1994 Southern California Little League® Tournament Results

Southern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1994

Toward the present

Southern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Rialto Western
At Lilac Park

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions
Section 7 Champions
Section 8 Champions
Orcutt National (District 50)
Northridge City (District 40)
Sportsman (Inglewood) (District 37)
Plaza (Long Beach) (District 38)
Whittier (District 56)
Chino American (District 23)
Vista National (District 28)
North Park (San Diego) (District 33)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Plaza 10, Orcutt National 4
Vista National 8, Sportsman 7
Whittier 7, North Park 5
Northridge City 11, Chino American 2

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (8 teams remain):
Orcutt National 4, Sportsman 1 (elim.)
North Park 3, Chino American 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Vista National 10, Plaza 3
Northridge City 6, Whittier 2

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (6 teams remain):
Plaza 8, North Park 1 (elim.)
Whittier 6, Orcutt National 3 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (4 teams remain):
Whittier 12, Plaza 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Northridge City 23, Vista National 6

Loser's Bracket Finals (3 teams remain):
Whittier 7, Vista National 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Northridge City 11, Whittier 0 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details about this tournament will be posted soon.

Follow Northridge City at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1994 Southern California District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D13 - El Rio
D50 - Orcutt National
D51 - Quartz Hill (Lancaster)
D61 - Bakersfield Southwest National
D63 - Montalvo

Section 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Orcutt National 18, Quartz Hill 9
2 - El Rio 5, Bakersfield SW National 1
3 - Orcutt National 6, Montalvo 0
4 - Bakersfield SW National d. Quartz Hill (elim.)
5 - Montalvo 15, Bakersfield SW National 8 (elim.)
6 - Orcutt National 5, El Rio 4
7 - El Rio 1, Montalvo 0 (elim.)
8 - Orcutt National 9, El Rio 3 (TITLE)

D16 - Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta)
D17 - West Arcadia
D18 - South El Monte
D40 - Northridge City

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Woodland Hills Sunrise (District 40)

Tournament Results:
1 - Crescenta Valley 6, Arcadia West 2
2 - Northridge City 18, South El Monte 3
3 - South El Monte d. Arcadia West (elim.)
4 - Northridge City 8, Crescenta Valley 7 (7 innings)
5 - Crescenta Valley 6, South El Monte 5 (9 innings; elim.)
6 - Northridge City 9, Crescenta Valley 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D25 - Culver City
D27 - Eastview (San Pedro)
D36 -
D37 - Sportsman (Inglewood)

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:
Sportsman won the Section 3 Tournament.

If you can provide results from this tournament, please contact the Unpage.

D29 - Northwest Downey
D38 - Plaza (Long Beach)
D60 - Highlander (Hacienda Heights)
D62 - Westminster

Section 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Plaza 7, Westminster 2
2 - Northwest Downey 8, Highlander 3
3 - Westminster versus Highlander (elim.)
4 - Plaza 6, Northwest Downey 0
5 - Northwest Downey d. Winner 3 (elim.)
6 - Northwest Downey 2, Plaza 0
7 - Plaza 11, Northwest Downey 3 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D30 - Anaheim Hills East
D46 - North Anaheim
D55 - South Irvine
D56 - Whittier

Section 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:
Whittier won the Section 5 Tournament.

If you can provide results from this tournament, please contact the Unpage.

D19 - West Covina American
D20 - Ted Greene (Pomona)
D21 - Deer Canyon (Rancho Cucamonga)
D23 - Chino American

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Southridge (Fontana) (District 21)
At Southridge Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Deer Canyon 4, West Covina American 1
2 - Chino American 2, Ted Greene 1
3 - West Covina American 8, Ted Greene 6 (elim.)
4 - Chino American 1, Deer Canyon 0
5 - West Covina American 8, Deer Canyon 1 (elim.)
6 - Chino American 6, West Covina American 3 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D24 - Corona National
D28 - Vista National
D43 - Mentone
D49 - West Barstow
D58 - Blythe

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Lake Elsinore (District 28)
At Tuscany Hills Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Corona National 12, Mentone 1
2 - Blythe 6, West Barstow 2
3 - Vista National 9, Corona National 0
4 - Mentone 4, West Barstow 0 (elim.)
5 - Corona National 2, Mentone 1 (elim.)
6 - Vista National 9, Blythe 4
7 - Corona National 17, Blythe 4 (elim.)
8 - Vista National 7, Corona National 5 (TITLE)

D22 - Brawley
D31 - Escondido National
D32 - Rancho Penasquitos
D33 - North Park (San Diego)
D41 - Singing Hills (El Cajon)
D42 - Chula Vista National

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Singing Hills (El Cajon) (District 41)

Tournament Results:
1 - Chula Vista National 1, Brawley 0
2 - North Park 6, Escondido National 4
3 - Singing Hills 13, Chula Vista National 5
4 - North Park 4, Rancho Penasquitos 1
5 - Escondido National 4, Brawley 1 (elim.)
6 - Rancho Penasquitos 9, Chula Vista National 8 (elim.)
7 - Escondido National 13, Rancho Penasquitos 5 (elim.)
8 - North Park 5, Singing Hills 0
9 - Escondido National 10, Singing Hills 3 (elim.)
10 - Escondido National 7, North Park 1
11 - North Park 3, Escondido National 2 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2006, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 05/04/2006