2018 Indiana State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Indiana Main Page

Indiana State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Indiana State Tournament
Host - Decatur Baseball (District 7)
At Southwestway Indianapolis Park

Southwestway Indianapolis Park is located at 7502 Mann Road in Indianapolis.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Hobart
District 2 Champions Munster
District 3 Champions North Montgomery (Crawfordsville)
District 4 Champions Terre Haute North
District 5 Champions New Albany
District 6 Champions Hagerstown
District 7 Champions Franklin Township (Indianapolis)
District 8 Champions Brownsburg
District 9 Champions Wabash
District 10 Champions Auburn
District 11 Champions Chet Waggoner (South Bend)
District 12 Champions Greenwood
District 13 Champions Highland Baseball Club (Evansville)
District 14 Champions Middlebury

Click here to view 2018 district tournament results for Indiana.

Tournament Results:

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round:
New Albany 10, Hobart 0
Chet Waggoner 9, Greenwood 2
Franklin Township 5, Munster 3
Auburn 5, Brownsburg 3
Terre Haute North 7, North Montgomery 0
Highland Baseball Club 19, Middlebury 4 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Brownsburg 17, North Montgomery 2 (6 innings; elim.)
Munster 10, Greenwood 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
New Albany 6, Wabash 0
Franklin Township 3, Chet Waggoner 0
Terre Haute North 11, Auburn 8 (7 innings)
Highland Baseball Club 20, Hagerstown 3 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Chet Waggoner 5, Middlebury 4 (elim.)
Auburn 18, Hobart 2 (5 innings; elim.)
Brownsburg 5, Wabash 0 (elim.)
Munster 8, Hagerstown 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Brownsburg 10, Chet Waggoner 8 (elim.)
Munster 7, Auburn 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
New Albany 5, Franklin Township 4
Highland Baseball Club 18, Terre Haute North 7 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Terre Haute North 4, Brownsburg 2 (elim.)
Munster 11, Franklin Township 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Highland Baseball Club 6, New Albany 5 (9 innings) (Highland Baseball Club advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Munster 11, Terre Haute North 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
New Albany 7, Munster 2 (elim.) (New Albany advances to championship game)

Indiana State Finals

Championship Game (Friday, July 27):
New Albany 7, Highland Baseball Club 1 (TITLE)

Follow New Albany at the Great Lakes Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2018