2018 Rhode Island State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Rhode Island Main Page

Rhode Island District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2018

Next Year
State Tournament

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4

Click here to view 2018 Rhode Island State Tournament results.


Rhode Island District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host- Cranston Western
At Varrato Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cranston Western 10, Mount Pleasant 0
Johnston d. Elmwood
Fox Point/East Side d. North Providence East
North Providence West d. Cranston East

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Mount Pleasant d. Elmwood (elim.)
Cranston East d. North Providence East (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cranston Western 5, Johnston 0
North Providence West d. Fox Point/East Side

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mount Pleasant d. Fox Point/East Side (elim.)
Johnston d. Cranston East (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cranston Western 4, North Providence West 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Johnston d. Mount Pleasant (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North Providence West d. Johnston (elim.)

Championship Game:
Cranston Western 11, North Providence West 1 (5 innings)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Barrington 2, Darlington American 0
Riverside 2, Newport 1
Pineview 9, Fairlawn 0
Portsmouth 7, Warren 0
Tiverton 6, Middletown 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Barrington 8, East Providence 0
Riverside 4, Rumford 2
Portsmouth 5, Pineview 2
Tiverton 7, King Philip 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Fairlawn 14, Warren 13 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Middletown 18, Rumford 0 (elim.)
Pineview 16, Darlington American 4 (elim.)
Newport 9, King Philip 1 (elim.)
East Providence 8, Fairlawn 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Barrington 9, Riverside 0
Portsmouth 1, Tiverton 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Middletown 12, East Providence 0 (elim.)
Pineview 3, Newport 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Barrington 2, Portsmouth 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Riverside 5, Pineview 4 (elim.)
Tiverton 13, Middletown 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tiverton 6, Riverside 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tiverton 2, Portsmouth 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Barrington 6, Tiverton 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Warwick North 10, Exeter/West Greenwich 0
Coventry 8, North Kingstown/Wickford 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Warwick Continental/American 4, Westerly 0
South Kingstown 8, Narragansett 1
East Greenwich 4, Warwick North 2
Coventry 10, Chariho 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
North Kingstown/Wickford 4, Westerly 1 (elim.)
Narragansett 9, Exeter/West Greenwich 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Warwick North 4, North Kingstown/Wickford 1 (elim.)
Chariho 5, Narragansett 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warwick Continental/American 8, East Greenwich 4
Coventry 10, South Kingstown 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
East Greenwich 5, Chariho 0 (elim.)
Warwick North 4, South Kingstown 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Coventry 7, Warwick Continental/American 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Warwick North 14, East Greenwich 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Warwick North 6, Warwick Continental/American 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Coventry 11, Warwick North 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Smithfield
At Whipple Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cumberland American 17, North Smithfield 0
Burrillville 5, Smithfield 0
Woonsocket 10, Cumberland National 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lincoln 3, Cumberland American 2
Woonsocket 12, Burrillville 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Smithfield 3, Cumberland National 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Burrillville 11, North Smithfield 0 (elim.)
Cumberland American 9, Smithfield 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lincoln 11, Woonsocket 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Cumberland American 7, Burrillville 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Cumberland American d. Woonsocket (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lincoln 2, Cumberland American 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2018