2021 Little League® Baseball Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Mid-Atlantic Region Main Page

2021 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Note - The Canadian Region and Ontario provincial tournaments are cancelled for 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. British Columbia leagues end play at the provincial tournament level. Australian and Japanese tournament winners will not progress beyond national competition.

Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



2019 Tournament
2021


Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament
Host - Little League Baseball Eastern Region Headquarters (Bristol, Connecticut)
At Breen Field; A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center

The A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center is located at 335 Mix Street in Bristol.

Participating Teams City League
Delaware State Champions Bear Canal LL
District of Columbia Champions Washington, D.C. Capitol City LL
Maryland State Champions Bethesda Montgomery County LL - Lower County
New Jersey State Champions Toms River Toms River East LL
New York State Champions Colonie Colonie LL
Pennsylvania State Champions Oaks Upper Providence LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2021 state tournament results for Mid-Atlantic Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 8):
Toms River East (New Jersey) 3, Canal (Delaware) 0
Upper Providence (Pennsylvania) 5, Capitol City (District of Columbia) 1 (7 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 9):
Toms River East (New Jersey) 3, Montgomery County - Lower County (Maryland) 1
Upper Providence (Pennsylvania) 11, Colonie (New York) 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 10):
Canal (Delaware) 7, Colonie (New York) 0 (elim.)
Capital City (District of Columbia) 1, Montgomery County - Lower County (Maryland) 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Wednesday, August 11):
Canal (Delaware) 14, Capital City (District of Columbia) 1 (6 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, August 12):
Upper Providence (Pennsylvania) 6, Toms River East (New Jersey) 1 (Upper Providence advances to championship game and qualifies for the Little League World Series)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 13):
Toms River East (New Jersey) 6, Canal (Delaware) 3 (elim.) (Toms River East advances to championship game and qualifies for the Little League World Series)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 14)

Upper Providence (Pennsylvania) 10, Toms River East (New Jersey) 3 (TITLE)

Pennsylvania's Upper Providence Little League wins the 2021 Mid-Atlantic Region tournament.

Upper Providence and Mid-Atlantic Region runner-up Toms River East Little League from New Jersey advance to the Little League World Series.


Mid-Atlantic Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Delaware | District of Columbia | Maryland | New Jersey | New York | Pennsylvania


Delaware State Tournament
Host - Camden-Wyoming (District 1)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Camden-Wyoming
District 2 Champions Canal (Bear)
District 3 Champions Lewes/Rehoboth Beach

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Wednesday, July 28):
Canal 18, Lewes/Rehoboth Beach 1 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, July 29):
Canal 2, Camden-Wyoming 0

Elimination Bracket Final (Friday, July 30):
Camden-Wyoming 10, Lewes/Rehoboth Beach 3 (elim.)

Championship Game (Saturday, July 31):
Canal 4, Camden-Wyoming 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


District of Columbia Championship Tournament
Championship Game Host - Capitol City (Washington, D.C.)
At Chevy Chase Recreation Center

Chevy Chase Recreation Center is located at 5500 41st Street NW in Washington, DC.

Tournament Results:

(Participating Teams: Banneker City, Capitol City, Capitol Hill, Mamie Johnson, Northwest Washington, and Senators/Satchel Paige)

Day 1 (Saturday, July 17 - at Chevy Chase Recreation Center):
Capitol City 25, Senators/Satchel Paige 0 (3 innings)
Northwest Washington 16, Mamie Johnson 2 (5 innings)
Capitol Hill 8, Banneker City 3

Day 2 (Sunday, July 18 - at Chevy Chase Recreation Center):
Northwest Washington 10, Capitol Hill 0 (5 innings)
Mamie Johnson 17, Senators/Satchel Paige 11
Capitol City 17, Banneker City 1 (3 innings)

Day 3 (Tuesday, July 20):
Banneker City 8, Senators/Satchel Paige 2
Capitol Hill 16, Mamie Johnson 0
Capitol City 5, Northwest Washington 4

Day 4 (Thursday, July 22):
Northwest Washington 7, Banneker City 2
Capitol Hill 12, Senators/Satchel Paige 2
Capitol City 4, Mamie Johnson 1

Day 5 (Saturday, July 24 - at Chevy Chase Recreation Center):
Banneker City 13, Mamie Johnson 3 (5 innings)
Northwest Washington 15, Senators/Satchel Paige 0 (3 innings)
Capitol City 10, Capitol Hill 4


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Capitol City 5 0 10
Northwest Washington 4 1 9
Capitol Hill 3 2 25
Banneker City 2 3 37
Mamie Johnson 1 4 40
Senators/Satchel Paige 0 5 77

The top four teams advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Sunday, July 25 - at Chevy Chase Recreation Center)

Capitol Hill 3, Northwest Washington 2
Capitol City 10, Banneker City 0 (4 innings)

District of Columbia Championship Game (Tuesday, July 27 - at Chevy Chase Recreation Center)

Capitol City 4, Capitol Hill 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland State Tournament
Host - South Maryland (Davidsonville) (District 4)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Conococheague (Williamsport)
District 2 Champions Montgomery County - Lower County
District 4 Champions South Maryland (Davidsonville)
District 5 Champions Chesapeake City Community
District 6 Champions South Caroline (Preston)
District 7 Champions Hughesville Baseball and Softball
District 8 Champions Berlin

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 17):
Conococheague 12, Hughesville Baseball and Softball 1 (4 innings)
Montgomery County - Lower County 11, Chesapeake City Community 0 (5 innings)
Berlin 10, South Caroline 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, July 18):
Conococheague 12, South Maryland 1 (4 innings)
Berlin 2, Montgomery County - Lower County 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain) (Sunday, July 18):
Chesapeake City Community 10, South Caroline 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Monday, July 19):
Montgomery County - Lower County 10, Hughesville Baseball and Softball 0 (4 innings; elim.)
South Maryland 8, Chesapeake City Community 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 20):
Berlin 5, Conococheague 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Tuesday, July 20):
Montgomery County - Lower County 8, South Maryland 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 21):
Montgomery County - Lower County 13, Conococheague 2 (6 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Montgomery County - Lower County 6, Berlin 0
Montgomery County - Lower County 11, Berlin 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New Jersey State Tournament
Host - Cherry Hill American (District 13)

Cherry Hill American Little League is located at 200 Oakdale Road in Cherry Hill.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Hillsdale (District 4)
Section 2 Champions Teaneck Southern (District 6)
Section 3 Champions Toms River East (District 18)
Section 4 Champions Haddonfield (District 13)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Thursday, July 29):
Toms River East 1, Hillsdale 0
Teaneck Southern 6, Haddonfield 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Friday, July 30):
Hillsdale 10, Haddonfield 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Friday, July 30):
Toms River East 10, Teaneck Southern 2 (8 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Saturday, July 31):
Hillsdale 6, Teaneck Southern 5 (elim.)

Championship Game (Sunday, August 1):
Toms River East 8, Hillsdale 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New York State Tournament
Host - Penfield (District 4)
At Zabkar Field; Veteran's Memorial Park

Veteran's Memorial Park is located at 3100 Atlantic Avenue in Penfield.

Pool 'A' Participants
Section 1 East Champions Vestal (District 7)
Section 1 West Champions Fairport (District 4)
Section 3 South Champions Mid-Island (Staten Island) (District 24)
Section 4 West Champions Merrick-Bellmore (District 31)

Pool 'B' Participants
Section 2 North Champions RC (Rotterdam) (District 12)
Section 2 South Champions Colonie (District 14)
Section 3 North Champions Rye (District 20)
Section 4 East Champions East Meadow (District 32)

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Tuesday, July 27):
Vestal 4, Fairport 1
Mid-Island 2, Merrick-Bellmore 1

Round 2 (Wednesday, July 28):
Merrick-Bellmore 7, Fairport 2
Mid-Island 9, Vestal 6 (8 innings)

Round 3 (Friday, July 30):
Fairport 4, Mid-Island 3
Vestal 9, Merrick-Bellmore 0

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Tuesday, July 23):
Rye 9, East Meadow 6
Colonie 7, RC 3

Round 2 (Wednesday, July 24):
RC 3, Rye 2
Colonie 14, East Meadow 2 (6 innings)

Round 3 (Friday, July 25):
Colonie 15, Rye 0 (3 innings)
East Meadow 4, RC 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Mid-Island 2 1 11
Vestal 2 1 10
Merrick-Bellmore 1 2 13
Fairport 1 2 14


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Colonie 3 0 5
RC 1 2 13
East Meadow 1 2 23
Rye 1 2 24

The top two teams in each pool advance to elimination rounds.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 31)

RC 3, Mid-Island 2
Colonie 8, Vestal 3

New York State Championship Game (Sunday, August 1)

Colonie 11, RC 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - Valley West (Conyngham) (District 18)
At Whispering Willows Park

Whispering Willows Park is located at 311 South Main Street in Conyngham.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions DuBois (District 10)
Section 2 Champions West Point (Greensburg) (District 26)
Section 3 Champions Hepburn-Lycoming (Cogan Station) (District 12)
Section 4 Champions Hollidaysburg (District 11)
Section 5 Champions Greater Pittston Area (District 16)
Section 6 Champions Valley West (Conyngham) (District 18)
Section 7 Champions Greencastle (District 14)
Section 8 Champions Upper Providence (Oaks) (District 27)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 24):
Upper Providence 10, Hollidaysburg 5
Greencastle 11, Hepburn-Lycoming 5
Valley West 15, West Point 0 (4 innings)
Greater Pittston Area 14, DuBois 4 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, July 25):
Hepburn-Lycoming 8, Hollidaysburg 7 (8 innings; elim.)
DuBois 10, West Point 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, July 25):
Greencastle 3, Upper Providence 1
Greater Pittston Area 9, Valley West 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Monday, July 26):
Upper Providence 14, DuBois 4 (4 innings; elim.)
Hepburn-Lycoming 7, Valley West 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Tuesday, July 27):
Upper Providence 19, Hepburn-Lycoming 0 (3 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 27):
Greencastle 6, Greater Pittston Area 3 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 28):
Upper Providence 10, Greater Pittston Area 8 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Upper Providence 11, Greencastle 1 (4 innings)
Upper Providence 2, Greencastle 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




2019 Tournament



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.