1999 Southern California Little League® Tournament Results

Southern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1999

Toward the present

Southern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Yucaipa Valley American/National
At Bryant Glen Sports Complex

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions
Section 7 Champions
Section 8 Champions
Central Coast (Morro Bay) (District 50)
Northridge City (District 40)
Torrance (District 27)
Lakewood Village (District 38)
Anaheim Hills West (District 30)
Pomona American (District 20)
San Bernardino Newmark (District 43)
Rancho Penasquitos National (District 32)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Anaheim Hills West 3, Northridge City 2
Rancho Penasquitos National 3, Central Coast 2
Torrance 14, Lakewood Village 12
Pomona American 7, San Bernardino Newmark 4

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Northridge City 10, Central Coast 7 (7 innings; elim.)
San Bernardino Newmark 5, Lakewood Village 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Anaheim Hills West 7, Rancho Penasquitos National 5
Pomona American 9, Torrance 6

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Northridge City 11, Torrance 1 (5 innings, 10-run rule; elim.)
Rancho Penasquitos National 10, San Bernardino Newmark 9 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Northridge City 8, Rancho Penasquitos National 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Anaheim Hills West 2, Pomona American 1

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Northridge City 6, Pomona American 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Anaheim Hills West 5, Northridge City 4 (TITLE)


Summary:

Anaheim Hills West proved adept at winning close games in the 1999 Southern California Divisional tournament. The District 30 kingpins edged four divisional opponents by a total of five runs to win their first Southern California title and earn a berth in the West Region tournament in San Bernardino. Anaheim Hills became the third consecutive Orange County-based league to claim the SoCal title.

Anaheim Hills' run to the title began and ended with wins over the Northridge City LL. Anaheim Hills prevailed in the opening round by a 3-2 margin, and then held off Northridge 5-4 in the title game. In between the two clubs' meetings, Anaheim Hills picked up two more wins, while Northridge strung together four consecutive loser's bracket wins to gain the title game.

In the finale, a four-run third inning propelled AHW to an early 4-1 lead, but Northridge chipped away at the deficit by scoring single runs in the fourth and fifth innings. The clubs traded runs in the fifth -- Brandon Aponte's solo home run provided the AHW offense -- and Anaheim Hills pitcher Joe Dickerson then survived a last-ditch Northridge rally in the sixth to hold on for the win. Northridge's Trevor Arroyo and Josh Pells opened the sixth by drawing walks before Dickerson struck out the next two hitters. When the ball trickled away from catcher Matt Sliemers on the final pitch of the second strikeout, Arroyo attempted to advance to third, but Sliemers recovered and threw to third baseman Aponte in time to complete a tournament-clinching double play.

Anaheim Hills advanced to the finals by beating Rancho Penasquitos National 7-5 and then edging Pomona American 2-1. Aponte fired a three-hitter and struck out twelve in the win over Pomona, while Jon Grimm's solo homer in the second inning staked AHW to an early 2-0 lead.

Follow Anaheim Hills West at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Championship Game 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Anaheim Hills West 0 0 4 0 1 0 5 6 1
Northridge City 0 1 1 1 1 0 4 7 2


1999 Southern California District Champions/Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D13 - Moorpark
D50 - Central Coast (Morro Bay)
D61 - Lemoore
D63 - Saticoy
D65 - Orcutt American

Section 1 Tournament
Host - San Luis Obispo (District 50)

Tournament Results:
1 - Moorpark 10, Central Coast 1
2 - Orcutt American 5, Saticoy 0
3 - Moorpark 10, Lemoore 1
4 - Central Coast 6, Saticoy 4 (elim.)
5 - Central Coast 4, Lemoore 3 (elim.)
6 - Moorpark 3, Orcutt American 2
7 - Central Coast 4, Orcutt American 3 (elim.)
8 - Central Coast 5, Moorpark 4 (8 innings)
9 - Central Coast 3, Moorpark 1 (7 innings; TITLE)

D16 - Tujunga
D17 - San Marino
D18 - Northeast Los Angeles
D40 - Northridge City
D51 - Rosamond

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Temple City (District 18)
At Millham Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Northridge City 5, NE Los Angeles 3
2 - Tujunga 7, San Marino 5
3 - San Marino 6, NE Los Angeles 0 (elim.)
4 - Northridge City 10, Rosamond 0 (4 innings)
5 - San Marino 5, Rosamond 1 (elim.)
6 - Northridge City 3, Tujunga 0
7 - San Marino 9, Tujunga 7 (elim.)
8 - Northridge City 10, San Marino 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D25 - Santa Monica East
D27 - Torrance
D36 - El Segundo
D37 - Del Rey American (Playa Del Rey)

Section 3 Tournament
Host - North Venice

Tournament Results:
1 - Del Rey American 5, El Segundo 4
2 - Torrance 14, Santa Monica East 10
3 - Santa Monica East 10, El Segundo 4 (elim.)
4 - Torrance 7, Del Rey American 3
5 - Del Rey American 4, Santa Monica East 1 (elim.)
6 - Torrance 4, Del Rey American 1 (TITLE)

D29 - La Mirada West
D38 - Lakewood Village
D60 - Rowland (Rowland Heights)
D62 - Huntington Beach Ocean View

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Santa Fe Springs Metropolitan (District 29)

Tournament Results:
1 - Lakewood Village 7, Rowland 2
2 - Ocean View 3, La Mirada West 2
3 - La Mirada West 5, Rowland 2 (elim.)
4 - Lakewood Village 4, Ocean View 2 (7 innings)
5 - Ocean View 10, La Mirada West 1 (elim.)
6 - Ocean View 7, Lakewood Village 5 (7 innings)
7 - Lakewood Village 11, Ocean View 5 (8 innings; TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D30 - Anaheim Hills West
D46 - West Garden Grove
D55 - Irvine Northwood
D56 - Yorba Linda Yorba Hills

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Tustin Eastern (District 30)
At C.E. Ult Middle School

Tournament Results:
1 - Anaheim Hills West 10, Yorba Hills 7
2 - West Garden Grove 1, Irvine Northwood 0
3 - Yorba Hills 7, Irvine Northwood 5 (elim.)
4 - Anaheim Hills West 13, West Garden Grove 3
5 - Yorba Hills 8, West Garden Grove 6 (elim.)
6 - Anaheim Hills West 8, Yorba Hills 3 (TITLE)

D19 - West Covina American
D20 - Pomona American
D21 - Grand Terrace
D23 - Chino American

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Upland (District 23)
At Olivedale Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Grand Terrace 20, West Covina American 3 (4 innings)
2 - Pomona American 7, Chino American 6
3 - West Covina American 15, Chino American 14 (elim.)
4 - Pomona American 6, Grand Terrace 4
5 - Grand Terrace 7, West Covina American 3 (elim.)
6 - Pomona American 11, Grand Terrace 3 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D24 - Norco
D28 - Temecula Valley
D43 - San Bernardino Newmark
D49 - Victorville American
D58 - Yucaipa American

Section 7 Tournament
Host - San Bernardino Del Rosa (District 43)

Tournament Results:
1 - Norco 5, Yucaipa American 4 (7 innings)
2 - Newmark 4, Temecula Valley 0
3 - Norco 7, Victorville American 1
4 - Yucaipa American 6, Temecula Valley 1 (elim.)
5 - Yucaipa American 20, Victorville American 0 (4 innings; elim.)
6 - Newmark 7, Norco 3
7 - Norco 7, Yucaipa American 5 (elim.)
8 - Norco 3, Newmark 2 (7 innings)
9 - Newmark 5, Norco 2 (TITLE)

D22 - El Centro Sunbeam
D31 - Rancho Bernardo
D32 - Rancho Penasquitos Nat.
D33 - San Diego Allied Gardens
D41 - Rancho San Diego
D42 - National City American

Section 8 Tournament
Host - San Carlos (District 32)

Tournament Results:
1 - Rancho Bernardo 3, Rancho San Diego 0
2 - Rancho Penasquitos Nat. 3, National City American 0
3 - Rancho Bernardo 8, Allied Gardens 3
4 - Rancho Penasquitos Nat. 12, El Centro Sunbeam 2
5 - Rancho San Diego 4, National City American 3 (elim.)
6 - Allied Gardens 12, El Centro Sunbeam 2 (elim.)
7 - Rancho San Diego 10, Allied Gardens 4 (elim.)
8 - Rancho Penasquitos Nat. 11, Rancho Bernardo 1 (4 innings)
9 - Rancho San Diego 3, Rancho Bernardo 0 (elim.)
10 - Rancho Penasquitos Nat. 4, Rancho San Diego 2 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/18/2002