1965 Illinois State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Illinois Main Page

Illinois State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
1965

Toward the present

Illinois State Tournament
Host - Des Plaines South Side (District 14)
At Arndt Park

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Milan (District 5)
Section 2 Champions South Cicero National (District 9)
Section 3 Champions Harvey American (District 6)
Section 4 Champions Elgin American (District 13)

Tournament Results:

Semifinal Round (Thursday, August 12 and Friday, August 13):
South Cicero National 5, Milan 0
Harvey American 15, Elgin American 1

Championship Game (Saturday, August 14):
Harvey American 5, South Cicero National 0 (TITLE)

Follow Harvey American at the North Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1965 Illinois District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Carmi
D2 - Tuscola
D3 - Lou Gehrig (Springfield)
D5 - Milan
D17 - Rushville

As the winner of the two-team District 2 tournament, Tuscola was placed in the District 17 semifinals. Rushville was the eventual District 17 champion.

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Lawrenceville (District 1)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Milan 7, Carmi 3 2 - Rushville 11, Lou Gehrig 7
3 - Carmi 2, Lou Gehrig 0 (consolation result)
4 - Milan 13, Rushville 9 (TITLE)

D4 - Ottawa National
D9 - South Cicero National
D10 - Bellwood National
D11 - Batavia
D18 - Kankakee Lions

Section 2 Tournament
Semifinal and Championship Game Host - Brookfield (District 9)
At Ehlert Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Ottawa National 3, Kankakee Lions 1
2 - South Cicero National 6, Ottawa National 1
3 - Bellwood National d. Batavia
4 - South Cicero National 11, Bellwood National 2 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D6 - Harvey American
D7 - Mount Greenwood (Chicago)
D8 - West Lawn (Chicago)
D15 - Brighton Park (Chicago)

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Clear Ridge (Chicago) (District 15)
At Hupp Field; Aircraft Gear Stadium

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Harvey American 2, Mount Greenwood 1
2 - Brighton Park 7, West Lawn 4
3 - Harvey American 3, Brighton Park 0 (TITLE)

D12 - Harwood Heights
D13 - Elgin American
D14 - Maine-Northfield
D16 - Morton Grove South
D19 - Freeport National

Section 4 Tournament
Semifinal and Championship Game Host - Elgin National (District 13)
At Norman Hoffman Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Freeport National 3, Maine-Northfield 2
2 - Elgin American 4, Harwood Heights 0
3 - Freeport National 5, Morton Grove South 0
4 - Elgin American 4, Freeport National 1 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2022, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.