1991 Southern California Little League® Tournament Results

Southern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1991

Toward the present

Southern California Divisional Tournament
Host - La Mirada
At Behringer Park

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions
Section 7 Champions
Section 8 Champions
Woodland Hills Sunrise (District 40)
El Monte American (District 18)
Compton Victory Park (District 37)
Santa Fe Springs Metropolitan (District 29)
Anaheim Hills East (District 30)
Diamond Bar American (District 20)
San Bernardino Newmark (District 43)
El Cajon American (District 41)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Compton Victory Park 11, San Bernardino Newmark 7
El Cajon American 8, Anaheim Hills East 7 (8 innings)
El Monte American 6, Diamond Bar American 0
Santa Fe Metropolitan d. Woodland Hills Sunrise

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (8 teams remain):
Diamond Bar American 6, Anaheim Hills East 0 (elim.)
San Bernardino Newmark 4, Woodland Hills Sunrise 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Compton Victory Park 5, Santa Fe Springs Metropolitan 4 (7 innings)
El Cajon American 8, El Monte American 4

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (6 teams remain):
Santa Fe Springs Metropolitan 11, Diamond Bar American 0 (elim.)
San Bernardino Newmark 2, El Monte American 0 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (4 teams remain):
Santa Fe Springs Metropolitan 2, San Bernardino Newmark 1 (12 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
El Cajon American 14, Compton Victory Park 5

Loser's Bracket Finals (3 teams remain):
Compton Victory Park 10, Santa Fe Springs Metropolitan 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
El Cajon American 11, Compton Victory Park 1 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details about this tournament will be posted soon.

Follow El Cajon American at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1991 Southern California District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D13 - Thousand Oaks
D40 - Woodland Hills Sunrise
D50 - Atascadero South
D63 - Santa Paula

Section 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Santa Paula d. Thousand Oaks
2 - Woodland Hills Sunrise 4, Atascadero South 3
3 - Thousand Oaks 5, Atascadero South 3 (elim.)
4 - Woodland Hills Sunrise d. Santa Paula
5 - Santa Paula d. Thousand Oaks (elim.)
6 - Woodland Hills Sunrise 1, Santa Paula 0 (TITLE)

D16 - Tujunga
D17 - West Arcadia
D18 - El Monte American
D51 - El Dorado (Lancaster)

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Tujunga 5, El Monte American 3
2 - West Arcadia d. El Dorado
3 - El Monte American 17, El Dorado 4 (elim.)
4 - Tujunga 12, West Arcadia 3
5 - El Monte American 4, West Arcadia 3 (elim.)
6 - El Monte American 7, Tujunga 3
7 - El Monte American 5, Tujunga 2 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D25 - Culver City American
D27 - Torrance
D36 - El Segundo
D37 - Victory Park (Compton)

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Culver City American d. El Segundo
2 - Compton Victory Park 5, Torrance 4
3 - El Segundo d. Torrance (elim.)
4 - Compton Victory Park 4, Culver City American 2
5 - El Segundo d. Culver City American (elim.)
6 - Compton Victory Park 14, El Segundo 10 (9 innings; TITLE)

D29 - Metropolitan (Santa Fe Springs)
D38 - Long Beach
D60 - Hacienda Heights
D62 - Seaview (Huntington Beach)

Section 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Long Beach 5, Hacienda Heights 4
2 - Metropolitan 16, Seaview 4
3 - Seaview 10, Hacienda Heights 1 (elim.)
4 - Metropolitan 5, Long Beach 3
5 - Seaview 2, Long Beach 0 (elim.)
6 - Metropolitan 6, Seaview 2 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D30 - Anaheim Hills East
D46 - West Garden Grove
D55 - San Juan Capistrano
D56 - Golden Hill (Fullerton)

Section 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Anaheim Hills East 17, Golden Hill 5
2 - West Garden Grove 5, San Juan Capistrano 2
3 - San Juan Capistrano 4, Golden Hill 2 (elim.)
4 - Anaheim Hills East 9, West Garden Grove 3
5 - San Juan Capistrano 6 West Garden Grove 2 (elim.)
6 - San Juan Capistrano 7, Anaheim Hills East 3
7 - Anaheim Hills East 13, San Juan Capistrano 1 (TITLE)

D19 - Azusa American
D20 - Diamond Bar American
D21 - Colton Ken Hubbs
D23 - Upland Foothill

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Upland (District 23)

Tournament Results:
1 - Ken Hubbs 1, Azusa American 0
2 - Diamond Bar American 4, Upland Foothill 0
3 - Upland Foothill 5, Azusa American 2 (elim.)
4 - Diamond Bar American 14, Ken Hubbs 5
5 - Ken Hubbs 5, Upland Foothill 4 (elim.)
6 - Diamond Bar American 5, Ken Hubbs 3 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D24 - Riverside Magnolia National
D43 - San Bernardino Newmark
D49 - West Barstow
D58 - Blythe

Section 7 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Magnolia National 3, West Barstow 1
2 - Newmark 4, Blythe 0
3 - Blythe d. West Barstow (elim.)
4 - Newmark 10, Magnolia National 1
5 - Blythe 2, Magnolia National 1 (elim.)
6 - Newmark 13, Blythe 1 (TITLE)

D22 - Calexico
D31 - Del Mar
D32 - Mira Mesa West
D33 - San Carlos
D41 - El Cajon American
D42 - Encanto

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Imperial Beach (District 42)
At Imperial Beach Sports Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Del Mar d. San Carlos
2 - El Cajon American 8, Mira Mesa West 0
3 - Del Mar 3, Encanto 0
4 - El Cajon American 6, Calexico 4
5 - Encanto 14, Calexico 1 (elim.)
6 - San Carlos versus Mira Mesa West (elim.)
7 - Encanto d. Winner 6 (elim.)
8 - El Cajon American 2, Del Mar 0
9 - Del Mar d. Encanto (elim.)
10 - Del Mar 4, El Cajon American 1
11 - El Cajon American 6, Del Mar 2 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2007, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/22/2007