1995 Southern California Little League® Tournament Results

Southern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1995

Toward the present

Southern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Mission Viejo
At Curtis Park

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions
Section 7 Champions
Section 8 Champions
Northridge City (District 40)
Eagle Rock (District 18)
Culver City (District 25)
Hacienda Heights (District 60)
Yorba Hills (Yorba Linda) (District 56)
Diamond Bar American (District 20)
San Bernardino Civitan (District 43)
San Diego North Park (District 33)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Yorba Hills 4, Hacienda Heights 1
Diamond Bar American 8, Culver City 5
Eagle Rock 4, San Bernardino Civitan 3
Northridge City 3, San Diego North Park 0

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (8 teams remain):
Hacienda Heights 8, Culver City 2 (elim.)
San Diego North Park 7, San Bernardino Civitan 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Yorba Hills 13, Diamond Bar American 4
Eagle Rock 3, Northridge City 2

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (6 teams remain):
Diamond Bar American 8, San Diego North Park 1 (elim.)
Northridge City 11, Hacienda Heights 0 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (4 teams remain):
Diamond Bar American d. Northridge City (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Yorba Hills 9, Eagle Rock 2

Loser's Bracket Finals (3 teams remain):
Diamond Bar American 11, Eagle Rock 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Yorba Hills 9, Diamond Bar American 3 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details about this tournament will be posted soon.

Follow Yorba Hills at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1995 Southern California District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D13 - El Rio
D40 - Northridge City
D50 - Orcutt National
D61 - Lemoore
D63 - Oak View

Section 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - El Rio 6, Oak View 1
2 - Northridge City 10, Lemoore 2
3 - Orcutt National 1, El Rio 0
4 - Lemoore 8, Oak View 0 (elim.)
5 - Lemoore 3, El Rio 0 (elim.)
6 - Northridge City 8, Orcutt National 1
7 - Lemoore 9, Orcutt National 3 (elim.)
8 - Northridge City 9, Lemoore 6 (TITLE)

D16 - Glendale Foothill
D17 - West Arcadia
D18 - Eagle Rock
D51 - Tehachapi

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Pairings/Results:
1 - Eagle Rock d. Glendale Foothill
2 - West Arcadia versus Tehachapi
3 - Glendale Foothill versus Loser 2 (elim.)
4 - Eagle Rock versus Winner 2

Eagle Rock is the eventual tournament champion.

If you can provide results from this tournament, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D25 - Culver City
D27 - Riviera
D36 - Manhattan Beach
D37 - Hollypark (Inglewood)

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Pairings/Results:
1 - Culver City d. Riviera
2 - Manhattan Beach versus Hollypark
3 - Riviera versus Loser 2 (elim.)
4 - Culver City versus Winner 2

Culver City is the eventual tournament champion.

If you can provide results from this tournament, please contact the Unpage.

D29 - La Palma Continental
D38 - Lakewood
D60 - Hacienda Heights
D62 - Huntington Beach

Section 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Hacienda Heights d. Lakewood
2 - La Palma Continental d. Huntington Beach
3 - Lakewood 13, Huntington Beach 1 (elim.)
4 - Hacienda Heights versus La Palma Continental
5 - Lakewood versus Loser 4 (elim.)

Hacienda Heights is the eventual tournament champion.

If you can provide results from this tournament, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D30 - Northeast Santa Ana
D46 - West Garden Grove
D55 - South Mission Viejo
D56 - Yorba Hills (Yorba Linda)

Section 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Yorba Hills 11, Northeast Santa Ana 4
2 - South Mission Viejo 5, West Garden Grove 1
3 - Northeast Santa Ana 10, West Garden Grove 5 (elim.)
4 - Yorba Hills 6, South Mission Viejo 2
5 - Northeast Santa Ana 2, South Mission Viejo 1 (elim.)
6 - Northeast Santa Ana 5, Yorba Hills 0
7 - Yorba Hills 7, Northeast Santa Ana 1 (TITLE)

D19 - Baldwin Park
D20 - Diamond Bar American
D21 - Fontana Southridge
D23 - Upland Foothill

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Upland (District 23)
At Olivedale Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Diamond Bar American 6, Fontana Southridge 2
2 - Upland Foothill 10, Baldwin Park 9
3 - Fontana Southridge 9, Baldwin Park 4 (elim.)
4 - Diamond Bar American 17, Upland Foothill 5
5 - Fontana Southridge 4, Upland Foothill 2 (elim.)
6 - Fontana Southridge 3, Diamond Bar American 2
7 - Diamond Bar American 9, Fontana Southridge 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D24 - Jurupa National (Riverside)
D28 - Oceanside American
D43 - Civitan (San Bernardino)
D49 - West Barstow
D58 - Blythe

Section 7 Tournament
Host - San Bernardino Wildwood (District 43)
At Wildwood Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Blythe 3, Oceanside American 1
2 - Civitan 8, West Barstow 0
3 - Jurupa National 3, Blythe 1
4 - Oceanside American 2, West Barstow 0 (elim.)
5 - Blythe 3, Oceanside American 0 (elim.)
6 - Jurupa National 3, Civitan 2
7 - Civitan 3, Blythe 1 (elim.)
8 - Civitan 3, Jurupa National 0 (7 innings)
9 - Civitan 2, Jurupa National 0 (TITLE)

D22 - El Centro
D31 - Escondido National
D32 -
D33 - North Park (San Diego)
D41 - Singing Hills (El Cajon)
D42 - Chula Vista American

Section 8 Tournament

Partial Tournament Results:
1 - Chula Vista American 11, Singing Hills 2
2 - Escondido National 5, Singing Hills 1 (elim.)

North Park is the eventual tournament champion.

If you can provide results from this tournament, please contact the Unpage.




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2004, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2004