2021 Little League® Baseball New England Region Tournament
Unpage Home | New England Region Main Page

2021 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Note - The Canadian Region and Ontario provincial tournaments are cancelled for 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. British Columbia leagues end play at the provincial tournament level. Australian and Japanese tournament winners will not progress beyond national competition.

New England Region Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



2019 Tournament
2021


New England Region Tournament
Host - Little League Baseball Eastern Region Headquarters (Bristol, Connecticut)
At Breen Field; A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center

The A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center is located at 335 Mix Street in Bristol.

Participating Teams City League
Connecticut State Champions Manchester Manchester LL
Maine State Champions Saco Saco/Dayton LL
Massachusetts State Champions Peabody Peabody West LL
New Hampshire State Champions Hooksett North Manchester/Hooksett LL
Rhode Island State Champions North Providence North Providence LL
Vermont State Champions Essex Town Essex Town LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2021 state tournament results for New England Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 8):
Essex Town (Vermont) 1, North Providence (Rhode Island) 0
Saco/Dayton (Maine) 5, North Manchester/Hooksett (New Hampshire) 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 9):
Manchester (Connecticut) 3, Essex Town (Vermont) 1
Peabody West (Massachusetts) 3, Saco/Dayton (Maine) 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 10):
Saco/Dayton (Maine) 21, North Providence (Rhode Island) 3 (5 innings; elim.)
North Manchester/Hooksett (New Hampshire) 10, Essex Town (Vermont) 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Wednesday, August 11):
North Manchester/Hooksett (New Hampshire) 19, Saco/Dayton (Maine) 1 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, August 12):
Manchester (Connecticut) 7, Peabody West (Massachusetts) 4 (Manchester advances to championship game and qualifies for the Little League World Series)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 13):
North Manchester/Hooksett (New Hampshire) 5, Peabody West (Massachusetts) 0 (elim.) (North Manchester/Hooksett advances to championship game and qualifies for the Little League World Series)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 14)

North Manchester/Hooksett (New Hampshire) 11, Manchester (Connecticut) 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

New Hampshire's North Manchester/Hooksett Little League wins the 2021 New England Region tournament.

North Manchester/Hooksett and New England Region runner-up Manchester Little League from Connecticut advance to the Little League World Series.


New England Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Connecticut | Maine | Massachusetts | New Hampshire | Rhode Island | Vermont


Connecticut State Tournament
Host - Springdale (Stamford) (District 1)
At Michael J. Drotar Park

Michael J. Drotar Park is located at 1197 Hope Street in Stamford.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Wilton (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Simsbury (District 6)
Section 3 Champions Waterford (District 10)
Section 4 Champions Manchester (District 8)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Wednesday, July 28):
Simsbury 6, Wilton 1
Manchester 4, Waterford 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Friday, July 30):
Wilton 10, Waterford 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Friday, July 30):
Manchester 3, Simsbury 1 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Saturday, July 31):
Wilton 13, Simsbury 3 (5 innings; elim.)

Championship Game (Sunday, August 1):
Manchester 10, Wilton 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine State Tournament
Host - Old Orchard Beach (District 4)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Calais
District 2 Champions Medomak Valley (Waldoboro)
District 3 Champions Bangor East
District 4 Champions Saco/Dayton
District 5 Champions Augusta
District 6 Champions Cumberland/North Yarmouth

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 24):
Cumberland/North Yarmouth 6, Calais 0
Augusta 11, Medomak Valley 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, July 25):
Bangor East 1, Augusta 0
Cumberland/North Yarmouth 3, Saco/Dayton 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, July 27):
Saco/Dayton 15, Medomak Valley 0 (3 innings; elim.)
Augusta 12, Calais 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Wednesday, July 28):
Cumberland/North Yarmouth 6, Bangor East 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, July 29):
Saco/Dayton 10, Augusta 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, July 30):
Saco/Dayton 6, Bangor East 0 (elim.)

Championship Series (Saturday, July 31 and Sunday, August 1):
Saco/Dayton 5, Cumberland/North Yarmouth 1
Saco/Dayton 7, Cumberland/North Yarmouth 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Massachusetts State Tournament
Host - Gloucester (District 15)
At Boudreau Field

Boudreau Field is located at 24 Hough Avenue in Gloucester.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Pittsfield American (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Middleboro (District 7)
Section 3 Champions Needham National (District 11)
Section 4 Champions Peabody West (District 16)

Tournament Results:

Round 1 (Thursday, July 29):
Needham National 7. Middleboro 5 (9 innings)
Pittsfield American 4, Peabody West 0

Round 2 (Friday, July 30):
Pittsfield American 12, Needham National 2 (5 innings)
Middleboro 5, Peabody West 2

Round 3 (Saturday, July 31):
Pittsfield American 7, Middleboro 2 (8 innings)
Peabody West 8, Needham National 0


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Pittsfield American 3 0 4
Peabody West 1 2 9
Middleboro 1 2 16
Needham National 1 2 25

The top two teams advance to the state championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Massachusetts State Championship Game (Sunday, August 1)

Peabody Western 6, Pittsfield American 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New Hampshire State Tournament
Host - Laconia (District 1)
At Colby Field; Opechee Park

Opechee Park is located at 901 North Main Street in Laconia.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Bedford
District 2 Champions North Manchester/Hooksett

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series (Saturday, July 31 and Sunday, August 1):
North Manchester/Hooksett 4, Bedford 0
North Manchester/Hooksett 8, Bedford 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island State Tournament
Host - Cumberland (District 4)
At Garvin Memorial Field

Garvin Memorial Field is located behind Garvin School at 1364 Diamond Hill Road in Cumberland.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions North Providence
District 2 Champions Riverside
District 3 Champions Warwick Continental/American
District 4 Champions Smithfield

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 24):
North Providence 6, Riverside 0
Smithfield 9, Warwick Continental/American 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, July 26):
Warwick Continental/American 6, Riverside 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Monday, July 26):
North Providence 3, Smithfield 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 28):
Warwick Continental/American 6, Smithfield 5 (7 innings; elim.)

Championship Game (Friday, July 30):
North Providence 4, Warwick Continental/American 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Vermont State Tournament
Host - Bennington (District 2)
Championship Game Host - North Burlington (District 1)
Championship Game at Schifilliti Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Addison County
District 2 Champions Bennington
District 3 Champions Essex Town
District 4 Champions Central Vermont (Montpelier)

Tournament /Results:

NOTE: Bennington was removed from the tournament following a positive COVID test result that was received prior to the elimination bracket final. Addison County advances to the championship game following this development. The remainder of the tournament has been relocated to North Burlington.

Opening Round (Saturday, July 24):
Bennington 8, Central Vermont 1
Essex Town 7, Addison County 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, July 25):
Addison County 7, Central Vermont 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 25):
Essex Town 7, Bennington 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Addison County advances due to Bennington positive COVID test (elim.)

Championship Game (Saturday, July 31):
Essex Town 2, Addison County 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




2019 Tournament



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.