2022 Little League® Baseball Mountain Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Mountain Region Main Page

2022 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Mountain Region Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)

2022

Mountain Region Tournament
Host - Little League Baseball Western Region Headquarters (San Bernardino, California)
At Al Houghton Stadium

Al Houghton Stadium is located at 6707 Little League Drive in San Bernardino.

Participating Teams City League
Montana State Champions Billings Boulder Arrowhead LL
Nevada State Champions Henderson Paseo Verde LL
Utah State Champions Santa Clara Snow Canyon LL
Wyoming State Champions Gillette Gillette LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2022 state tournament results for Mountain Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 7):
Paseo Verde (Nevada) 4, Boulder Arrowhead (Montana) 2
Snow Canyon (Utah) 7, Gillette (Wyoming) 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, August 8):
Boulder Arrowhead (Montana) 11, Gillette (Wyoming) 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, August 9):
Snow Canyon (Utah) 5, Paseo Verde (Nevada) 4 (Snow Canyon advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Thursday, August 11):
Paseo Verde (Nevada) 5, Boulder Arrowhead (Montana) 1 (elim.) (Paseo Verde advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Friday, August 12)

Snow Canyon (Utah) 7, Paseo Verde (Nevada) 3 (TITLE)

Utah's Snow Canyon Little League wins the 2022 Mountain Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Mountain Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Montana | Nevada | Utah | Wyoming


Montana State Tournament
Host - Boulder Arrowhead (Billings) (District 1)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Boulder Arrowhead (Billings)
District 2 Champions Mount Jumbo/Westside (Missoula)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series (Friday, July 29 - Sunday, July 31):
Boulder Arrowhead 14, Mount Jumbo/Westside 6
Boulder Arrowhead 10, Mount Jumbo/Westside 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada State Tournament
Host - Summerlin (Las Vegas) (District 4)
At Mesa Park

Mesa Park is located just West of Bishop Gorman High School on Mesa Park Drive in Las Vegas.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Carson Valley (Minden/Gardnerville)
District 2 Champions Paseo Verde (Henderson)
District 3 Champions High Desert (Fernley)
District 4 Champions Mountain Ridge (Las Vegas)

Tournament Results:

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round (Thursday, July 21):
Carson Valley 11, High Desert 8
Mountain Ridge 6, Paseo Verde 5 (9 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Friday, July 22):
Paseo Verde 16, High Desert 0 (3 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Friday, July 22):
Carson Valley 7, Mountain Ridge 6 (Carson Valley advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Saturday, July 23):
Paseo Verde 4, Mountain Ridge 2 (elim.) (Paseo Verde advances to championship game)

Nevada State Finals

Championship Game (Sunday, July 24):
Paseo Verde 17, Carson Valley 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Utah State Tournament
Host - Cedar American and Cedar National (Cedar City)
At Veterans Park

Veterans Park is located at 200 N. 200 E. in Cedar City.

NOTE: All Utah leagues compete in a single district tournament that serves as the state tournament. The winner advances to the Mountain Region tournament in San Bernardino.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Tuesday, July 5):
Snow Canyon 7, Enterprise 0
Cedar National 11, Parowan 2
Washington 4, Dixie 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain) (Wednesday, July 6):
Dixie 13, Parowan 1 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Wednesday, July 6):
Snow Canyon 13, Cedar American 2 (5 innings)
Cedar National 2, Washington 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Thursday, July 7):
Washington 4, Enterprise 3 (elim.)
Dixie 9, Cedar American 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, July 7):
Snow Canyon 4, Cedar National 2

Consolation Game (Friday, July 8):
Enterprise 8, Parowan 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Friday, July 8):
Dixie 10, Washington 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, July 8):
Dixie 7, Cedar National 4 (elim.)

Championship Game (Saturday, July 9):
Snow Canyon 8, Dixie 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Wyoming State Tournament
Host - Gillette (District 2)
At Gillette Little League Complex

The Gillette Little League Complex is located adjacent to Dalbey Memorial Park in Gillette.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Rock Springs
District 1 Runner-Up Big Horn County (Lovell)
District 2 Champions Gillette
District 2 Runner-Up Douglas

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Wednesday, July 27):
Douglas 7, Rock Springs 6
Gillette 11, Big Horn County 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, July 28):
Rock Springs 8, Big Horn County 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, July 28):
Gillette 12, Douglas 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, July 29):
Rock Springs 11, Douglas 5 (elim.)

Championship Game (Saturday, July 30):
Gillette 10, Rock Springs 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.






The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2022, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.