2021 Rhode Island State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Rhode Island Main Page

2021 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Note - The Canadian Region and Ontario provincial tournaments are cancelled for 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. British Columbia leagues end play at the provincial tournament level. Australian and Japanese tournament winners will not progress beyond national competition.

Rhode Island State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



2019 Tournament
2021


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2021 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Rhode Island State Tournament
Host - Cumberland (District 4)
At Garvin Memorial Field

Garvin Memorial Field is located behind Garvin School at 1364 Diamond Hill Road in Cumberland.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions North Providence
District 2 Champions Riverside
District 3 Champions Warwick Continental/American
District 4 Champions Smithfield

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 24):
North Providence 6, Riverside 0
Smithfield 9, Warwick Continental/American 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, July 26):
Warwick Continental/American 6, Riverside 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Monday, July 26):
North Providence 3, Smithfield 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 28):
Warwick Continental/American 6, Smithfield 5 (7 innings; elim.)

Championship Game (Friday, July 30):
North Providence 4, Warwick Continental/American 2 (TITLE)

Follow North Providence at the New England Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2021 Rhode Island District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4


Rhode Island District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - North Providence
At Lee Romano Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cranston East d. Silver Lake/Olneyville
Fox Point/East Side 5, Elmwood 0
Cranston Western 13, North Providence 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cranston East d. Johnston
Cranston Western 10, Fox Point/East Side 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
North Providence 15, Elmwood 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Fox Point/East Side d. Silver Lake/Olneyville (elim.)
North Providence 14, Johnston 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cranston Western 4, Cranston East 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
North Providence 10, Fox Point/East Side 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North Providence 6, Cranston East 5 (11 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
North Providence 6, Cranston Western 3
North Providence 3, Cranston Western 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Riverside
At Forbes Field; Ron Silva Complex

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Riverside 11, Little Compton 0
Middletown 10, Portsmouth 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Darlington 1, King Philip 0
Rumford 3, Barrington 1
Riverside 11, Newport 1
Warren 3, Middletown 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
King Philip 7, Portsmouth 4 (elim.)
Barrington 7, Little Compton 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
King Philip 2, Newport 0 (elim.)
Barrington 3, Middletown 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Riverside 2, Darlington 1
Rumford 2, Warren 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Warren 5, King Philip 3 (elim.)
Barrington 1, Darlington 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Riverside 2, Rumford 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Barrington 7, Warren 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Barrington 12, Rumford 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Barrington 2, Riverside 0
Riverside 9, Barrington 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Narragansett 8, Coventry 4
South Kingstown 11, Exeter/West Greenwich 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Warwick Continental/American 6, Westerly 1
East Greenwich 5, Warwick North/Warwick West Side 3
Chariho 3, Narragansett 2
South Kingstown 6, North Kingstown/Wickford 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Westerly 11, Exeter/West Greenwich 1 (elim.)
Coventry 12, Warwick North/Warwick West Side 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Narragansett 11, Westerly 1 (elim.)
Coventry 3, North Kingstown/Wickford 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warwick Continental/American 3, Chariho 2
South Kingstown 11, East Greenwich 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Chariho 1, Coventry 0 (elim.)
East Greenwich 6, Narragansett 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Warwick Continental/American 1, South Kingstown 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Chariho 3, East Greenwich 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
South Kingstown 6, Chariho 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Warwick Continental/American 7, South Kingstown 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Lincoln
At Randy Hein Field

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Cumberland, Glocester, North Smithfield, and Scituate Foster)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Burrillville, Lincoln, Smithfield, and Woonsocket)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Cumberland 9, Scituate Foster 2
Glocester 3, North Smithfield 0
Cumberland 23, North Smithfield 0
Scituate Foster 11, Glocester 1
Cumberland 20, Glocester 0
Scituate Foster 12, North Smithfield 2

Pool 'B' Tournament

Smithfield 12, Burrillville 5
Woonsocket 6, Lincoln 0 (forfeit)
Smithfield 4, Woonsocket 0
Burrillville 6, Lincoln 0 (forfeit)
Smithfield 6, Lincoln 0 (forfeit)
Woonsocket 7, Burrillville 6


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Cumberland 3 0
Scituate Foster 2 1
Glocester 1 2
North Smithfield 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Smithfield 3 0
Woonsocket 2 1
Burrillville 1 2
Lincoln 0 3

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 4 Finals
Host - Smithfield
At Whipple Field

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 14):
Smithfield 11, Scituate Foster 1 (5 innings)
Cumberland 18, Woonsocket 0 (4 innings)

Championship Game (Sunday, July 18):
Smithfield 8, Cumberland 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




2019 Tournament



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.