2005 Rhode Island State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Rhode Island Main Page

Rhode Island District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2005

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2005 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4


Rhode Island District 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cranston American 9, South Providence/Washington Park 3
Cranston Western 5, North Providence East 4
North Providence West 6, Cranston National Budlong 4
Johnston American 3, Edgewood/South Elmwood 2
Johnston National 6, Elmwood 5

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Cranston American 13, Fox Point/East Side 0
North Providence West 10, Mount Pleasant 1
Cranston Western 16, Elmhurst 0
Johnston National 12, Johnston American 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Elmwood 3, Edgewood/South Elmwood 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
North Providence East 14, Fox Point/East Side 2 (elim.)
Elmhurst 17, South Providence/Washington Park 3 (elim.)
Johnston American 3, Cranston National Budlong 1 (elim.)
Elmwood 4, Mount Pleasant 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cranston Western 10, Cranston American 0
Johnston National 9, North Providence West 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
North Providence East 14, Elmhurst 3 (elim.)
Elmwood d. Johnston American (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
North Providence East d. North Providence West (elim.)
Elmwood 13, Cranston American 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Cranston Western 11, Johnston National 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Elmwood 6, North Providence East 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Johnston National 4, Elmwood 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Cranston Western 9, Johnston National 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Barrington

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Riverside 2, Newport Fifth Ward 0
Portsmouth 6, Barrington 1
Pineview 1, Newport 0
Middletown 9, Tiverton 4
King Philip 3, Rumford 1
East Providence 3, Darlington American 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Fairlawn 1, Warren 0
Portsmouth 6, Riverside 1
Middletown 6, Pineview 0
East Providence 6, King Philip 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Barrington 14, Newport Fifth Ward 1 (elim.)
Tiverton 6, Newport 2 (elim.)
Darlington American 3, Rumford 1(elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eleven teams remain):
Barrington 6, King Phillip 3 (elim.) (7/7)
Tiverton 19, Warren 4 (elim.)
Riverside 5, Darlington American 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Portsmouth 14, Fairlawn 0
Middletown 4, East Providence 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Barrington 15, Pineview 4 (elim.)
Riverside 4, Tiverton 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Barrington 6, Fairlawn 1 (elim.)
Riverside 3, East Providence 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Portsmouth 5, Middletown 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Barrington 4, Riverside 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Barrington 13, Middletown 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Barrington 8, Portsmouth 2
Barrington 11, Portsmouth 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Central Coventry 10, South Kingstown National 0
Wickford 3, Exeter/West Greenwich 2
Coventry 7, North Kingstown 5
Warwick Continental 12, Narragansett 2
South Kingstown American 2, Warwick American 0
Chariho 10, West Warwick 0
Warwick West Side 3, East Greenwich 2
Warwick National 4, Westerly National 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (sixteen teams remain):
Exeter/West Greenwich 6, South Kingstown National 0 (elim.)
Narragansett 4, North Kingstown 3 (elim.)
Warwick American 11, West Warwick 1 (elim.)
Westerly National 7, East Greenwich 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Central Coventry 6, Wickford 1
Warwick Continental 5, Coventry 2
South Kingstown American 7, Chariho 3
Warwick National 6, Warwick West Side 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Exeter/West Greenwich 14, Chariho 4 (elim.)
Warwick West Side d. Narragansett (elim.)
Wickford 4, Warwick American 1 (elim.)
Westerly National 3, Coventry 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warwick Continental 9, Central Coventry 2
South Kingstown American 5, Warwick National 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Warwick West Side 3, Exeter/West Greenwich 2 (elim.)
Wickford 7, Westerly National 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Central Coventry 6, Warwick West Side 1 (elim.)
Wickford 5, Warwick National 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Warwick Continental 12, South Kingstown American 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Central Coventry 17, Wickford 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Central Coventry d. South Kingstown American (elim.)

Championship Game:
Warwick Continental 6, Central Coventry 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Lincoln

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Northern Bernon 6, Scituate/Foster 3
Smithfield 14, Cumberland National 1 (4 innings)
Glocester 6, Burrillville 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
East Woonsocket 15, North Smithfield 2
Central Falls 8, Northern Bernon 2
Cumberland American 2, Smithfield 1
Lincoln 11, Glocester 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Cumberland National 6, North Smithfield 0 (elim.)
Northern Bernon 16, Burrillville 4 (elim.)
Glocester 4, Scituate/Foster 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Cumberland National 6, Northern Bernon 1 (elim.)
Smithfield 12, Glocester 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Central Falls 6, East Woonsocket 2
Lincoln 15, Cumberland American 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
East Woonsocket 10, Smithfield 6 (elim.)
Cumberland National 2, Cumberland American 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Lincoln 5, Central Falls 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
East Woonsocket 2, Cumberland National 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Central Falls 8, East Woonsocket 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lincoln 3, Central Falls 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2006, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/11/2006