1968 Illinois State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Illinois Main Page

Illinois State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
1968

Toward the present

Illinois State Tournament
Host - Harvey (District 6)
At Jim Turnbull Stadium

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Marion (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Winston Park (Melrose Park) (District 18)
Section 3 Champions West Lawn (Chicago) (District 8)
Section 4 Champions Glenview National (District 14)

Tournament Results:

Semifinal Round (Thursday, August 8 and Friday, August 9):
Marion 7, Glenview National 1
West Lawn 2, Winston Park 0

Championship Game (Saturday, August 10):
West Lawn 9, Marion 2 (TITLE)

Follow West Lawn at the North Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Semifinal Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Marion 1 3 0 0 2 1 7 0 1
Glenview National 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 6 1
  Semifinal Round
Winston Park 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
West Lawn 2 0 0 0 0 x 2 4 1
  Championship Game
West Lawn 0 1 6 2 0 0 9 14 1
Marion 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 4 1


1968 Illinois District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Lawrenceville
D2 - Tuscola
D3 - Red Bland (Taylorville)
D5 - Rock Island American
D17 - Beardstown

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Herrin (District 1)
At Herrin City Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Rushville 2, Tuscola 1
2 - Marion 1, Milan 0
3 - Cy Young 10, Rushville 0
4 - Marion 2, Cy Young 1 (TITLE)

D4 - Ottawa National
D9 - Brookfield American
D10 - Winston Park (Melrose Park)
D11 - Lockport
D18 - Wilmington

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Brookfield (District 9)
At Ehlert Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Ottawa National 3, Lockport 2 (10 innings)
2 - Winston Park 11, Brookfield American 4
3 - Wilmington 4, Ottawa National 1
4 - Winston Park 3, Wilmington 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D6 - Calumet Park
D7 - Evergreen Park American
D8 - West Lawn (Chicago)
D15 - Clear Ridge East (Chicago)

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Roseland (Chicago) (District 7)
At Joseph LeRose Memorial Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Evergreen Park American 12, Calumet Park 4
2 - West Lawn 4, Clear Ridge East 0
3 - West Lawn 5, Evergreen Park American 2 (TITLE)

D12 - White Cap American (Chicago)
D13 - Elgin American
D14 - Glenview National
D16 - Edgebrook (Chicago)
D19 - Freeport American

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Mundelein (District 16)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Edgebrook 4, Freeport American 0
2 - Glenview National 3, Elgin American 0
3 - White Cap American 4, Edgebrook 2
4 - Glenview National 9, White Cap American 4 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2022, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.