1990 Southern California Little League® Tournament Results

Southern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1990

Toward the present

Southern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Long Beach
Championship Game at Stearns Park

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions
Section 7 Champions
Section 8 Champions
Woodland Hills Sunrise (District 40)
Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) (District 16)
Culver City (District 25)
Cypress Federal (District 29)
Laguna Niguel American (District 55)
West Covina American (District 19)
Corona American (District 24)
Rancho Penasquitos National (District 32)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Woodland Hills Sunrise 12, West Covina American 2
Crescenta Valley 6, Laguna Niguel American 3
Cypress Federal 4, Corona American 1
Culver City 8, Rancho Penasquitos National 5

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (8 teams remain):
Rancho Penasquitos National d. Laguna Niguel American (elim.)
Corona American d. West Covina American (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Crescenta Valley 9, Woodland Hills Sunrise 5
Cypress Federal 3, Culver City 2

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (6 teams remain):
Woodland Hills Sunrise 6, Corona American 1 (elim.)
Rancho Penasquitos National 5, Culver City 4 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (4 teams remain):
Woodland Hills Sunrise 3, Rancho Penasquitos National 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Cypress Federal 4, Crescenta Valley 3

Loser's Bracket Finals (3 teams remain):
Woodland Hills Sunrise 7, Crescenta Valley 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Cypress Federal 3, Woodland Hills Sunrise 2 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details about this tournament will be posted soon.

Follow Cypress Federal at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1990 Southern California District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D13 - Thousand Oaks
D40 - Woodland Hills Sunrise
D50 - Santa Maria Northside
D63 - Saticoy

Section 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Woodland Hills Sunrise 16, Santa Maria Northside 2
2 - Thousand Oaks d. Saticoy
3 - Saticoy 9, Santa Maria Northside 6 (elim.)
4 - Woodland Hills Sunrise d. Thousand Oaks
5 - Thousand Oaks d. Saticoy (elim.)
6 - Woodland Hills Sunrise 5, Thousand Oaks 4 (TITLE)

D16 - Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta)
D17 - West Arcadia
D18 - El Monte National
D51 - Tehachapi

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Crescenta Valley 6, El Monte National 0
2 - West Arcada d. Tehachapi
3 - El Monte National versus Tehachapi (elim.)
4 - Crescenta Valley d. West Arcadia
5 - West Arcadia d. Winner 3 (elim.)
6 - Crescenta Valley 1, West Arcadia 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D25 - Culver City
D27 - Torrance
D36 -
D37 - Ladera (Inglewood)

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:
Culver City won the Section 3 Tournament.

If you can provide results from this tournament, please contact the Unpage.

D29 - Cypress Federal
D38 - Greater Bellflower
D60 - La Puente
D62 - Seaview (Huntington Beach)

Section 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Cypress Federal 7, Seaview 2
2 - Greater Bellflower 8, La Puente 4
3 - Seaview d. La Puente elim.)
4 - Cypress Federal 7, Greater Bellflower 2
5 - Seaview d. Greater Bellflower (elim.)
6 - Cypress Federal 6, Seaview 3 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D30 - Garry Templeton (Santa Ana)
D46 -
D55 - Laguna Niguel American
D56 - La Habra

Section 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:
Laguna Niguel American won the Section 5 Tournament.

If you can provide results from this tournament, please contact the Unpage.

D19 - West Covina American
D20 - LaVerne
D21 - Rialto Western
D23 - Ontario National

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Rialto Western (District 21)
At Lilac Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Rialto Western 12, LaVerne 2
2 - West Covina American 5, Ontario National 0
3 - LaVerne 2, Ontario National 1 (elim.)
4 - West Covina American 5, Rialto Western 3
5 - Rialto Western 7, LaVerne 0 (elim.)
6 - West Covina American 13, Rialto Western 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D24 - Corona American
D43 - San Bern. Highland-Huckabaa
D49 - Apple Valley North
D58 - Blythe

Section 7 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Corona American 8, Highland-Huckabaa 1
2 - Blythe 5, Apple Valley North 1
3 - Highland-Huckabaa 10, Apple Valley North 5 (elim.)
4 - Corona American d. Blythe
5 - Highland-Huckabaa 10, Blythe 4 (elim.)
6 - Corona American 4, Highland-Huckabaa 3 (TITLE)

D22 - Brawley
D31 - Poway National
D32 - Rancho Penasquitos National
D33 - Tierrasanta
D41 - Fletcher Hills (La Mesa)
D42 - Spring Valley

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Clairemont Mesa (District 32)
At Hickman Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Tierrasanta 5, Brawley 3
2 - Fletcher Hills 8, Poway National 3
3 - Tierrasanta 6, Spring Valley 1
4 - Rancho Penasquitos National 5, Fletcher Hills 2
5 - Spring Valley 6, Poway National 5 (7 innings; elim.)
6 - Fletcher Hills 11, Brawley 4 (elim.)
7 - Fletcher Hills 14, Spring Valley 1 (elim.)
8 - Rancho Penasquitos National 6, Tierrasanta 1
9 - Fletcher Hills 5, Tierrasanta 1 (elim.)
10 - Fletcher Hills 14, Rancho Penasquitos National 5
11 - Rancho Penasquitos National 3, Fletcher Hills 1 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2014, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/11/2014