1996 Texas State Little League® Tournament Results

Texas State Tournament



Toward the past
1996

Toward the present

Texas State Tournament
Host - Texas State LL Headquarters; Waco
At Marvin Norcross Stadium

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions
Section 7 Champions
Section 8 Champions
Midland Northern (District 3)
Weatherford (District 7)
College Station American (District 33)
Kerrville (District 26)
Beaumont Amelia (District 12)
Pearland (District 15)
Uvalde (District 21)
Corpus Christi Oil Belt (District 23)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Beaumont Amelia 7, College Station American 0
Weatherford 1, Uvalde 0
Pearland 2, Corpus Christi Oil Belt 1
Midland Northern 6, Kerrville 3

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
College Station American 9, Uvalde 2 (elim.)
Corpus Christi Oil Belt 5, Kerrville 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Weatherford 4, Beaumont Amelia 3
Pearland 5, Midland Northern 0

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
College Station American 6, Midland Northern 5 (elim.)
Corpus Christi Oil Belt 4, Beaumont Amelia 0 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Corpus Christi Oil Belt 7, College Station American 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Pearland 6, Weatherford 0

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Weatherford 7, Corpus Christi Oil Belt 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Pearland 8, Weatherford 6 (TITLE)


Summary:

Pearland erased a 6-2 title game deficit with a six-run, sixth inning rally to claim its first ever state title. Chris Boots, Zach Golden, Jacob Garcia, and Ryan Riddle contributed consecutive singles that propelled the winning rally, and Boots pitched the final two innings to pick up the victory in relief. Pearland pounded out 12 hits while capitalizing on five Weatherford errors in the title game.

Follow Pearland at the Southern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1996 Texas District Champions:

Scroll down to see 1996 sectional tournament results. If you can provide results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Perryton
D2 - Brownfield
D3 - Midland Northern
D4 - San Angelo Northern

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Borger (District 1)

Tournament Results:
1 - Midland Northern 10, Perryton 0
2 - San Angelo Northern d. Brownfield
3 - Brownfield 8, Perryton 2 (elim.)
4 - Midland Northern 8, San Angelo Northern 3
5 - Brownfield d. San Angelo Northern (elim.)
6 - Midland Northern 7, Brownfield 2 (TITLE)

D5 - Abilene Lone Star
D6 - Graham
D7 - Weatherford
D8 - Plano National

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Abilene Lone Star 5, Plano National 1
2 - Weatherford 4, Graham 2
3 - Plano National 6, Graham 4 (elim.)
4 - Weatherford 8, Abilene Lone Star 2
5 - Abilene Lone Star 6, Plano National 0
6 - Weatherford 6, Abilene Lone Star 5 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D9 - Waco Lake Air
D10 - Tyler West
D13 - Washington County (Brenham)
D33 - College Station American

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Waco Lake Air (District 9)
At Lake Air LL Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Tyler West 5, Waco Lake Air 3
2 - Washington County 4, College Station American 1
3 - College Station American 4, Waco Lake Air 1 (elim.)
4 - Tyler West 6, Washington County 3
5 - College Station American 2, Washington County 0 (elim.)
6 - College Station American d. Tyler West
7 - College Station American 2, Tyler West 0 (TITLE)

D11 - Austin Northwest
D26 - Kerrville
D30 - Round Rock Kiwanis National
D31 - Gonzales

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Austin (District 11)

Tournament Results:
1 - Kerrville 5, Gonzales 1
2 - Austin Northwest 5, Round Rock Kiwanis National 4 (9 innings)
3 - Gonzales 7, Round Rock Kiwanis National 3 (elim.)
4 - Kerrville 3, Austin Northwest 2
5 - Austin Northwest 2, Gonzales 1 (elim.)
6 - Kerrville 1, Austin Northwest 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D12 - Beaumont Amelia
D17 - Pasadena Pan American
D25 - Houston North Side National
D28 - ORWALL Central
D32 - Port Neches

Section 5 Tournament:
Host - Nederland (District 32)

Tournament Results:
1 - Pasadena Pan American 6, North Side National 0
2 - Beaumont Amelia 1, ORWALL Central 0
3 - Port Neches 4, Pasadena Pan American 2 (10 innings)
4 - North Side National 9, ORWALL Central 6 (elim.)
5 - Beaumont Amelia 10, Port Neches 1
6 - Pasadena Pan American 1, North Side National 0 (elim.)
7 - Port Neches 6, Pasadena Pan American 2 (elim.)
8 - Beaumont Amelia 7, Port Neches 6 (TITLE)

D14 - NASA Area West
D15 - Pearland
D16 - Houston Westbury
D18 - West Sugar Land

Section 6 Tournament:
Host - Baytown East (District 14)
At Baytown East LL Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Pearland 4, NASA Area West 2
2 - Houston Westbury 7, West Sugarland 2
3 - West Sugarland 14, NASA Area West 11 (elim.)
4 - Pearland 4, Houston Westbury 3
5 - Houston Westbury 9, West Sugarland 2 (elim.)
6 - Pearland d. Houston Westbury (TITLE)


District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D19 - San Antonio McAllister Park
D20 - San Antonio Highland Hills
D21 - Uvalde
D27 - Victoria Southwest

Section 7 Tournament Results:
Host - San Antonio McAllister Park (District 19)
At McAllister Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Victoria Southwest 7, Highland Hills 4
2 - Uvalde d. McAllister Park
3 - McAllister Park d. Highland Hills (elim.)
4 - Uvalde 6, Victoria Southwest 5
5 - McAllister Park versus Victoria Southwest (elim.)
6 - Uvalde d. McAllister/Southwest winner (TITLE)


D22 - Alice
D23 - Corpus Christi Oil Belt
D24 - Rio Grande City
D29 - Aransas Pass
D34 - Laredo Hillside

Section 8 Tournament Results:
Host - Corpus Christi West Side (District 23)

Tournament Results:
1 - Laredo Hillside 7, Alice 6
2 - Oil Belt or Rio Grande City d. Aransas Pass
3 - Oil Belt or Rio Grande City d. Laredo Hillside
4 - Alice 15, Aransas Pass 3 (elim.)
5 - Alice 2, Laredo Hillside 1 (elim.)
6 - Corpus Christi Oil Belt d. Rio Grande City
7 - Alice 21, Rio Grande City 2 (elim.)
8 - Corpus Christi Oil Belt 18, Alice 13 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/18/2002