2019 Indiana State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Indiana Main Page

Indiana State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2019

2021 Tournament

Indiana State Tournament
Host - Greenwood (District 12)

Greenwood Little League is located at 320 South Washington Street in Greenwood.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champions Munster
District 6 Champions Delta (Royerton)
District 7 Champions Broad Ripple Haverford (Indianapolis)
District 10 Champions Georgetown Community American (Fort Wayne)
District 12 Champions Greenwood
District 13 Champions Forest Park

Pool 'B' Participants
District 3 Champions Lebanon
District 5 Champions Silver Creek (Sellersburg)
District 8 Champions Brownsburg
District 14 Champions Chet Waggoner (South Bend)

Click here to view 2019 district tournament results for Indiana.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Wednesday, July 17):
Delta 11, Greenwood 0 (4 innings)
Georgetown Community American 7, Munster 5
Broad Ripple Haverford 7, Forest Park 4 (8 innings)

Round 2 (Thursday, July 18):
Munster 9, Broad Ripple Haverford 2
Georgetown Community American 7, Delta 5
Forest Park 15, Greenwood 1 (4 innings)

Round 3 (Friday, July 19):
Munster 9, Delta 2
Forest Park 4, Georgetown Community American 2
Broad Ripple Haverford 11, Greenwood 0 (6 innings)

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Wednesday, July 17):
Chet Waggoner 15, Lebanon 8
Brownsburg 2, Silver Creek 0

Round 2 (Thursday, July 18):
Brownsburg 12, Chet Waggoner 0 (4 innings)
Silver Creek 11, Lebanon 2

Round 3 (Friday, July 19):
Brownsburg 14, Lebanon 3
Silver Creek 11, Chet Waggoner 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Forest Park 2 1 10
Munster 2 1 11
Broad Ripple Haverford 2 1 13
Georgetown Community American 2 1 14
Delta 1 2 16
Greenwood 0 3 37


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Brownsburg 3 0 3
Silver Creek 2 1 4
Chet Waggoner 1 2 31
Lebanon 0 3 40

The top two teams in each pool advance to elimination rounds.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 20)

Silver Creek 2, Forest Park 1
Brownsburg 5, Munster 3

Indiana State Championship Game (Saturday, July 20)

Silver Creek 6, Brownsburg 0 (TITLE)

Follow Silver Creek at the Great Lakes Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Pool A - Game 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 R H E
Greenwood 0 0 0 0 0 1 4
Delta 3 6 2 x 11 12 0
  Pool A - Game 2
Georgetown Community American 2 0 1 2 0 2 7 8 3
Munster 1 0 2 2 0 0 5 11 2
  Pool A - Game 3
Broad Ripple Haverford 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 4 7 5 2
Forest Park 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 4 4 1
  Pool B - Game 1
Chet Waggoner 0 3 1 3 3 5 15 12 3
Lebanon 0 0 2 0 3 3 8 8 5
  Pool B - Game 2
Silver Creek 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1
Brownsburg 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 0
  Pool A - Game 4
Munster 3 0 4 2 0 0 9 13 0
Broad Ripple Haverford 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 6 2
  Pool A - Game 5
Delta 0 0 0 3 0 2 5 6 1
Georgetown Community American 2 0 2 3 0 x 7 10 0
  Pool A - Game 6
Forest Park 2 6 5 2 15 11 1
Greenwood 1 0 0 0 1 1 2
  Pool B - Game 3
Brownsburg 0 4 0 8 12 13 1
Chet Waggoner 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
  Pool B - Game 4
Lebanon 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 11 0
Silver Creek 0 5 0 1 5 x 11 12 0
  Pool A - Game 7
Delta 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 6 1
Munster 1 0 0 4 4 x 9 10 0
  Pool A - Game 8
Georgetown Community American 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 3 2
Forest Park 0 2 0 2 0 x 4 6 2
  Pool A - Game 9
Broad Ripple Haverford 4 0 2 3 0 2 11 11 0
Greenwood 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 6
  Pool B - Game 5
Brownsburg 5 1 6 2 14 17 2
Lebanon 0 1 2 0 3 8 1
  Pool B - Game 6
Silver Creek 2 3 0 6 11 10 0
Chet Waggoner 0 0 0 0 0 4 2
  Semifinal Round
Silver Creek 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 3 3
Forest Park 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2
  Semifinal Round
Munster 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 3 0
Brownsburg 0 0 0 5 0 x 5 3 1
  Championship Game
Silver Creek 3 0 0 2 1 0 6 10 1
Brownsburg 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4




Toward the past


2021 Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.