1966 Illinois State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Illinois Main Page

Illinois State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
1966

Toward the present

Illinois State Tournament
Host - Marion (District 1)
At McLaren Field

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Marion (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Kankakee Jaycees (District 18)
Section 3 Champions Tinley Park (District 6)
Section 4 Champions Harwood Heights (District 12)

Tournament Results:

Semifinal Round (Thursday, August 11):
Tinley Park 2, Harwood Heights 0
Kankakee Jaycees 8, Marion 1

Championship Game (Friday, August 12):
Kankakee Jaycees 4, Tinley Park 2 (TITLE)

Follow the Kankakee Jaycees at the North Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Semifinal Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Harwood Heights 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -
Tinley Park 0 0 0 0 2 x 2 2 -
  Semifinal Round
Marion 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 -
Kankakee Jaycees 4 0 0 0 4 x 8 7 -
  Championship Game
Tinley Park 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 4 -
Kankakee Jaycees 0 2 1 0 1 x 4 3 -


1966 Illinois District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Marion
D2 - Paris
D3 - Red Bland (Taylorville)
D5 - East Moline American
D17 - North Jacksonville

As the winner of the two-team District 2 tournament, Paris was placed in the District 17 semifinals, where they lost to Pittsfield, 17-10.

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Silvis (District 5)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Red Bland 9, East Moline American 1
2 - Marion 14, North Jacksonville 2
3 - Marion 5, Red Bland 1 (TITLE)

D4 - Ottawa American
D9 - Broadview
D10 - Bellwood American
D11 - Downers Grove American
D18 - Kankakee Jaycees

Section 2 Tournament
Semifinal and Championship Game Host - Kankakee Lions (District 18)
At Oley Longtin Field; Bird Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Kankakee Jaycees 3, Ottawa American 1
2 - Kankakee Jaycees 1, Bellwood American 0
3 - Broadview 8, Downers Grove American 4
4 - Kankakee Jaycees 3, Broadview 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D6 - Tinley Park
D7 - Roseland Central (Chicago)
D8 - West Lawn (Chicago)
D15 - Byrnes-Wagner National (Chicago)

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Harvey (District 6)
At Jim Turnbull Stadium

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Tinley Park 5, Byrnes-Wagner National 4
2 - Roseland Central 2, West Lawn 0
3 - Tinley Park 7, Roseland Central 5 (TITLE)

D12 - Harwood Heights
D13 - Elgin Continental
D14 - Glenview American
D16 - Mundelein
D19 - Sterling National

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Maine-Northfield (District 14)
At Tempel Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Glenview American d. Sterling National
2 - Glenview American 3, Mundelein 1
3 - Harwood Heights 5, Elgin Continental 4
4 - Harwood Heights 4, Glenview American 0 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2022, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.