1969 Illinois State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Illinois Main Page

Illinois State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
1969

Toward the present

Illinois State Tournament
Host - Elgin Continental (District 13)
At Marie Grolich Park

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions East Moline National (District 5)
Section 2 Champions Kankakee Lions (District 18)
Section 3 Champions Evergreen Park National (District 7)
Section 4 Champions Skokie Indians American (District 16)

Tournament Results:

Semifinal Round (Thursday, August 7 and Friday, August 8):
Evergreen Park National 10, East Moline National 0
Kankakee Lions 5, Skokie Indians American 3

Championship Game (Saturday, August 9):
Evergreen Park National 9, Kankakee Lions 1 (TITLE)

Follow Evergreen Park National at the North Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1969 Illinois District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Olney
D2 - Paris
D3 - Sangamo Electric (Springfield)
D5 - East Moline National
D17 - Beardstown National

Section 1 Tournament
Semifinal and Championship Game Host - Red Bland (Taylorville) (District 3)
At Manners Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Beardstown National 3, Paris 2
2 - Beardstown National 6, Sangamo Electric 1
3 - East Moline National 1, Olney 0 (7 innings)
4 - East Moline National 2, Beardstown National 1 (TITLE)

D4 - Oglesby
D9 - West Cicero
D10 - Hillside
D11 - Belmont (Joliet)
D18 - Kankakee Lions

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Coal City (District 18)
At Coal City Little League Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Belmont 10, Oglesby 0
2 - Kankakee Lions 9, Hillside 4
3 - West Cicero 5, Belmont 4
4 - Kankakee Lions 10, West Cicero 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D6 - Harvey American
D7 - Evergreen Park National
D8 - West Park Manor (Chicago)
D15 - Clear Ridge (Chicago)

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Harvey (District 6)
At Jim Turnbull Stadium

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Harvey American 3, Clear Ridge 1
2 - Evergreen Park National 13, West Park Manor 2
3 - Evergreen Park National 5, Harvey American 3 (TITLE)

D12 - Harwood Heights
D13 - Woodstock
D14 - Des Plaines South Side
D16 - Skokie Indians American
D19 - Freeport American

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Norridge (District 12)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Skokie Indians American 1, Freeport American 0
2 - Harwood Heights d. Des Plaines South Side
3 - Skokie Indians American 7, Woodstock 4 (7 innings)
4 - Skokie Indians American 7, Harwood Heights 6 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2022, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.