1997 Southern California Little League® Tournament Results

Southern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1997

Toward the present

Southern California Divisional Tournament
Host - La Puente
At La Puente City Park

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions
Section 7 Champions
Section 8 Champions
Thousand Oaks (District 13)
El Monte American (District 18)
Manhattan Beach (District 36)
Lakewood (District 38)
South Mission Viejo (District 55)
West Covina Pacific Coast (District 19)
Riverside Magnolia National (District 24)
Rancho San Diego (District 41)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
South Mission Viejo 7, Thousand Oaks 2
El Monte American 10, West Covina Pacific Coast 0 (4 innings; 10-run rule)
Manhattan Beach 9, Riverside Magnolia National 5
Rancho San Diego 6, Lakewood 4 (11 innings)

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (8 teams remain):
West Covina Pacific Coast 7, Thousand Oaks 2 (elim.)
Riverside Magnolia National 6, Lakewood 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
South Mission Viejo 1, El Monte American 0
Rancho San Diego 11, Manhattan Beach 3

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (6 teams remain):
West Covina Pacific Coast 1, El Monte American 0 (elim.)
Manhattan Beach 8, Riverside Magnolia National 4 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (4 teams remain):
West Covina Pacific Coast 10, Manhattan Beach 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
South Mission Viejo 6, Rancho San Diego 2

Loser's Bracket Finals (3 teams remain):
West Covina Pacific Coast 8, Rancho San Diego 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
South Mission Viejo 4, West Covina Pacific Coast 3 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details about this tournament will be posted soon.

Follow South Mission Viejo at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1997 Southern California District Champions/Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D13 - Thousand Oaks
D40 - Woodland Hills Sunrise
D50 - Lompoc American
D61 - Hanford American
D63 - Santa Paula

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Lompoc (District 50)

Tournament Results:
1 - Santa Paula 5, Lompoc American 4
2 - Thousand Oaks 11, Woodland Hills Sunrise 7
3 - Hanford American 8, Santa Paula 0
4 - Woodland Hills Sunrise 11, Lompoc American 0 (5 innings, 10-run rule; elim.)
5 - Woodland Hills Sunrise 17, Santa Paula 1 (elim.)
6 - Thousand Oaks 14, Hanford American 2 (4 innings; 10-run rule)
7 - Woodland Hills Sunrise 5, Hanford American 2 (elim.)
8 - Woodland Hills Sunrise 4, Thousand Oaks 3
9 - Thousand Oaks 7, Woodland Hills Sunrise 3 (TITLE)

D16 - Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta)
D17 - Pasadena Southwest
D18 - El Monte American
D51 - Lancaster Monte Vista

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Monte Vista 4, Pasadena Southwest 1
2 - El Monte American 18, Crescenta Valley 0
3 - Crescenta Valley 9, Pasadena Southwest 8 (elim.)
4 - El Monte American 1, Monte Vista 0
5 - Crescenta Valley 12, Monte Vista 2 (elim.)
6 - El Monte American 9, Crescenta Valley 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D25 - Playa Vista
D27 - North Torrance
D36 - Manhattan Beach
D37 - North Inglewood

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Playa Vista 1, North Torrance 0
2 - Manhattan Beach 10, North Inglewood 0
3 - North Inglewood 13, North Torrance 3 (elim.)
4 - Manhattan Beach 8, Playa Vista 2
5 - Playa Vista 7, North Inglewood 6 (elim.)
6 - Manhattan Beach 13, Playa Vista 7 (TITLE)

D29 - Cypress Federal
D38 - Lakewood
D60 - Hacienda Heights
D62 - Robinwood (Huntington Beach)

Section 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Robinwood versus Hacienda Heights
2 - Lakewood d. Cypress Federal
3 - Cypress Federal d. Robinwood-Hacienda loser (elim.)
4 - Lakewood d. Robinwood-Hacienda winner
5 - Cypress Federal d. Robinwood-Hacienda winner (elim.)
6 - Lakewood 8, Cypress Federal 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D30 - Tustin Eastern
D46 - West Anaheim
D55 - South Mission Viejo
D56 - East Yorba Linda

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Northeast Santa Ana (District 30)

Tournament Results:
1 - East Yorba Linda 2, West Anaheim 1
2 - South Mission Viejo 12, Tustin Eastern 3
3 - West Anaheim d. Tustin Eastern (elim.)
4 - South Mission Viejo 8, East Yorba Linda 7
5 - East Yorba Linda 9, West Anaheim 4 (elim.)
6 - East Yorba Linda 3, South Mission Viejo 2
7 - South Mission Viejo 12, East Yorba Linda 2 (TITLE)

D19 - Pacific Coast (West Covina)
D20 - LaVerne National
D21 - Vineyard (Rancho Cucamonga)
D23 - Upland Foothill

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Glendora (District 20)
At Goddard Middle School

Tournament Results:
1 - Pacific Coast 5, LaVerne National 0
2 - Vineyard 6, Upland Foothill 0
3 - Upland Foothill 5, LaVerne National 2 (elim.)
4 - Pacific Coast 5, Vineyard 2 (8 innings)
5 - Vineyard 4, Upland Foothill 3 (elim.)
6 - Pacific Coast 10, Vineyard 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D24 - Riverside Magnolia National
D28 - Oceanside Valley
D43 - Mentone
D49 - Phelan Sunset
D58 - Yucaipa American

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Yucaipa (District 58)
At Bryant-Glen Sports Complex

Tournament Results:
1 - Magnolia National 5, Mentone 3
2 - Oceanside Valley 20, Phelan Sunset 3 (5 innings)
3 - Magnolia National 7, Yucaipa American 2
4 - Mentone 6, Phelan Sunset 4 (elim.)
5 - Yucaipa American 6, Mentone 3 (elim.)
6 - Magnolia National 9, Oceanside Valley 5
7 - Yucaipa American 12, Oceanside Valley 7 (elim.)
8 - Magnolia National 7, Yucaipa American 1 (TITLE)

D22 - Brawley
D31 - Carmel Mountain Ranch
D32 - Rancho Penasquitos
D33 - San Diego Allied Gardens
D41 - Rancho San Diego
D42 - Chula Vista National

Section 8 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Rancho San Diego 12, Carmel Mountain Ranch 0
2 - Chula Vista National d. Rancho Penasquitos
3 - Allied Gardens 15, Rancho San Diego 3
4 - Brawley 1, Chula Vista National 0
5 - Rancho San Diego 6, Rancho Penasquitos 2 (elim.)
6 - Carmel Mountain Ranch d. Chula Vista National (elim.)
7 - Rancho San Diego 21, Carmel Mountain Ranch 10 (elim.)
8 - Allied Gardens 9, Brawley 2
9 - Rancho San Diego 4, Brawley 0 (elim.)
10 - Rancho San Diego 7, Allied Gardens 0
11 - Rancho San Diego 13, Allied Gardens 4 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/18/2002