2021 Maine State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Maine Main Page

2021 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Note - The Canadian Region and Ontario provincial tournaments are cancelled for 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. British Columbia leagues end play at the provincial tournament level. Australian and Japanese tournament winners will not progress beyond national competition.

Maine State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



2019 Tournament
2021


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2021 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Maine State Tournament
Host - Old Orchard Beach (District 4)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Calais
District 2 Champions Medomak Valley (Waldoboro)
District 3 Champions Bangor East
District 4 Champions Saco/Dayton
District 5 Champions Augusta
District 6 Champions Cumberland/North Yarmouth

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 24):
Cumberland/North Yarmouth 6, Calais 0
Augusta 11, Medomak Valley 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, July 25):
Bangor East 1, Augusta 0
Cumberland/North Yarmouth 3, Saco/Dayton 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, July 27):
Saco/Dayton 15, Medomak Valley 0 (3 innings; elim.)
Augusta 12, Calais 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Wednesday, July 28):
Cumberland/North Yarmouth 6, Bangor East 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, July 29):
Saco/Dayton 10, Augusta 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, July 30):
Saco/Dayton 6, Bangor East 0 (elim.)

Championship Series (Saturday, July 31 and Sunday, August 1):
Saco/Dayton 5, Cumberland/North Yarmouth 1
Saco/Dayton 7, Cumberland/North Yarmouth 6 (TITLE)

Follow Saco/Dayton at the New England Region tournament -- Click here to view results.


2021 Maine District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6


Maine District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Calais

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Calais 7, Coastal 1
Machias Area 13, Sunrise 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sunrise d. Coastal (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Calais 2, Machias Area 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sunrise 10, Machias Area 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Sunrise 4, Calais 3
Calais 14, Sunrise 3 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine District 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Medomak Valley is the only entrant in the Maine District 2 tournament when other leagues opt out of competing due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Medomak Valley advances to the state tournament in Old Orchard Beach.

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bronco 11, Winterport 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Hermon 10, Katahdin Valley 0
Lincoln 5, Orono/Veazie 4
Bangor East 10, Old Town 0
Bronco 2, Brewer 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Katahdin Valley 6, Winterport 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Old Town 3, Brewer 1 (elim.)
Orono/Veazie 11, Katahdin Valley 10 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lincoln 6, Hermon 0
Bangor East 10, Bronco 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Hermon 7, Old Town 3 (elim.)
Bronco 9, Orono/Veazie 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bangor East 12, Lincoln 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Hermon 1, Bronco 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hermon 10, Lincoln 4(elim.)

Championship Game:
Bangor East 6, Hermon 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Biddeford
At Hill Street Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Massabesic 12, York 5
Saco/Dayton 3, Sanford 0
Biddeford 2, Kennebunk/Kennebunkport 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Wells-Ogunquit 3, Massabesic 2
Saco/Dayton 10, Biddeford 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Sanford 10, Kennebunk/Kennebunkport 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Biddeford 12, York 3 (elim.)
Massabesic 11, Sanford 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Saco/Dayton 3, Wells-Ogunqiut 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Massabesic 14, Biddeford 12 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Massabesic 1, Wells-Ogunquit 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Saco/Dayton 9, Massabesic 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine District 5 Tournament
Host - Augusta
At Linscott Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Augusta 12, Hallowell-Farmingdale 1 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 11):
Augusta 12, Lewiston 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (Sunday, July 11):
Hallowell-Farmingdale 10, Lewiston 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Augusta 13, Hallowell-Farmingdale 2 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine District 6 Tournament
Host - Westbrook

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bonny Eagle d. Cape Elizabeth
Gray/New Gloucester d. Falmouth
Scarborough 11, Yarmouth 2
Gorham d. South Portland

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Portland 4, Bonny Eagle 2
Windham 10, Gray/New Gloucester 0 (4 innings)
Scarborough d. Westbrook
Cumberland/North Yarmouth 1, Gorham 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Yarmouth 6, Cape Elizabeth 1 (elim.)
South Portland 4, Falmouth 3 (elim.)
Bonny Eagle d. Westbrook (elim.)
Gorham d. Gray/New Gloucester (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Portland 3, Windham 0
Cumberland/North Yarmouth 2, Scarborough 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Yarmouth 11, South Portland 10 (elim.)
Bonny Eagle 7, Gorham 6 (8 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Scarborough d. Yarmouth (elim.)
Windham d. Bonny Eagle (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cumberland/North Yarmouth 3, Portland 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Scarborough 6, Windham 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Portland 12, Scarborough 1 (5 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Cumberland/North Yarmouth 8, Portland 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




2019 Tournament



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.