2019 Little League® Baseball Great Lakes Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Great Lakes Region Main Page

Great Lakes Region State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2019

2021
Region Tournament
Illinois | Indiana | Kentucky | Michigan | Ohio | Wisconsin

Click here to view 2019 Great Lakes Region Tournament results.


Illinois State Tournament
Host - East Side (Chicago) (District 7)

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Salem (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Hinsdale (District 11)
Section 3 Champions River Forest Youth (District 10)
Section 4 Champions Tri-Cities (West Dundee) (District 13)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
River Forest Youth 10, Hinsdale 3
Tri-Cities 6, Salem 4

Winner's Bracket Final:
River Forest Youth 2, Tri-Cities 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Salem 7, Hinsdale 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tri-Cities 10, Salem 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
River Forest Youth 7, Tri-Cities 6 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana State Tournament
Host - Greenwood (District 12)

Greenwood Little League is located at 320 South Washington Street in Greenwood.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champions Munster
District 6 Champions Delta (Royerton)
District 7 Champions Broad Ripple Haverford (Indianapolis)
District 10 Champions Georgetown (Fort Wayne)
District 12 Champions Greenwood
District 13 Champions Forest Park

Pool 'B' Participants
District 3 Champions Lebanon
District 5 Champions Silver Creek (Sellersburg)
District 8 Champions Brownsburg
District 14 Champions Chet Waggoner (South Bend)

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Wednesday, July 17):
Delta 11, Greenwood 0 (4 innings)
Georgetown 7, Munster 5
Broad Ripple Haverford 7, Forest Park 4 (8 innings)

Round 2 (Thursday, July 18):
Munster 9, Broad Ripple Haverford 2
Georgetown 7, Delta 5
Forest Park 15, Greenwood 1 (4 innings)

Round 3 (Friday, July 19):
Munster 9, Delta 2
Forest Park 4, Georgetown 2
Broad Ripple Haverford 11, Greenwood 0 (6 innings)

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Wednesday, July 17):
Chet Waggoner 15, Lebanon 8
Brownsburg 2, Silver Creek 0

Round 2 (Thursday, July 18):
Brownsburg 12, Chet Waggoner 0 (4 innings)
Silver Creek 11, Lebanon 2

Round 3 (Friday, July 19):
Brownsburg 14, Lebanon 3
Silver Creek 11, Chet Waggoner 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Forest Park 2 1 10
Munster 2 1 11
Broad Ripple Haverford 2 1 13
Georgetown 2 1 14
Delta 1 2 16
Greenwood 0 3 37


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Brownsburg 3 0 3
Silver Creek 2 1 4
Chet Waggoner 1 2 31
Lebanon 0 3 40

The top two teams in each pool advance to elimination rounds.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 20)

Silver Creek 2, Forest Park 1
Brownsburg 5, Munster 3

Indiana State Championship Game (Saturday, July 20)

Silver Creek 6, Brownsburg 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Kentucky State Tournament
Host - Prestonburg (District 7)
At Stone Crest Baseball Complex

Stone Crest Baseball Complex is located on Maggie Mountain Road in Prestonburg.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champions Bowling Green Eastern
District 2 Champions North Oldham (LaGrange)
District 5 Champions Washington County (Springfield)
District 7 Runner-Up Belfry Area (Pinsonfork)

Pool 'B' Participants
District 3 Champions Lexington Eastern
District 4 Champions Corbin
District 6 Champions Russell-Flatwoods
District 7 Champions North Floyd County

The eight state tournament qualifiers are divided into two separate four-team draws. After round-robin pool competition, the top two teams in each pool advance to single-elimination semifinal and championship round games.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Day 1 (Saturday, July 20):
Washington County 13, Belfry Area 0 (5 innings)
Bowling Green Eastern 12, North Oldham 1 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Sunday, July 21):
Bowling Green Eastern 11, Belfry Area 0 (4 innings)
Washington County 5, North Oldham 2

Day 3 (Tuesday, July 23):
North Oldham 12, Belfry Area 2 (5 innings)
Bowling Green Eastern 5, Washington County 3

Pool 'B' Bracket

Day 1 (Saturday, July 20):
Lexington Eastern 4, Russell-Flatwoods 2
Corbin 6, North Floyd County 5

Day 2 (Sunday, July 21):
Lexington Eastern 8, Corbin 3
Russell-Flatwoods 7, North Floyd County 2

Day 3 (Tuesday, July 23):
Lexington Eastern 10, North Floyd County 0 (4 innings)
Russell-Flatwoods 2, Corbin 1


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Bowling Green Eastern 3 0 4
Washington County 2 1 7
North Oldham 1 2 19
Belfry Area 0 3 36


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Lexington Eastern 3 0 5
Russell-Flatwoods 2 1 7
Corbin 1 2 15
North Floyd County 0 3 23

The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 24)

Bowling Green Eastern 21, Russell-Flatwoods 1 (4 innings)
Lexington Eastern 7, Washington County 1

Kentucky State Championship Game (Thursday, July 25)

Bowling Green Eastern 8, Lexington Eastern 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan State Tournament
Host - Union Township Kids and Mount Pleasant (District 1)
Championship Game at Sacco Field

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champions Mount Pleasant
District 9 Champions Rockford
District 10 Champions Kingsford Area
District 12 Champions Beach (Muskegon)

Pool 'B' Participants
District 2 Champions West Portage
District 7 Champions Ira Township
District 8 Champions West Branch
District 15 Champions Constantine

Pool 'C' Participants
District 6 Champions Grosse Pointe Farms/City
District 13 Champions Petoskey
District 14 Champions Bay City Northwest
District 16 Champions Tecumseh Area

Pool 'D' Participants
District 3 Champions Jackson Southwest
District 4 Champions Grand Blanc
District 5 Champions Taylor North Central
District 11 Champions Ishpeming

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Beach 20, Kingsford Area 6
Rockford 8, Mount Pleasant 1

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Mount Pleasant 9, Kingsford Area 7
Rockford 11, Beach 8

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Kingsford Area 14, Rockford 10
Beach 9, Mount Pleasant 1

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Ira Township 8, West Portage 1
West Branch 9, Constantine 1

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
West Portage 4, West Branch 3
Ira Township 10, Constantine 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
West Portage 3, Constantine 2
Ira Township 4, West Branch 1

Pool 'C' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Bay City Northwest 7, Petoskey 0
Grosse Point Farms/City 10, Tecumseh Area 0

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Petoskey 15, Tecumseh Area 0
Bay City Northwest 4, Grosse Pointe Farms/City 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 6, Petoskey 4
Bay City Northwest 5, Tecumseh Area 1

Pool 'D' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Jackson Southwest 11, Taylor North Central 0
Grand Blanc 13, Ishpeming 3

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Taylor North Central 7, Ishpeming 0
Grand Blanc 10, Jackson Southwest 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Taylor North Central 7, Grand Blanc 4
Jackson Southwest 5, Ishpeming 4


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Rockford 2 1 19
Beach 2 1 18
Mount Pleasant 1 2 24
Kingsford Area 1 2 39


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Ira Township 3 0 2
West Portage 2 1 13
West Branch 1 2 9
Constantine 0 3 22


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Bay City Northwest 3 0 1
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 2 1 8
Petoskey 1 2 13
Tecumseh Area 0 3 30


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Grand Blanc 2 1 10
Jackson Southwest 2 1 14
Taylor North Central 2 1 15
Ishpeming 0 3 25

The top two teams in each pool advance to the tournament's second stage.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 22)

West Portage 2, Rockford 1
Bay City Northwest 17, Jackson Southwest 1 (5 innings)
Beach 12, Ira Township 7
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 6, Grand Blanc 4

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 23)

Bay City Northwest 18, West Portage 3 (4 innings)
Beach 7, Grosse Pointe Farms/City 5 (7 innings)

Michigan State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 24)

Bay City Northwest 8, Beach 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Ohio State Tournament
Host - New Albany (District 6)
At Bevelhymer Park

Bevelhymer Park is located at 7860 Bevelhymer Road in New Albany.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Ashtabula Area
District 2 Champions Boardman Community
District 3 Champions Tallmadge
District 4 Champions Tuscarawas County (Tuscarawas)
District 5 Champions Mount Vernon
District 6 Champions New Albany
District 7 Champions Galion Youth Baseball
District 8 Champions Englewood
District 9 Champions West Side (Hamilton)
District 10 Champions Maumee
District 11 Champions Ironton

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
West Side 13, Maumee 1 (5 innings)
New Albany 13, Tuscarawas County 3 (5 innings)
Galion Youth Baseball 24, Ironton 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Mount Vernon 15, Englewood 2 (5 innings)
West Side 13, Tallmadge 2 (5 innings)
New Albany 15, Ashtabula Area 0
Galion Youth Baseball 2, Boardman Community 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Tuscarawas County 25, Englewood 0 (3 innings; elim.)
Tallmadge 11, Ironton 4 (elim.)
Boardman Community 16, Maumee 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Tuscarawas County 6, Tallmadge 1 (elim.)
Boardman Community 11, Ashtabula Area 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
West Side 7, Mount Vernon 2
Galion Youth Baseball 6, New Albany 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Boardman Community 16, Mount Vernon 1 (3 innings; elim.)
New Albany 7, Tuscarawas County 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West Side 5, Galion Youth Baseball 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
New Albany 9, Boardman Community 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Galion Youth Baseball 13, New Albany 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
West Side 5, Galion Youth Baseball 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Wisconsin State Tournament
Host - Glendale (District 1)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Glendale
District 1 Runner-Up Whitefish Bay
District 3 Champions Rice Lake
District 4 Champions Kennedy (Madison)
District 5 Champions Appleton American
District 6 Champions Little Leaguers of Kenosha

Tournament Results:

Day 1 (Thursday, July 18):
Kennedy 4, Little Leaguers of Kenosha 0
Appleton American 15, Glendale 4 (5 innings)
Whitefish Bay 15, Rice Lake 2 (5 innings)

Day 2 (Friday, July 19):
Glendale 2, Kennedy 0
Whitefish Bay 4, Little Leaguers of Kenosha 2
Appleton American 16, Rice Lake 6 (4 innings)

Day 3 (Saturday, July 20):
Whitefish Bay 2, Glendale 0 (4 innings, rain)
Game 8 - Kennedy versus Appleton American (postponed to 7/23 at 5:30 p.m. - rain)
Game 9 - Little Leaguers of Kenosha versus Rice Lake (postponed to 7/23 at 5:30 p.m. - rain)

Day 4 (Sunday, July 21):
Kennedy 18, Rice Lake 0 (4 innings)
Appleton American 15, Whitefish Bay 7
Glendale 2, Little Leaguers of Kenosha 1

Day 5 (Monday, July 22):
Kennedy 10, Whitefish Bay 0 (5 innings)
Appleton American 8, Little Leaguers of Kenosha 7
Glendale 11, Rice Lake 5

Day 6 (Tuesday, July 23):
Kennedy 10, Appleton American 3
Little Leaguers of Kenosha 8, Rice Lake 6


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Kennedy 4 1 5
Appleton American 4 1 34
Whitefish Bay 3 2 29
Glendale 3 2 23
Little Leaguers of Kenosha 1 4 24
Rice Lake 0 5 68

The top four teams advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 24)

Glendale 8, Kennedy 6
Whitefish Bay 6, Appleton American 3

Wisconsin State Championship Game (Thursday, July 25)

Glendale 9, Whitefish Bay 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


2021
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2019, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2019