1962 Illinois State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Illinois Main Page

Illinois State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
1962

Toward the present

Illinois State Tournament
Host - Marion (District 1)
At McLaren Field

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Herrin (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Kankakee Jaycees (District 4)
Section 3 Champions Ralph Bermele (Chicago) (District 15)
Section 4 Champions Des Plaines South Side (District 14)

Tournament Results:

Semifinal Round (Thursday, August 9):
Ralph Bermele 5, Herrin 4
Kankakee Jaycees 13, Des Plaines South Side 10 (9 innings)

Championship Game (Friday, August 10):
Kankakee Jaycees 13, Ralph Bermele 0 (TITLE)

Follow the Kankakee Jaycees at the North Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1962 Illinois District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Herrin
D2 - Red Bland (Taylorville)
D3 - Fairview (Springfield)
D5 - Rock Island National

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Beardstown (District 3)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Herrin 11, Fairview 3
2 - Red Bland 16, Rock Island National 4
3 - Herrin 8, Red Bland 4 (TITLE)

D4 - Kankakee Jaycees
D9 - Winston Park (Melrose Park)
D10 - Brookfield National
D11 - Naperville

Section 2 Tournament
Host - LaSalle (District 4)
At Hegeler Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Brookfield National 1, Naperville 0
2 - Kankakee Jaycees 5, Winston Park 1
3 - Kankakee Jaycees 5, Brookfield National 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D6 - Midlothian
D7 - Annunciata (Chicago)
D8 - Park Manor (Chicago)
D15 - Ralph Bermele (Chicago)

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Harvey (District 6)
At Jim Turnbull Stadium

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Ralph Bermele 8, Midlothian 6
2 - Park Manor 5, Annunciata 3
3 - Ralph Bermele 1, Park Manor 0 (TITLE)

D12 - Galewood (Chicago)
D13 - Crystal Lake
D14 - Des Plaines South Side
D16 - Edgebrook (Chicago)

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Elgin Jaycees (District 16)
At Marty Weise Field; Wing Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Crystal Lake 8, Galewood 0
2 - Des Plaines South Side 1, Edgebrook 0
3 - Des Plaines South Side 4, Crystal Lake 2 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2022, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.