2004 Rhode Island State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Rhode Island Main Page

Rhode Island District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2004

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2004 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4


Rhode Island District 1 Tournament

Opening Round:
Johnston National d. Mount Pleasant
Cranston Western d. North Providence East
South Providence/Washington Park d. Elmhurst
Edgewood/South Elmwood d. Silver Lake/Olneyville
Cranston National Budlong d. Johnston American
Cranston American d. Elmwood

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
North End/Wanskuck 7, Johnston National 6
Cranston Western 8, South Providence/Washington Park 0
Cranston National Budlong 15, Edgewood/South Elmwood 10
Cranston American 6, North Providence West 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Elmhurst d. North Providence East (elim.)
Johnston American d. Silver Lake/Olneyville (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
South Providence/Washington Park 6, Mount Pleasant 0 (elim.)
Edgewood/South Elmwood 7, Elmwood 1 (elim.)
Elmhurst d. Johnston National (elim.)
Johnston American 4, North Providence West 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cranston Western 11, North End/Wanskuck 0
Cranston American 7, Cranston National Budlong 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Johnston National 14, South Providence/Washington Park 2 (elim.)
Game 20 - Edgewood/South Elmwood versus Johnston American (elim.) (7/8)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Game 21 - Johnston National versus Cranston National Budlong (elim.) (7/9)
Game 22 - Winner 20 versus North End/Wanskuck (elim.) (7/10)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Cranston American d. Cranston Western

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Monday, July 12):
Game 24 - Winner 21 versus Winner 22 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 14):
Cranston American d. Winner 24 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Cranston American 5, Cranston Western 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Portsmouth

Opening Round:
Rumford 9, Pineview 4
Middletown 3, Fairlawn 2
East Providence d. Newport
Little Compton 5, Warren 2
Barrington 13, Darlington 7
Bristol King Philip 11, Tiverton 2
Riverside 3, Newport Fifth Ward 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Rumford 5, Portsmouth 1
Middletown 5, East Providence 2
Barrington d. Little Compton
Bristol King Philip 7, Riverside 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fifteen teams remain):
Darlington 15, Warren 0 (elim.)
Tiverton 7, Newport Fifth Ward 2 (elim.)
Fairlawn 1, Newport 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Pineview 17, Little Compton 2 (elim.)
Portsmouth 7, Darlington 6 (elim.)
Tiverton 2, East Providence 1 (elim.)
Fairlawn 9, Riverside 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Rumford 1, Middletown 0
Bristol King Philip 3, Barrington 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Portsmouth 13, Tiverton 1 (elim.)
Fairlawn 4, Pineview 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Middletown 11, Fairlawn 1 (elim.)
Portsmouth 12, Barrington 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Rumford 3, Bristol King Philip 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Portsmouth 17, Middletown 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Portsmouth 11, Bristol King Philip 7 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Portsmouth 10, Rumford 7
Portsmouth 12, Rumford 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 3 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Warwick National

Opening Round:
Central Coventry 11, Warwick West Side 5
Warwick National 11, South Kingstown American 0
Chariho 10, West Warwick 0
East Greenwich 6, Exeter/West Greenwich 0
Narragansett 10, Coventry 2
Westerly National 4, North Kingstown 1
Warwick Continental 10, South Kingstown National 0
Wickford 3, Warwick American 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (sixteen teams remain):
South Kingstown American 9, Warwick West Side 8 (elim.)
Exeter/West Greenwich 13, West Warwick 3 (elim.)
North Kingstown 4, Coventry 1 (elim.)
Warwick American 7, South Kingstown National 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Central Coventry 5, Warwick National 1
East Greenwich 5, Chariho 1
Narragansett 3, Westerly National 2
Warwick Continental 6, Wickford 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Westerly National 7, South Kingstown American 0 (elim.)
Exeter/West Greenwich 6, Wickford 3 (elim.)
Warwick National 1, North Kingstown 0 (8 innings; elim.)
Chariho 8, Warwick American 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Greenwich 5, Central Coventry 3
Warwick Continental 10, Narragansett 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Exeter/West Greenwich 2, Westerly National 0 (elim.)
Warwick National 10, Chariho 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Central Coventry 5, Exeter/West Greenwich 1 (elim.)
Warwick National 2, Narragansett 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Warwick Continental 8, East Greenwich 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Warwick National 7, Central Coventry 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Warwick National 3, East Greenwich 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Warwick National 5, Warwick Continental 0
Warwick Continental 2, Warwick National 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Lincoln
At Sam Moore Field; Lonsdale Elementary School

Opening Round:
Lincoln 18, Cumberland National 2
East Woonsocket 9, Smithfield 8
Burrillville 8, Glocester 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Cumberland American d. North Smithfield
Lincoln 2, Scituate/Foster 0
Northern Bernon d. East Woonsocket
Central Falls 7, Burrillville 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Smithfield d. North Smithfield (elim.)
Scituate/Foster d. Glocester (elim.)
Burrillville d. Cumberland National (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Smithfield d. Scituate/Foster (elim.)
Burrillville d. East Woonsocket (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lincoln 11, Cumberland American 0
Central Falls d. Northern Bernon

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Cumberland American 4, Burrillville 3 (7 innings; elim.)
Smithfield d. Northern Bernon (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Lincoln 14, Central Falls 0 (4 innings) (PERFECT GAME)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Smithfield d. Cumberland American (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Smithfield d. Central Falls (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lincoln 3, Smithfield 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2005, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/12/2005