1993 New Jersey State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | New Jersey Main Page

New Jersey State Tournament



Toward the past
1993

Toward the present

New Jersey State Tournament
Host - Rutherford American/National (District 5)
At Tom Mellody Field

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Sparta (District 20)
Section 2 Champions Kenilworth (District 9)
Section 3 Champions Toms River (District 18)
Section 4 Champions Nottingham (Hamilton Square) (District 12)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Toms River 14, Sparta 5
Nottingham 5, Kenilworth 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Kenilworth 6, Sparta 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Toms River 3, Nottingham 1

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Nottingham 12, Kenilworth 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Nottingham 13, Toms River 2
Nottingham 5, Toms River 1 (TITLE)


Summary:

Toms River's Jan Mazur was a man among boys in this tournament -- but when the dust settled, Nottingham had rebounded to become the first back-to-back New Jersey titlist since West New York American in 1966 and 1967.

Mazur's three homer, eight RBI performance propelled Toms River to a 14-5 victory over Sparta in the opening round. He then scattered three hits and allowed only an unearned run in a complete game 3-1 victory over Nottingham in the winner's bracket finals (with the three runs coming courtesy of a first inning Mazur home run).

From that point, however, Nottingham used big innings to win the tournament: a seven run third ousted Kenilworth, a six run fourth forced a deciding game against Toms River, and a five run second (propelled by Frank Tanzini's three-run home run) subdued Toms River in the deciding game. Mazur was walked in each of his title game plate appearances.

Title game catcher Clay Nixon was the lone holdover from Nottingham's 1992 U.S. runner-up squad.

Follow Nottingham at the Eastern Region Tournament -- click here to view results.

Thanks to Rutherford Little League for game details from the 1993 New Jersey State Tournament.


1993 New Jersey District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Morristown National
D2 - Pequannock
D4 - Ramsey
D6 - Fort Lee National
D20 - Sparta

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Sparta (District 20)
At Station Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Sparta 15, Morristown National 5
2 - Pequannock 4, Fort Lee National 0
3 - Morristown National 4, Fort Lee National 3 (7 innings; elim.)
4 - Pequannock 17, Ramsey 0
5 - Morristown National 10, Ramsey 1 (elim.)
6 - Sparta 7, Pequannock 2
7 - Pequannock 6, Morristown National 4
8 - Pequannock 16, Sparta 3
9 - Sparta 6, Pequannock 5 (TITLE)

D5 - Lyndhurst American
D7 - Secaucus
D8 - Rick Cerone (Newark)
D9 - Kenilworth

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Belleville (District 8)

Tournament Results:
1 - Kenilworth 3, Secaucus 1
2 - Rick Cerone 4, Lyndhurst American 1
3 - Lyndhurst American 8, Secaucus 0 (elim.)
4 - Kenilworth 6, Rick Cerone 0
5 - Rick Cerone 8, Lyndhurst 1 (elim.)
6 - Rick Cerone 6, Kenilworth 1
7 - Kenilworth 5, Rick Cerone 2 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D10 - Old Bridge
D11 - Howell Central
D17 - Basking Ridge
D18 - Toms River
D19 - Middletown American

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Spring Lake Heights (District 11)

Tournament Results:
1 - Toms River 12, Howell Central 5
2 - Basking Ridge 3, Middletown American 2
3 - Toms River 11, Old Bridge 6
4 - Howell Central 7, Middletown American 4 (elim.)
5 - Howell Central 7, Old Bridge 5 (elim.)
6 - Toms River 4, Basking Ridge 0
7 - Basking Ridge 9, Howell Central 2 (elim.)
8 - Basking Ridge 6, Toms River 4
9 - Toms River 12, Basking Ridge 5 (TITLE)

D3 - South Vineland
D12 - Nottingham (Hamilton Square)
D13 - Gibbsboro/Voorhees
D14 - Erial
D15 - Pennsville
D16 - Brigantine

Section 4 Tournament
Held at Multiple Sites
Championship Game Host - Gloucester City (District 14)

Tournament Results:
1 - South Vineland 6, Erial 5
2 - Brigantine 6, Gibbsboro-Voorhees 5
3 - Nottingham 13, South Vineland 3
4 - Pennsville 2, Brigantine 1
5 - South Vineland 8, Brigantine 7 (elim.)
6 - Erial 5, Gibbsboro-Voorhees 0 (elim.)
7 - Erial 6, South Vineland 3 (elim.)
8 - Nottingham 4, Pennsville 3 (11 innings)
9 - Erial 9, Pennsville 1 (elim.)
10 - Nottingham 5, Erial 2 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2003, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 10/26/2003