1963 Illinois State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Illinois Main Page

Illinois State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
1963

Toward the present

Illinois State Tournament
Host - Downers Grove (District 11)

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Red Bland (Taylorville) (District 2)
Section 2 Champions Naperville (District 11)
Section 3 Champions Harvey American (District 6)
Section 4 Champions Prospect Heights (District 14)

Tournament Results:

Semifinal Round (Thursday, August 8 and Friday, August 9):
Prospect Heights 3, Harvey American 2
Naperville 23, Red Bland 5 (5 innings; darkness)

Consolation Game (Saturday, August 10):
Red Bland 3, Harvey American 1

Championship Game (Saturday, August 10):
Naperville 11, Prospect Heights 1 (TITLE)

Follow Naperville at the North Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1963 Illinois District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Herrin
D2 - Red Bland (Taylorville)
D3 - Cy Young (Springfield)
D5 - Silvis

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Beardstown (District 3)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Red Bland 10, Cy Young 6
2 - Silvis 10, Herrin 3
3 - Red Bland 2, Silvis 1 (TITLE)

D4 - Ottawa National
D9 - LaGrange Park
D10 - Maywood National
D11 - Naperville

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Brookfield (District 9)
At Ehlert Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Naperville 7, LaGrange Park 3
2 - Maywood National 3, Ottawa National 2
3 - Naperville 9, Maywood National 4 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D6 - Harvey American
D7 - Oak Lawn American
D8 - West Lawn (Chicago)
D15 - Clear Ridge East (Chicago)

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Roseland (Chicago) (District 7)
At Roseland Little League Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Harvey American 3, West Lawn 1 (8 innings)
2 - Clear Ridge East 7, Oak Lawn American 5
3 - Harvey American 3, Clear Ridge East 0 (TITLE)

D12 - White Cap National (Chicago)
D13 - Elgin National
D14 - Prospect Heights
D16 - Morton Grove National

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Great Lakes Naval Station (District 16)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Prospect Heights 4, Elgin National 0
2 - White Cap National 6, Morton Grove North 5
3 - Prospect Heights 5, White Cap National 1 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2022, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.