1980 Pennsylvania State Little League® Tournament Results

Pennsylvania State Tournament



Toward the past
1980

Toward the present

Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - Plymouth Township (District 22)
At Plymouth Township Field

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions

Oil City (District 25)
State College Suburban (District 5)
York (District 14)
Fairless Hills (District 21)

Tournament Results:

Semifinal Round:
York 2, Fairless Hills 0
State College Suburban 8, Oil City 4

Consolation result:
Oil City 3, Fairless Hills 0

Championship Game:
York 4, State College Suburban 2 (TITLE)


Summary:

York returned six players from its 1979 state tournament team, and came away with its first ever state title. In the semifinal win over Fairless Hills, third baseman John Snyder slammed a two-run homer in the top of the first inning to supply the game's only offense. York pitcher Jim Fickes allowed hits to Todd Stefan and Joe Keifer Jr. to open the bottom of the first, then retired the next 17 batters in a row before finishing with a three-hit shutout.

In the title game, Snyder switched over to the mound, and fired a three-hitter of his own as York downed State College Suburban 4-2.

Follow Uptown at the Eastern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1980 Pennsylvania District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - French Creek Valley American
D2 - Hickory National
D3 - Wesleyville
D4 - McKeesport American
D6 - King Coal (Carmichaels)
D9 - Brownsville
D25 - Oil City

Section 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Carroll Township (Monongahela) (District 9)

Tournament Results:

1 - Wesleyville 5, French Creek Valley American 4 (8 innings)
2 - McKeesport American 8, King Coal 7
3 - Oil City 2, Hickory National 1
4 - Brownsville 15, McKeesport American 10
5 - Oil City 15, Wesleyville 2
6 - Oil City 3, Brownsville 1 (TITLE)

D5 - State College Suburban
D7 - Ford City
D10 - DuBois
D11 - Huntingdon
D12 - Loyalsock
D26 - Natrona Heights

Section 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - DuBois (District 10)
At Way Memorial Field

Tournament Results:
1 - State College Suburban 2, Loyalsock 0
2 - Ford City 4, Natrona Heights 2
3 - DuBois 4, Huntingdon 3 (9 innings)
4 - State College Suburban 6, Ford City 5
5 - State College Suburban 5, DuBois 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D13 - Berwick
D14 - York
D15 - Roosevelt Trail (Laceyville)
D16 - Nanticoke
D17 - Carbondale
D18 - Tamaqua

Section 3 Tournament
Held at District Sites
Championship Game Host - Nanticoke (District 16)

Tournament Results:
1 - Berwick 12, Tamaqua 1
2 - Nanticoke 3, Roosevelt Trail 2 (7 innings)
3 - York d. Berwick
4 - Nanticoke 6, Carbondale 5
5 - York d. Nanticoke (TITLE)

D19 - Newtown-Edgmont
D20 - Slate Belt (Bangor)
D21 - Fairless Hills
D22 - Flourtown-Erdenheim
D23 - Drexel Hill
D24 - Railway Park (Pottsville)

Section 4 Tournament
Held at District Sites
Championship Game Host - Plymouth Township (District 22)
At Plymouth Township LL Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Fairless Hills 3, Flourtown-Erdenheim 0
2 - Drexel Hill 10, Railway Park 1
3 - Fairless Hills 8, Newtown-Edgmont 7
4 - Slate Belt d. Drexel Hill
5 - Fairless Hills 7, Slate Belt 1 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2003, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 05/03/2003