' game, Deer Park scored twice against Sablotny without the benefit of a base hit, but the Plano pitcher shut down Deer Park the rest of the way. Sablotny hit a solo home run (his second in as many days), and Plano forced extra innings before winning the game in the eighth.

Plano's victory came in the first extra inning state championship game in Texas since 1962. Sablotny's no-hitter was the first in a title game since Oak Ridge-The Woodlands National pitcher Chad Armstrong no-hit Houston's Sagemont-Beverly Hills LL despite losing the 1992 championship game 1-0.

Follow Plano National at the Southern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1998 Texas District Champions:

Scroll down to see 1998 sectional tournament results. If you can provide results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Highway 15 (Booker)
D2 - Lubbock Midwest
D3 - Midland Northern
D4 - Pecos

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Midland North Central (District 3)

Tournament Results:
1 - Pecos 14, Highway 15 1
2 - Lubbock Midwest 10, Midland Northern 0
3 - Midland Northern 11, Highway 15 1 (elim.)
4 - Lubbock Midwest 1, Pecos 0
5 - Midland Northern 10, Pecos 1 (elim.)
6 - Lubbock Midwest 4, Midland Northern 3 (TITLE)

D5 - Comanche
D6 - Wichita Falls
D7 - Weatherford
D8 - Plano National

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Burkburnett (District 6)

Tournament Results:
1 - Plano National 2, Comanche 1
2 - Weatherford 4, Wichita Falls 3
3 - Wichita Falls 7, Comanche 4 (elim.)
4 - Weatherford 5, Plano National 4
5 - Plano National 18, Wichita Falls 3 (elim.)
6 - Plano National 4, Weatherford 3
7 - Plano National 13, Weatherford 5 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D9 - Waco Midway
D10 - Center
D13 - LaGrange
D33 - College Station National

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Waco Midway 8, College Station National 0
2 - LaGrange 12, Center 4
3 - College Station National d. Center (elim.)
4 - LaGrange 3, Waco Midway 2
5 - College Station National 5, Waco Midway 4 (elim.)
6 - LaGrange 5, College Station National 3 (TITLE)


D11 - Austin Balcones
D26 - Marble Falls
D30 - Taylor
D31 - New Braunfels

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Elgin (District 30)

Tournament Results:
1 - Austin Balcones 10, Marble Falls 7
2 - New Braunfels 2, Taylor 1
3 - Taylor 25, Marble Falls 6 (elim.)
4 - New Braunfels 10, Austin Balcones 7
5 - Taylor 8, Austin Balcones 6 (elim.)
6 - Taylor 6, New Braunfels 5
7 - Taylor 4, New Braunfels 3 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D12 - Beaumont Amelia
D17 - Deer Park
D25 - North Houston American
D28 - Tomball North
D32 - Nederland North

Section 5 Tournament:
Host - Pasadena Deepwater (District 17)

Tournament Results:
1 - Tomball North 10, Beaumont Amelia 0
2 - Deer Park 5, North Houston American 0
3 - Tomball North 7, Nederland North 0
4 - North Houston American 8, Beaumont Amelia 7 (elim.)
5 - Nederland North 8, North Houston American 1 (elim.)
6 - Deer Park 12, Tomball North 0
7 - Tomball North 3, Nederland North 2 (elim.)
8 - Tomball North 1, Deer Park 0
9 - Deer Park 1, Tomball North 0 (TITLE)

D14 - Galveston West-Isle
D15 - Houston Sagemont-Beverly Hills
D16 - First Colony American
D18 - Lake Jackson American

Section 6 Tournament:
Host - First Colony (District 16)
At First Colony LL Complex

Tournament Results:
1 - Sagemont-Beverly Hills 2, Lake Jackson Amer. 0
2 - First Colony American 6, Galveston West-Isle 0
3 - Galveston West-Isle 8, Lake Jackson Amer. 6 (elim.)
4 - First Colony American 3, Sagemont-Beverly Hills 2
5 - Sagemont-Beverly Hills 5, Galveston West-Isle 1 (elim.)
6 - First Colony American 4, Sagemont-Beverly Hills 2 (TITLE)



District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D19 - San Antonio McAllister Park
D20 - San Antonio Highlands
D21 - Eagle Pass American
D27 - Victoria Southwest

Section 7 Tournament Results:
Host - Uvalde (District 21)
At Kiwanis Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Victoria Southwest 12, Highlands 0
2 - Eagle Pass American 3, McAllister Park 1
3 - McAllister Park 11, Highlands 5 (elim.)
4 - Eagle Pass American 5, Victoria Southwest 4
5 - Victoria Southwest d. McAllister Park (elim.)
6 - Victoria Southwest 12, Eagle Pass American 7 (9 innings)
7 - Victoria Southwest 2, Eagle Pass American 0 (TITLE)

D22 - Kingsville
D23 - Robstown
D24 - West Brownsville
D29 - Rockport-Fulton
D34 - Laredo Hillside

Section 8 Tournament Results:
Host - Harlingen (District 24)

Tournament Results:
1 - Robstown 10, Laredo Hillside 7
2 - Rockport-Fulton d. Kingsville
3 - Robstown 4, West Brownsville 2
4 - Laredo Hillside 8, Kingsville 3 (elim.)
5 - West Brownsville 5, Laredo Hillside 4 (8 innings; elim.)
6 - Rockport-Fulton vs. Robstown (Winner's Bracket Finals)
7 - West Brownsville vs. Rockport/Robstown loser (elim.)
8 -

Rockport-Fulton is the eventual tournament champion.




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/18/2002