2021 Maryland State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Maryland Main Page

2021 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Note - The Canadian Region and Ontario provincial tournaments are cancelled for 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. British Columbia leagues end play at the provincial tournament level. Australian and Japanese tournament winners will not progress beyond national competition.

Maryland State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



2019 Tournament
2021


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2021 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Maryland State Tournament
Host - South Maryland (Davidsonville) (District 4)
At Davidsonville Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Conococheague (Williamsport)
District 2 Champions Montgomery County - Lower
District 4 Champions South Maryland (Davidsonville)
District 5 Champions Chesapeake City Community
District 6 Champions South Caroline (Preston)
District 7 Champions Hughesville Baseball and Softball
District 8 Champions Berlin

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 17):
Conococheague 12, Hughesville Baseball and Softball 1 (4 innings)
Montgomery County - Lower 11, Chesapeake City Community 0 (5 innings)
Berlin 10, South Caroline 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, July 18):
Conococheague 12, South Maryland 1 (4 innings)
Berlin 2, Montgomery County - Lower 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain) (Sunday, July 18):
Chesapeake City Community 10, South Caroline 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Monday, July 19):
Montgomery County - Lower 10, Hughesville Baseball and Softball 0 (4 innings; elim.)
South Maryland 8, Chesapeake City Community 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 20):
Berlin 5, Conococheague 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Tuesday, July 20):
Montgomery County - Lower 8, South Maryland 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 21):
Montgomery County - Lower 13, Conococheague 2 (6 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Montgomery County - Lower 6, Berlin 0
Montgomery County - Lower 11, Berlin 3 (TITLE)

Follow Montgomery County at the Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2021 Maryland District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8


Maryland District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Conococheague (Williamsport)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Halfway 4, Maugansville 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
South County 6, Valley 2
Conococheague 12, Hancock 2
West End 5, Clear Spring 2
Halfway 8, Hagerstown Federal 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Valley 4, Maugansville 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Hagerstown Federal 20, Clear Spring 1 (elim.)
Valley 19, Hancock 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Conococheague 9, South County 2
Halfway 8, West End 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
South County 21, Hagersown Federal 9 (elim.)
West End 5, Valley 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Conococheague 2, Halfway 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
South County 8, West End 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Halfway 9, South County 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Conococheague 9, Halfway 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Montgomery County - Lower

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Brunswick Railroaders 23, Frederick National 7
Thurmont 8, Mountain Valley 1
Frederick American 13, East Frederick 4
Montgomery County - Lower County 6, Montgomery County - Upper County 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Frederick National 12, Mountain Valley 1 (elim.)
Montgomery County - Upper County 16, East Frederick 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Brunswick Railroaders 3, Thurmont 1
Montgomery County - Lower County 15, Frederick American 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Montgomery County - Upper County 16, Thurmont 9 (elim.)
Frederick National 6, Frederick American 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Montgomery County - Upper County 13, Frederick National 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Montgomery County - Lower County 8, Brunswick Railroaders 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Montgomery County - Upper County 10, Brunswick Railroaders 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Montgomery County - Lower County 9, Montgomery County - Upper County 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
South Baltimore d. Laurel
South Maryland d. Arbutus

Winner's Bracket Final:
South Maryland d. South Baltimore

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Laurel d. Arbutus (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
South Baltimore d. Laurel (elim.)

Championship Game:
South Maryland d. South Baltimore (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 5 Tournament
Host - Perryville Community

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Chesapeake City Community 10, Rising Sun Community 7

Winner's Bracket Final:
Chesapeake City Community 12, Havre de Grace 3

Elimination Bracket Final:
Rising Sun Community 18, Havre de Grace 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Chesapeake City Community 5, Rising Sun 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 6 Tournament
Host - Easton
At North Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Easton 12, Caroline North/Denton 2
South Caroline 9, Dorchester 2

Winner's Bracket Final:
South Caroline 4, Easton 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Dorchester 14, Caroline North/Denton 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Dorchester 5, Easton 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Dorchester 11, South Caroline 7
South Caroline 12, Dorchester 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 7 Tournament
Host - Waldorf
At Robert Dean Stethem Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Calvert County American d. Northern Calvert
Hughesville Baseball and Softball d. Southern Maryland Youth Organization

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Calvert County American d. St. Mary's
Hughesville Baseball and Softball d. Waldorf

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Northern Calvert d. Waldorf (elim.)
Southern Maryland Youth Organization d. St. Mary's (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hughesville Baseball and Softball d. Calvert County American

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Northern Calvert d. Southern Maryland Youth Organization (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Calvert County American d. Northern Calvert (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hughesville Baseball and Softball d. Calvert County American (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 8 Tournament

Tournament Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Berlin, Fruitland, and Snow Hill)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Delmar, West Salisbury, and Willards)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Berlin 10, Fruitland 3
Fruitland 19, Snow Hill 1
Berlin 13, Snow Hill 0

Pool 'B' Tournament

Delmar 10, Willards 1
West Salisbury 5, Willards 4
Delmar 12, West Salisbury 6


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Berlin 2 0
Fruitland 1 1
Snow Hill 0 2


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Delmar 1 0
West Salisbury 1 1
Willards 0 2

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district semifinals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 8 Finals
Championship Game Host - Delmar
At Gordy Park

Semifinal Round (Friday, July 9):
Berlin 12, West Salisbury 2
Delmar 8, Fruitland 1

Championship Game (Sunday, July 11):
Berlin 5, Delmar 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




2019 Tournament



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.