1992 Pennsylvania State Little League® Tournament Results

Pennsylvania State Tournament



Toward the past
1992

Toward the present

Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - Lower Perkiomen Indians (Collegeville) (District 23)
At Al Miller Field

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions

Ingomar American (McCandless) (District 4)
Little Mountaineer (South Williamsport) (District 12)
Dunmore (District 17)
North Central (Bethlehem) (District 20)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Little Mountaineer 12, North Central 0
Ingomar American 4, Dunmore 3

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
North Central 11, Dunmore 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Ingomar American 9, Little Mountaineer 1

Loser's Bracket Finals:
North Central 5, Little Mountaineer 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Ingomar American 5, North Central 0 (TITLE)


Summary:

Ingomar American defeated each of the other three state tournament entrants to capture its first ever state title. After edging Dunmore in its opener, Ingomar capitalized on six walks issued in the first four innings -- five of the free passes eventually scored -- to down Little Mountaineer. Ingomar then beat Bethleham North Central for the state title.

Follow Ingomar American at the Eastern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1992 Pennsylvania District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Mid-East (New Richmond)
D2 - West Middlesex
D4 - Ingomar American (McCandless)
D9 - Connellsville
D25 - Oil City
D26 - Latrobe

Section 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Sharpsville (District 2)

Tournament Results:
1 - Ingomar American 12, Connellsville 2
2 - West Middlesex 9, Mid-East 0
3 - Ingomar American 8, West Middlesex 7
4 - Oil City 4, Latrobe 2
5 - Ingomar American 9, Oil City 0 (TITLE)

D5 - Clearfield
D7 - Indiana American
D10 - Groundhog (Punxsutawney)
D11 - Mount Union
D12 - Little Mountaineer (South Williamsport)

Section 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Worthington (District 7)
At George Popovich Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Mount Union 6, Clearfield 2 (9 innings)
2 - Punxsutawney Groundhog 1, Little Mountaineer 0 (9 innings)
3 - Mount Union 3, Indiana American 0
4 - Little Mountaineer 12, Clearfield 5 (elim.)
5 - Little Mountaineer 10, Indiana American 5 (elim.)
6 - Punxsutawney Groundhog 5, Mount Union 1
7 - Little Mountaineer 6, Mount Union 3 (elim.)
8 - Little Mountaineer 1, Punxsutawney Groundhog 0
9 - Little Mountaineer 3, Punxsutawney Groundhog 2 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D13 - Danville
D14 - Guilford
D15 - Potter-McKean (Roulette)
D16 - Luzerne-Courtdale-Pringle
D17 - Dunmore
D18 - Hazleton National

Section 3 Tournament
Held at District Sites

Tournament Results:
1 - Potter-McKean 2, Luzerne-Courtdale-Pringle 1
2 - Hazleton National 5, Danville 1
3 - Dunmore 7, Potter-McKean 4
4 - Guilford 18, Hazleton National 0
5 - Dunmore 7, Guilford 6 (TITLE)

D19 - Newtown-Edgmont (Newtown Square)
D20 - North Central (Bethlehem)
D21 - Middletown
D22 - West Norriton
D23 - Coventry
D24 - Ashland

Section 4 Tournament
Held at District Sites
Championship Game Host - Lower Perkiomen Indians (Collegeville) (District 23)
At Al Miller Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Coventry 9, Ashland 7
2 - Middletown 1, West Norriton 0
3 - Bethlehem North Central 12, Coventry 10
4 - Newtown-Edgmont 8, Middletown 3 (7 innings)
5 - Bethlehem North Central 10, Newtown-Edgmont 6 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2003, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 04/07/2003