2019 Illinois Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Illinois Main Page

Illinois District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2019

2021
State Tournament

If you can provide 2019 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 15 | District 17 | District 19 | District 20

Click here to view 2019 Illinois State Tournament results.


Illinois District 2 Tournament
Host - Champaign East
At First Federal Bank Field; Bottenfield Elementary School

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Unity 13, Urbana-Shiloh 3
Paris 11, Decatur 8
Champaign East 6, Champaign West 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Unity 13, Tuscom 3
Champaign East 17, Paris 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Champaign West 13, Decatur 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Paris 12, Urbana-Shiloh 2 (elim.)
Champsign West 18, Tuscom 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Champaign East 2, Unity 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Champaign West 9, Paris 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Champaign West 16, Unity 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Champaign East 9, Champaign West 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 5 Tournament
Host - Moline

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Moline d. Orion

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Rock Island/Milan d. Silvis
Moline d. Twin Rivers

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Silvis d. Orion (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Moline d. Rock Island/Milan

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Twin Rivers d. Silvis (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Twin Rivers 11, Rock Island/Milan 9 (8 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Moline 10, Twin Rivers 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 6 Tournament
Host - Lansing
At Old Timers Complex

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lynwood d. South Holland
Lansing 4, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Manteno 21, Lynwood 2 (3 innings)
Lansing 6, Kankakee Jaycees 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Kankakee Jaycees d. South Holland (elim.)
Bradley-Bourbonnais 23, Lynwood 2 (3 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lansing 10, Manteno 0 (4 innings)BR>
Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bradley-Bourbonnais 8, Kankakee Jaycees 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bradley-Bourbonnais 8, Manteno 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Bradley-Bourbonnais 10, Lansing 1
Bradley-Bourbonnais 10, Lansing 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 7 Tournament
Host - Hegewisch (Chicago)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ridge-Beverly 11, Kennedy Park 1
East Side 5, Hegewisch 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Ridge-Beverly 7, East Side 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Kennedy Park 13, Hegewisch 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
East Side 16, Kennedy Park 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Ridge-Beverly 8, East Side 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 10 Tournament
Championship Game Host - River Forest Youth

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Melrose Park 1, Elmwood Park 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
River Forst Youth 24, Westchester 0
Elmhurst 7, Melrose Park 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Westchester 14, Elmwood Park 10 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
River Forest Youth 9, Elmhurst 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Melrose Park 9, Westchester 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Melrose Park 5, Elmhurst 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
River Forest Youth 11, Melrose Park 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 11 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Westmont

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hinsdale 16, Westmont/Oak Brook 1
Clarendon Hills 17, Naperville National/Republic 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hinsdale 3, Clarendon Hills 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Naperville National/Republic 12, Westmont/Oak Brook 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Clarendon Hills 10, Naperville National/Republic 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Clarendon Hills 7, Hinsdale 6
Hinsdale 11, Clarendon Hills 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 13 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round-robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district finals.

Round-Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Bartlett/Hanover Park, Elgin Classic, Northwest, South Elgin, and Tri-Cities)

Bartlett/Hanover Park 8, Northwest 2
Tri-Cities 10, Elgin Classic 0
Elgin Classic 10, Bartlett/Hanover Park 8
South Elgin 15, Northwest 0
Tri-Cities 10, South Elgin 0
Elgin Classic 19, Northwest 2
Tri-Cities 15, Bartlett/Hanover Park 0
South Elgin 13, Elgin Classic 3
Bartlett/Hanover Park 8, South Elgin 5
Tri-Cities 10, Northwest 0


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Tri-Cities 4 0
South Elgin 2 2
Bartlett/Hanover Park 2 2
Elgin Classic 2 2
Northwest 0 4

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 13 Finals
Host - Tri-Cities (West Dundee)

Championship Game (Saturday, July 13):
Tri-Cities 11, South Elgin 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 15 Tournament
Host - Clear Ridge (Chicago)
At Hale Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Clear Ridge d. Archer Manor

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Burbank National 12, West Lawn 2 (4 innings)
Clear Ridge d. Burbank American

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Archer Manor d. West Lawn (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Clear Ridge 11, Burbank National 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Archer Manor d. Burbank American (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Archer Manor 10, Burbank National 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Clear Ridge d. Archer Manor (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 17 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Beardstown Pool Participants: Adams County American, Beardstown, Brown County, and Rushville)

(Illinois Valley Pool Participants: Adams County National, Illinois Valley, Pike County, and Tri-County)

Pool 'A' Tournament
Host - Beardstown
At Schmoldt Park

Beardstown 10, Rushville 3
Brown County 15, Adams County American 2
Beardstown 8, Brown County 0
Rushville 12, Adams County American 2
Beardstown 13, Adams County American 3
Brown County 7, Rushville 1

Pool 'B' Tournament
Host - Illinois Valley (Carrollton)

Illinois Valley 12, Pike County 1
Tri-County 4, Adams County National 0
Adams County National 9, Pike County 4
Tri-County 3, Illinois Valley 2
Tri-County 10, Pike County 0
Adams County National 11, Illinois Valley 5


Beardstown Pool Standings

W

L
Beardstown 3 0
Brown County 2 1
Rushville 1 2
Adams County American 0 3


Illinois Valley Pool Standings

W

L
Tri-County 3 0
Adams County National 2 1
Illinois Valley 1 2
Pike County 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 17 Finals
Championship Game Host - Brown County (Mount Sterling)

Opening Round:
Beardstown 11, Adams County National 6
Brown County 15, Tri-County 5

Winner's Bracket Final:
Brown County 8, Beardstown 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tri-County 9, Adams County National 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tri-County 11, Beardstown 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Brown County 14, Tri-County 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Illinois District 20 Tournament

Tournament Results:

American Area Tournament
Host - Mendota
At Strouss Park

Opening Round:
Streator 13, Ottawa National 3
Mendota 12, LaSalle National 11

Winner's Bracket Final:
Streator 15, Mendota 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ottawa National 13, LaSalle 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ottawa National 11, Mendota 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Streator 11, Ottawa National 2 (TITLE)

National Area Tournament
Host - Oglesby
At Sunny Jim Bottomley Field

Opening Round:
Ottawa American 11, Peru 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Oglesby 10, Spring Valley 0
Ottawa American 15, Bi-County 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Peru 8, Spring Valley 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Oglesby 8, Ottawa American 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bi-County 15, Peru 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ottawa American 15, Bi-County 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Oglesby 11, Ottawa American 6 (TITLE)

District 20 Finals
Host - LaSalle National
At Adam Bernardi Field

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Streator 11, Oglesby 10
Streator 6, Oglesby 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


2021
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.