1980 Texas State Little League® Tournament Results

Texas State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
1980

Toward the present

Texas State Tournament
Host - Texas State Little League Headquarters (Waco)
At Marvin Norcross Stadium

Participating Teams
District 3 Champions Midland Eastern
District 5 Champions Dixie (Abilene)
District 6 Champions Graham
District 8 Champions Paris Breakfast Optimist
District 9 Champions Waco Eastern
District 11 Champions Delwood Northeast (Austin)
District 12 Champions Port Arthur Southern Optimist
District 13 Champions Washington County (Brenham)
District 15 Champions Pearland
District 18 Champions Sweeny-Old Ocean
District 19 Champions Northwest (San Antonio)
District 21 Champions Poteet
District 24 Champions Mercedes
District 25 Champions North Houston National
District 26 Champions Plainview
District 27 Champions Zone 2 (Victoria)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
San Antonio Northwest 4, Midland Eastern 1
Victoria Zone 2 5, Graham 0
Dixie 6, Port Arthur Southern 5
Pearland 5, Washington County 0
Austin Delwood Northeast 7, Poteet 0
Paris Breakfast Optimist 6, Plainview 3
Mercedes 2, North Houston National 0
Sweeny-Old Ocean 6, Waco Eastern 3

Quarterfinals:
San Antonio Northwest 8, Victoria Zone 2 1
Pearland 4, Dixie 2
Delwood Northeast 6, Paris Breakfast Optimist 4
Sweeny-Old Ocean 2, Mercedes 0

Semifinals:
Pearland 2, San Antonio Northwest 0
Delwood Northeast 6, Sweeny-Old Ocean 0

Consolation result:
San Antonio Northwest 3, Sweeny-Old Ocean 0

Championship Game:
Delwood Northeast 3, Pearland 2 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted at a later date.

Follow Delwood Northeast at the Southern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2005, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 10/28/2005